BIOCOMPATIBILITY STUDY OF MODIFIED INJECTABLE HYALURONIC ACID HYDROGEL WITH MANNITOL/BSA TO ALVEOLAR BONE CELLS FOR DRUG DELIVERY SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The quality and quantity of bone play a major role in the success of dental implant treatment. Recently, bone grafting materials have reached some limitations. This study aimed to evaluate the biocompatibility of proprietary drug delivery material, injectable methacrylated hyaluronic acid hydrogel incorporated with different ratios of mannitol and BSA (Man/BSA MeHA), to human alveolar bone cells. The three-dimensionally encapsulated cell culture was evaluated with the resazurin cell viability test, alkaline phosphatase activity assay, immunohistochemistry test for collagen type-I synthesis and cell morphology. The results showed that the encapsulated cells were viable in all four ratios of Man/BSA MeHA hydrogel and the cell numbers increased by day one, three, seven, ten and fourteen and the average proliferation rate was not less than the control group. The morphology test showed round shape cells at the upper portion of the hydrogel and spindle shape at the lower portion of hydrogel next to the culture plate. All four groups could express enzyme alkaline phosphatase and collagen type-I. In conclusion, four ratios of Man/BSA MeHA hydrogel were biocompatibility with primary human alveolar bone cells and may be a promising vehicle for future growth factor delivery systems for bone tissue engineering.
ปริมาณและคุณภาพของกระดูกเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการรักษาทางทันตกรรมรากเทียม ในปัจจุบันพบว่าวัสดุที่ใช้ในการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกยังมีข้อจำกัดบางประการ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุทางชีวภาพได้แก่ ระบบขนส่งสารชนิดไฮโดรเจลจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกแบบฉีดที่ดัดแปลงแล้วร่วมกับสารแมนนิทอลและบีเอสเอในอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อพัฒนาในการใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์ที่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูก โดยศึกษาถึงความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์กระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์ ซึ่งเพาะเลี้ยงแบบ 3 มิติ และประเมินความมีชีวิตด้วยชุดทดสอบเรซาซูริน การสร้างเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการสร้างโปรตีนคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 ด้วยวิธีการทางอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี จากการวิจัยพบว่าเซลล์กระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์ที่นำมาศึกษาโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงในเมทาไครเลตไฮยาลูโรนิกไฮโดรเจลที่ผสมน้ำตาลแมนนิทอลและโปรตีนบีเอสเอใน 4 อัตราส่วน สามารถมีชีวิตอยู่และเพิ่มจำนวนได้ในวันที่ 1, 3, 7, 10 และ 14 โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ไม่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม โดยมีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์เป็นรูปกลมในส่วนบนของไฮโดรเจลและมีรูปร่างรี ยาว ในส่วนด้านล่างใกล้กับจานเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ โดยทั้ง 4 อัตราส่วนเซลล์ยังคงสามารถสร้างเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส และโปรตีนคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 ได้ สรุปว่าไฮโดรเจลชนิดเมทาไครเลตจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกรูปแบบฉีดที่ดัดแปลงแล้วร่วมกับสารแมนนิทอลและบีเอสเอทั้ง 4 อัตราส่วน มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์กระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์ เเละมีเเนวโน้มที่จะพัฒนาเพื่อนำส่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์ สำหรับงานด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกในอนาคตต่อไป
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By