TOKENIZATION AS THE ALTERNATIVE ASSET MANAGEMENT MODEL FOR RETIREMENT PREPARATION THE CASE STUDY OF THAI STOCK INVESTORS
dc.contributor: KRISANA TEERAPOLPIPATen
dc.contributor: กฤษณะ ธีรพลพิพัฒth
dc.contributor.advisor: Poom Moolsilpaen
dc.contributor.advisor: ภูมิ มูลศิลป์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Poom Moolsilpaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ภูมิ มูลศิลป์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpoom@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpoom@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 15/12/2023
dc.description.abstract: Elderly Thai people face the problem of inadequacy for their livelihood, as there is not enough savings before retirement. The only alternative to liquid assets is a reverse mortgage loan, which has yet to become popular. The objectives of this study were as follows: (1) to study the context of the elderly in property management; (2) to study the roles of stakeholders and the ecosystem of the ICO process according to the Business Model Canvas framework; (3) to develop a tokenization prototype model suitable for the elderly; and (4) to propose the tokenization model for senior citizens. The methods used in the research and development consisted of collecting property management models for information on the elderly. The prototype with in-depth interviews using the Business Model Canvas framework with five groups of stakeholders (the SEC, ICO portal, digital asset exchange, ICO issuer, and elderly investors) were performed for a suitable tokenization model. Subsequently, the model was tested for the acceptance of the tokenization model with three groups of people from commercial banks, investors before retirement, and retired investors. The evidence from this study is as follows: (1) reverse mortgage loans are the only financial tool that solves the liquidity problems of the elderly; (2) all five groups of stakeholders have interrelated roles in the ICO process; (3) the exploration established the Social Value Tokenization Model is a tokenization model that will be an option to solve liquidity problems for the elderly under the Digital Assets Act; and (4) acceptance testing found six factors that helped the elderly to accept it, including: (4.1) the ICO Issuer is reliable; (4.2) the principal protection policy of cash flow management; (4.3) supported from the government in every dimension; (4.4) quality of elderly care; (4.5) asset quality selected for the project; and (4.6) partnership with the public, private and social sectors.en
dc.description.abstract: ผู้สูงอายุไทยประสบปัญหาเงินไม่พอใช้สำหรับการยังชีพ เนื่องจากไม่มีการเก็บออมก่อนเกษียณ ทางเลือกในการแปลงสินทรัพย์เป็นสภาพคล่องมีเพียงสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งยังไม่เป็นที่นิยมมากนัก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้จึงเกิดขึ้นเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาบริบทผู้สูงอายุในการจัดการทรัพย์สิน 2) ศึกษาบทบาทผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียและระบบนิเวศน์ของกระบวนการออกโทเคนตามกรอบแนวคิด Business Model Canvas 3) พัฒนารูปแบบกระบวนการออกโทเคนที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุ และ 4) เสนอแนะรูปแบบการออกโทเคนเป็นตัวแทนทรัพย์สิน เพื่อให้เป็นที่ยอมรับของผู้สูงอายุ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้การวิจัยและพัฒนา ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารเพื่อหารูปแบบการจัดการทรัพย์สินผู้สูงอายุปัจจุบัน พัฒนาต้นแบบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกใช้กรอบ Business Model Canvas กับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย 5 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย สำนักงาน ก.ล.ต. ผู้ให้บริการระบบเสนอขายโทเคนดิจิทัล ศูนย์ซื้อขายสินทรัพย์ดิจิทัล ผู้ระดมทุน และผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นนักลงทุน เพื่อหารูปแบบ Tokenization ที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นนำรูปแบบที่ได้มาสนทนากลุ่มเพื่อทดสอบการยอมรับรูปแบบ Tokenization กับกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ นักลงทุนก่อนเกษียณ และนักลงทุนเกษียณแล้ว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุเป็นเครื่องมือทางการเงินเดียวที่มุ่งแก้ปัญหาสภาพคล่องผู้สูงอายุ 2) ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทั้ง 5 กลุ่มมีบทบาทที่สัมพันธ์กันในกระบวนการออกและเสนอขายโทเคน 3) งานวิจัยค้นพบ Social Value Tokenization Model เป็นต้นแบบการออกโทเคนที่จะเป็นทางเลือกแก้ปัญหาสภาพคล่องให้กับผู้สูงอายุได้ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติสินทรัพย์ดิจิทัล และ 4) การทดสอบการยอมรับพบว่า มี 6 ปัจจัย ที่จะทำให้ผู้สูงอายุเกิดการยอมรับ ได้แก่ 4.1) ICO Issuer มีความน่าเชื่อถือ 4.2) การบริหารกระแสเงินสดในรูปแบบคุ้มครองเงินต้น 4.3) การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐในทุกมิติ 4.4) สถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีคุณภาพ 4.5) การคัดเลือกสินทรัพย์ที่มีคุณภาพเข้าโครงการ และ 4.6) ความร่วมมือจากพันธมิตรเครือข่ายทั้งภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และภาคสังคมth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Sociologyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การจัดการทรัพย์สินth
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุth
dc.subject: โทเคนth
dc.subject: สภาพคล่องth
dc.subject: Tokenen
dc.subject: Asset Managementen
dc.subject: Elderlyen
dc.subject: Liquidityen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Education scienceen
dc.title: TOKENIZATION AS THE ALTERNATIVE ASSET MANAGEMENT MODEL FOR RETIREMENT PREPARATION THE CASE STUDY OF THAI STOCK INVESTORSen
dc.title: รูปแบบการจัดการทรัพย์สินทางเลือกโดยสร้างโทเคนเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของทรัพย์สิน (Tokenization) เพื่อเตรียมพร้อมเกษียณ กรณีศึกษา: นักลงทุนตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไทยth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th