Title: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF ACTIVE AGING FOR THE ELDERLY IN A NURSING HOME THROUGH PSYCHOLOGICAL COUNSELLING: A DESIGN-BASED RESEARCH
การวิจัยและพัฒนาพฤฒิพลังผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา ด้วยรูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยา: การวิจัยอิงการออกแบบ
Authors: JANTANA JUTHAVANTANA
จันทนา จุฑาวรรธนะ
Nanchatsan Sakunpong
นันท์ชัตสัณห์ สกุลพงศ์
Srinakharinwirot University. BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Keywords: พฤฒิพลัง
การปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยา
การวิจัยอิงการออกแบบ
สถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา
ซาเทียร์
Active Aging
Counselling
Design-Based Research
Nursing Home
Satir
Issue Date:  14
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study has the following objectives: (1) to investigate the development of active aging among the elderly in a nursing home setting; (2) to design a counselling psychology model for the development of active aging among the elderly in a nursing home setting; and (3) to study the effectiveness of the designed counselling psychology model to develop active aging among the n the elderly in a nursing home by way of a design-based research approach. The study can be described in three phases and all three phases have utilized the methodology of design-based research. The first phase was measured using qualitative methods, the in-depth interviews of three caregivers and two elderly people over 60 years of age. The data obtained from these interviews were interpreted as a reference for drafting a counselling psychology model. The instruments were a screening questionnaire, as well as an in-depth interview. The second phase utilized a qualitative method to design the counselling psychology model. The key informants included three advisors/experts and nine elderly people in a nursing home. A draft counselling psychology model was used as the instrument in this phase. Phase Three consisted of both quantitative and qualitative methods to evaluate the effectiveness of the designed counselling psychology model. The quantitative method was a quasi-experimental study with a total of 32 participants, with two experimental and two control groups consisting of an equal number of participants from the total. The experimental group took part in the counselling psychology model and the control group did not, however, the control group participants were still allowed to take part in the normal activities organized by the nursing home. The instruments used in Phase Three included the following: (a) the counselling psychology model designed in Phase Two; (b) the AAS-Thai with 36 items; and (c) the focus group discussion guide. The results of Phase One had an overriding main theme of the developmental process of active aging among elderly people in a nursing home, with four sub-themes of health development, spiritual development, active engagement and psychosocial support. The results of Phase Two were the counseling psychology model which consisted of one individual counselling session, focused on building rapport and exploring positive self-resources of the elderly. This was followed by eight sessions of group counselling using the theory combined from the Satir Model and motivational interviewing. The quantitative results of Phase Three revealed that the experimental group had a higher overall active aging score in comparison to the control group (z=3.37). On the other hand, the qualitative results were based on the factors promoting active aging in the elderly, which considered different aspects of the activities, such as group facilitators and group atmosphere. After the study was concluded, this study utilized a design-based research approach, which produced a counselling psychology model that can develop and promote active aging for the elderly in a nursing home setting which can be utilized elsewhere in a similar setting.
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาพฤฒิพลังผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา 2) เพื่อออกแบบรูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยาในการพัฒนาพฤฒิพลังผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยาในการพัฒนาพฤฒิพลังผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา ใช้การวิจัยอิงการออกแบบ (Design-based Research) มี 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 3 คน และผู้สูงอายุ ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้น จำนวน 2 คน เพื่อนำผลการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพมาออกแบบรูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบคัดกรอง และแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ระยะที่ 2 การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อออกแบบรูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีประสบการณ์ทางด้านจิตวิทยา จำนวน 3 คน และผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านพักคนชราแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 9 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ รูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยา (ฉบับร่าง) และระยะที่ 3 การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยา การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณใช้วิธีศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 32 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่ม และกลุ่มควบคุม 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 คน กลุ่มทดลองจะได้เข้าร่วมรูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยา ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้เข้าร่วมรูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยา แต่ได้รับโปรแกรมการดูแลจากสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) รูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยา 2) แบบวัดพฤฒิพลังผู้สูงอายุไทย (AAS-Thai) จำนวน 36 ข้อ และ 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์การสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาระยะที่ 1 พบแนวทางการพัฒนาพฤฒิพลังผู้สูงอายุ 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ การพัฒนาเชิงสุขภาพ การพัฒนาตนเองทางด้านจิตวิญญาณ การพัฒนาในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคม และการสนับสนุนทางจิตสังคม ระยะที่ 2 ได้รูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยาแบบผสมผสานโดยใช้ทฤษฏีการปรึกษาตามแนวซาเทียร์เป็นทฤษฎีหลัก เสริมด้วยเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์แบบเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ ประกอบด้วย การปรึกษารายบุคคล 1 ครั้ง เพื่อสร้างสัมพันธภาพและค้นหาทรัพยากรทางบวกของผู้สูงอายุ ก่อนเริ่มดำเนินการปรึกษากลุ่ม จำนวน 8 ครั้ง และระยะที่ 3 ในเชิงปริมาณ พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลองมีพฤฒิพลังสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (Z = 3.37) ในเชิงคุณภาพ พบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาพฤฒิพลังผู้สูงอายุ 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ กิจกรรม ผู้นำกลุ่ม และบรรยากาศของกลุ่ม โดยผลการศึกษานี้ได้รูปแบบการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาพฤฒิพลังผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา
Description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/994