CONSUMER PURCHASING AND SERVICE USAGE INTENTIONS AT DEPARTMENT STORES THROUGH LOCATION-BASED SERVICES IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) to evaluate the level of perceived usefulness through Location-Based Services; (2) to evaluate the level of the perceived ease of use through Location-Based Services; (3) to evaluate the level of behavioral intention to use Location-Based Services; (4) to evaluate the level of purchase intentions from the use of Location-Based Services; (5) to test the model with empirical data. The study was a survey research. A sample of five hundred cases were drawn from department stores in Bangkok, using a stratified random sampling method. The data were collected via a self-report questionnaire and tested with a reliability of .938. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Path analysis. The results of evaluation found that Perceived Usefulness was good (Mean= 3.81, S.D.=0.81), the Perceived Ease of Uses were good (Mean=3.84, S.D.=0.81) Technology Intentions were good (Mean =3.80, S.D.=0.82) and consumer purchasing intentions was also good (Mean=3.79, S.D.=0.89) The hypothesis model was consistent with the empirical data and the results of structural equation modeling showed that the calculated indices provided good model fit (Chi-square=219.066, df=208.0, Sig=.286, CMIN/df=1.053, CFI=.999, NFI=.984, AGFI=.934, IFI=.999, RMSEA=.010, RMR=.053) in the model explained the consumer purchasing intentions by fifty-seven percent. Technology Intentions had a significant positive direct influence over Perceived Usefulness, System Trust, technology understanding, and Expectations.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 5 ประการคือ (1) เพื่อประเมินระดับการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการใช้เทคโนโลยีระบุตำแหน่ง (2) เพื่อประเมินระดับการรับรู้ถึงความง่ายในการใช้งานจากการใช้เทคโนโลยีระบุตำแหน่ง (3) เพื่อประเมินระดับความตั้งใจในการใช้เทคโนโลยีระบุตำแหน่ง (4) เพื่อประเมินระดับความตั้งใจซื้อจากการใช้เทคโนโลยีระบุตำแหน่ง (5) เพื่ออธิบายความกลมกลืนของสมการโครงสร้างความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าและใช้บริการในห้างสรรพสินค้าผ่านเทคโนโลยีระบุตำแหน่งกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ซื้อสินค้าและใช้บริการในห้างสรรพสินค้าเขตกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบชั้นภูมิ จำนวน 500 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นรวมทั้งฉบับที่ .938 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง ผลการประเมินพบว่าการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับ โดยภาพรวมอยู่ระดับดี (Mean= 3.81, S.D.=0.81)การรับรู้ถึงความยากง่ายในการใช้งาน โดยภาพรวมอยู่ระดับดี (Mean=3.84, S.D.=0.81)ความตั้งใจในการใช้เทคโนโลยีระบุตำแหน่ง โดยภาพรวมอยู่ระดับดี (Mean =3.80, S.D.=0.82) ความตั้งใจซื้อจากการใช้เทคโนโลยีระบุตำแหน่ง โดยภาพรวมอยู่ระดับดี (Mean=3.79, S.D.=0.89)โมเดลตามสมมุติฐานมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยมีค่า Chi-square= 219.066, df =208.0, Sig=0.286, CMIN/df. = 1.053, CFI = 0.999, GFI=0.974, AGFI=0.934, RMSEA=0.010, NFI=0.984, IFI=0.999 และ RMR=0.053 รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถอธิบายความตั้งใจในการซื้อสินค้าได้ร้อยละ 57 โดยตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงสูงที่สุดคือ ด้านความตั้งใจในการใช้เทคโนโลยี รองลงมาคือ ด้านการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ ด้านความเชื่อมั่นในระบบ ด้านความเข้าใจเทคโนโลยี และด้านความคาดหวังในผลสัมฤทธิ์ ตามลำดับ
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)