Title: A STUDY OF ABSORPTION PROPERTIES OF PHOTONIC HYPERCRYSTAL USING TRANSFER MATRIX METHOD
การศึกษาสมบัติการดูดกลืนของโฟโทนิกไฮเพอร์คริสตัลด้วยระเบียบวิธีเมทริกซ์ถ่ายโอน
Authors: NAREEPHORN REANGCHAN
นรีพร เรืองจันทร์
Surawut Wicharn
สุรวุฒิ วิจารณ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: โฟโทนิกไฮเพอร์คริสตัล
อภิวัสดุแบบไฮเพอร์โบลิก
ระเบียบวิธีเมทริกซ์ถ่ายโอน
Photonic hypercrystal
Hyperbolic metamaterial
Transfer-matrix method
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: In this study, the absorption properties of photonic hypercrystal structure (PHCs) were studied, numerically inspected and designed beyond those naturally available and composed of a periodically hyperbolic metamaterial layer and dielectric material layer in one dimension. In the first layer, the PHCs are hyperbolic metamaterial structures (HMMs), which are made up of a two-dimensional square lattice preparation of a gold (Au) nanowire embedded in an indium tin oxide (ITO: In2O3-SnO2) host and the second layer was composed of the same dielectric material used in metamaterial layer systematic. First, the PHCs array was designed in the case of a high extinction coefficient in visible light to the near-infrared region. Then, the numerical absorption spectrum of the PHCs was used as the transfer-matrix method for TE and TM-polarized wave. The numerical results showed that calculating the PHCs provided the widest wavelength absorption spectrum in the range of 500-1,000 nm for TE-polarized wave. The absorbance increased with a greater incident angle. Conversely, the level of absorption spectrum of PHCs can be improved by increasing the periodic number and the thickness of the indium tin oxide layer. Finally, the fill factor of HMMs will make the shifting of the absorption spectrum into shot-wavelength or blue-shift, when it is increased. Due to the overhead parameters on the absorption spectrum for TE-polarized wave, so the PHCs may be used as the TE-polarized broadband large absorber for energy harvesting and photovoltaic application.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติการดูดกลืนของโฟโทนิกไฮเพอร์คริสตัล โดยมีส่วนประกอบของชั้นอภิวัสดุแบบไฮเพอร์โบลิกและชั้นของวัสดุไดอิเล็กตริก ได้แก่ อินเดียมทินออกไซด์จัดเรียงตัวเป็นคาบอย่างต่อเนื่องในหนึ่งมิติ อภิวัสดุแบบไฮเพอร์โบลิกเกิดจากการจัดเรียงตัวเป็นคาบในสองมิติของแท่งนาโนทองคำที่ฝังตัวอยู่ในสารไดอิเล็กตริก ได้แก่ อินเดียมตินออกไซด์ การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการดูดกลืนคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าของโฟโทนิกไฮเพอร์คริสตัลโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเมทริกซ์ถ่ายโอนเป็นเครื่องมือในการคำนวณหาค่าสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าของโหมดสนามไฟฟ้าตัดขวางในย่านความยาวคลื่นที่ตามองเห็นและรังสีอินฟราเรดคลื่นใกล้ จากผลการคำนวณแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างโฟโทนิกไฮเพอร์คริสตัลสามารถดูดกลืนคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าในย่านความยาวคลื่น 500 ถึง 1,000 นาโนเมตร ของคลื่นในโหมดสนามไฟฟ้าตัดขวาง ช่วงความยาวคลื่นของสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนมีช่วงที่กว้างขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความหนาของชั้นไดอิเล็กตริก จำนวนคาบ เปอร์เซ็นต์ความเป็นโลหะในโครงสร้าง และมุมตกกระทบ พบว่าสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนของโฟโทนิกไฮเพอร์คริสตัลมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องและเกิดการเลื่อนของสเปกตรัมไปทางความยาวคลื่นที่น้อยกว่าหรือเรียกว่าเกิดปรากฏการณ์เลื่อนทางน้ำเงิน ดังนั้นจากการศึกษาหลักการทางฟิสิกส์ของโฟโทนิกไฮเพอร์คริสตัลสามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาเป็นอุปกรณ์ดูดกลืนคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าและอุปกรณ์เก็บเกี่ยวพลังงาน
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/955