http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/828
Title: | A COMPARATIVE EFFICACY OF THE CREAM CONTAINING LINOLEIC ACID,5% DEXPANTHENOL AND CERAMIDE TO 5% UREA CREAM IN THE TREATMENT OF ATOPIC DERMATITIS การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของครีมให้ความชุ่มชื้นผิวหนังที่มีส่วนประกอบของสาร LINOLEIC ACID 5% DEXPANTHENOL และ CERAMIDE เปรียบเทียบกับ 5% ครีมยูเรีย ในการรักษาผื่นภูมิแพ้ผิวหนัง (ATOPIC DERMATITIS) |
Authors: | PHATTHANAN SOMJORN พัทธนันท์ สมจร MONTRI UDOMPATAIKUL มนตรี อุดมเพทายกุล Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Medicine |
Keywords: | สาร Defensil กรดไลโนเลอิก เซราไมด์ เด็กแพนทีนอล โรคผื่นภูมิแพ้ผิวหนัง ยูเรียครีม Atopic dermatitis moisturizer linoleic acid urea cream dexpanthenol defensil ceramide |
Issue Date: | 10 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research is to compared the efficacy of moisturizer containing linoleic acid, 5% dexpanthenol and ceramide (LDC group) to 5% urea cream in treatment of childhood atopic dermatitis. This randomized, double-blinded controlled four-week study compared the efficacy of moisturizer containing linoleic acid, 5% dexpanthenol and ceramide (LDC group) to 5% urea cream in treatment of childhood atopic dermatitis. A population of thirty-eight patients were recruited in this study. The patients received twice-daily applications of LDC cream on one side of the body and 5% urea cream on the opposite side. The clinical modified SCORAD significantly improved from the baseline in both groups (p <0.001) after 2 and 4 weeks. Furthermore, the modified SCORAD of LDC was more significantly reduced than the 5% urea cream group (P=0.043). The median time forremission in both groups had no statistically significant differences (P=0.703). The stratum corneum hydration improved in both groups; however there was no significant difference. It was suggested that moisturizer containing LDC could be used for the treatment of mild-to-moderate childhood atopic dermatitis. ปัจจุบันได้มีการนำครีมให้ความชุ่มชื้นผิวที่มีสารต้านการอักเสบจากสารสกัดจากพืชจำพวกกลุ่มกรดไขมันไลโนเลอิก (linoleic acid) มาใช้รักษาคนไข้กลุ่มนี้ เพื่อลดการใช้ยาสเตียรอยด์ซึ่งมีผลข้างเคียงได้หากใช้เป็นระยะเวลานาน การดำเนินการวิจัยในคนไข้อายุ 2-18 ปี ที่มีผื่นภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังในระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลางเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ โดยแบ่งร่างกายเป็นซ้ายและขวาซึ่งใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างหนึ่งเป็นครีมทดสอบที่มีส่วนผสมของ 3% defensil, 5% dexpanthenol และ ceramide อีกข้างหนึ่งทา 5% urea cream หลังจากการศึกษาครบ 4 สัปดาห์พบว่าทั้งความชุ่มชื้นผิวหนังของร่างกายทั้ง 2 ข้างดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนรักษา (P<0.001) และร่างกายข้างที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยครีมทดสอบที่มีส่วนผสมของ 3% defensil, 5% dexpanthenol และ ceramide สามารถลดความรุนแรงของผื่นได้ดีกว่าข้างที่ได้ 5% urea cream อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.043) กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ ครีมให้ความชุ่มชื้นที่มีส่วนผสมของ 3% defensil, 5% dexpanthenol และ ceramide สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาโรคผื่นภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังในระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลางในเด็กได้ |
Description: | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/828 |