Title: THE EFFICIENCY OF 7,8-DIHYDRO-8α-20-HYDROXYECDYSONE (DHECD) FOR INDUCTION OF THE DROUGHT STRESS TOLERANCE IN CHERRY TOMATO(Solanum lycopersicum L. cv. CH154)
ประสิทธิภาพของสาร 7,8-dihydro-8α-20-hydroxyecdysone (DHECD) ต่อการชักนำความสามารถในการทนแล้งของมะเขือเทศเชอรี่ (Solanum lycopersicum L. cv. CH154)
Authors: THANABOON PLAKUNMONTHON
ธนบูรณ์ พลากุลมณฑล
Sukhumaporn Saeng-ngam
สุขุมาภรณ์ แสงงาม
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: บราสสิโนสเตียรอยด์มิมิก, มะเขือเทศ, ความแล้ง, ประสิทธิภาพของการใช้แสง, กิจกรรมการทำงานของเอนไซม์ brassinosteroid mimic
tomato
drought
efficiency of photosynthesis
enzyme activity
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The objective of this research was to evaluate the effects of brassinosteroid mimic (7,8-dihydro-8α-20 hydroxyecdysone; DHECD) on the efficiency of photosynthesis in cherry tomatoes (Solanum lycopersicum cv. CH154) under drought stress. The Completely Randomized Design (CRD) had four treatments and four replicates, and each treatment was used in this experiment, including control plants in normal and drought stress conditions at 55% and a field capacity (55% FC) without spraying DHECD as control and in other groups were sprayed with 100 µM DHECD. The results showed that spraying with DHECD treatment significantly increased the efficiency of photosynthesis (Fv/Fm), the performance index (Pi), the content of total chlorophyll, total soluble sugar and proline content in tomato plants under drought stress when compared with drought stress without spraying with DHECD (p<0.05). In addition, DHECD increased superoxide dismutase (SOD) and ascorbate peroxidase (APX) activity in tomato plants under drought stress. After rehydration, DHECD induced chlorophyll fluorescence in tomato plants under drought stress when compared to drought stress. These results revealed that DHECD plays an important role in increasing the efficiency of photosynthesis in tomatoes under drought stress.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารบราสสิโนสเตียรอยด์มิมิก (7,8-dihydro-8α-20 hydroxyecdysone; DHECD) ต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของมะเขือเทศเชอรี่พันธุ์ CH154 ภายใต้สภาวะเครียดจากความแล้ง วางแผนการทดลองแบบ Completely Randomized Design (CRD) จำนวน 4 ชุดการทดลอง ๆ ละ 4 ซ้ำ โดยแบ่งชุดการทดลองดังนี้ มะเขือเทศในชุดควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับสภาวะเครียดจากความแล้ง และมะเขือเทศที่ได้รับสภาวะแล้งที่ระดับความจุความชื้นสนาม 55% (55% FC) โดยในชุดการทดลองที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับสภาวะแล้งจะได้รับการพ่นสาร DHECD ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครโมลาร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สาร DHECD ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการใช้แสง (Fv/Fm) และค่า performance index  (Pi) ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์รวม ปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ในใบ ปริมาณน้ำตาลรวมและปริมาณโพรลีนในใบมะเขือเทศที่ได้รับสภาวะเครียดจากความแล้ง เมื่อเทียบกับต้นมะเขือเทศในสภาวะแล้งที่ไม่ได้รับการพ่นด้วยสาร DHECD อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้พบว่า สาร DHECD ช่วยเพิ่มกิจกรรมการทำงานของเอนไซม์ superoxide dismutase (SOD) และ ascorbate peroxidase (APX) ในมะเขือเทศที่ได้รับสภาวะเครียดจากความแล้ง เมื่อทำการให้น้ำกับต้นมะเขือเทศในสภาวะแล้งให้กลับสู่สภาวะปกติ (recovery) พบว่า ต้นมะเขือเทศในสภาวะแล้งที่ได้รับการพ่นด้วยสาร DHECD  มีประสิทธิภาพของการใช้แสงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับมะเขือเทศในสภาวะแล้งที่ไม่ได้รับการพ่นด้วยสาร DHECD จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สาร DHECD มีบทบาทในการช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของมะเขือเทศเชอรี่พันธุ์ CH154 ภายใต้สภาวะเครียดจากความแล้งได้
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/819