NUTRIENT TREATMENT IN FERMENTED FISH PRODUCTION WASTEWATER UTILIZING ADSORBENT FROM WATER HYACINTH
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study focused on how adsorbents from water hyacinth adsorbed nutrients in wastewater from fermented fish production. The water hyacinth adsorbent was first prepared by physical pretreatment, chemical pretreatment and physical and chemical pretreatment (biochar). After that, its properties were studied. The highest Iodine Number (I.N.) was 714.50 mg/g and the Methylene Blue Number (M.B.N.) was 400.00 mg/g was obtained when water hyacinths were prepared for biochar, which represents the enhanced surface area of the material. Moreover, the effects of contact time, adsorption temperature, and an adsorbent dose on adsorption capacity were studied. The results indicated that the optimum conditions were a contact time of 12 hours, an adsorption temperature of 30°C and a 20 g/L dose. The results from the treatment of orthophosphate, ammonia-nitrogen, and nitrite-nitrogen in the wastewater showed that the removal efficiency of adsorbents can be ranked from highest to lowest as follows: biochar, a chemically pretreated sample and a physically pretreated sample. The adsorption isotherm of the orthophosphate, ammonia-nitrogen, and nitrite-nitrogen by the three adsorbents were best described as Langmuir isotherm, which indicated the monolayer. The adsorption capacity of the orthophosphate, ammonia-nitrogen, and nitrite-nitrogen by biochar had the highest efficiency, with an adsorption capacity of 2.84, 20.83 and 0.13 mg/g, respectively.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุดูดซับจากผักตบชวาสำหรับการบำบัดธาตุอาหารในน้ำเสียจากการผลิตปลาร้า โดยเตรียมวัสดุดูดซับจากผักตบชวาที่ปรับสภาพทางกายภาพ เคมี และกายภาพ-เคมี (ถ่านชีวภาพ) ทำการศึกษาสมบัติของวัสดุดูดซับ พบว่า ถ่านชีวภาพให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าความสามารถการดูดซับไอโอดีนและเมทิลีนบลูสูงที่สุด คือ 714.50 และ 400.00 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นผิววัสดุ นอกจากนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดูดซับ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาสัมผัส อุณหภูมิ และปริมาณวัสดุดูดซับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับ คือ ระยะเวลาสัมผัส 12 ชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิในการดูดซับ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณวัสดุดูดซับ 20 กรัมต่อลิตร โดยประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุดูดซับในการดูดซับออร์โธฟอสเฟต แอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจน และไนไตรท์-ไนโตรเจนในตัวอย่างน้ำเสียสามารถเรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อยได้ดังนี้ ถ่านชีวภาพ ผักตบชวาที่ปรับสภาพทางเคมี และผักตบชวาที่ปรับสภาพทางกายภาพ การศึกษาไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับออร์โธฟอสเฟต แอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจน และไนไตรท์-ไนโตรเจน พบว่า สอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอร์มแบบแลงเมียร์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นการดูดซับแบบชั้นเดียว โดยถ่านชีวภาพมีค่าความจุในการดูดซับออร์โธฟอสเฟต แอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจน และไนไตรท์-ไนโตรเจนที่คำนวณได้สูงที่สุด คือ 2.84, 20.83 และ 0.13 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)