ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE NON-THERMAL PLASMA FOR AGRICULTURAL APPLICATIONS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the influence of atmospheric pressure non-thermal plasma from the multi-pin model on the microgreen (rat-tailed radish) improvement. This study was divided into two sections, the study of the effect of the pin anode arrangements on electric field distribution characteristics with the finite element method for uniform plasma generation, and the study of the influence of air plasma from the multi-pin model on the enhancement of the germination and growth of microgreen seeds. From the investigation of the pin anode arrangements at gap distances between two adjacent pin anodes (GP) of 2.5, 5, and 7.5 mm, it indicated that the pin anode arrangement at 5-mm GP was optimum to generate a high virtual semi-uniform electric field and suitable to sustain uniform plasma. Therefore, the study of the first part was employed to construct the multi-pin model for microgreen seed treatment. In this study, the air plasma was generated from the supplied source voltage of 30 kV at a 20-mm electrode gap. The microgreen seed treatment was divided into two subsections, the influence of air plasma generated by different cathode types (copper and tap water) and the seed treatment time on the enhancement of the germination and growth of microgreen seeds. The experimental results indicated that the germination and growth of seed treatment on the copper cathode were higher than that of the tap water cathode around 2% and 1.54 times, respectively. This was because of the intensity of the radicals in air plasma generated by a copper cathode was higher than the tap water cathode. The high intensity of radicals positively affected microgreen seed treatment. Moreover, the results of seed treatment at various times by air plasma indicated that the germination rate, average stem length, and average dry weight of plasma-treated seeds for 4 min with watering 10-min plasma-activated water (PAW) were the best conditions, which has been higher than that of the control group at around 10%, 78.42%, and 21.66%, respectively. The experimental results confirmed that the air plasma and PAW influenced the enhancement of the germination and growth of microgreen seeds.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการศึกษาอิทธิพลของพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำ ณ ความดันบรรยากาศที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากเครื่องมือต้นแบบชนิดโคโรนาดิสชาร์จแบบหลายเข็มที่มีต่อการปรับปรุงพืชไมโครกรีน (ผักขี้หูด) โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนของการศึกษาผลกระทบจากการจัดวางเข็มแอโนดที่มีต่อลักษณะการกระจายของสนามไฟฟ้าด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์เพื่อใช้ในการสร้างพลาสมาที่มีความสม่ำเสมอ และการศึกษาอิทธิพลของพลาสมาที่สร้างจากเครื่องมือต้นแบบต่อการปรับปรุงการงอกและการเจริญเติบโตของเมล็ดไมโครกรีน โดยจากผลการศึกษาการจัดวางเข็มแอโนดที่ระยะห่างระหว่างเข็มแอโนดที่แตกต่างกันที่ 2.5, 5 และ 7.5 มิลลิเมตร บ่งบอกว่าการจัดวางเข็มแอโนดที่ระยะห่างระหว่างเข็มแอโนด 5 มม. สามารถสร้างสนามไฟฟ้าที่เสมือนว่ามีความสม่ำเสมอสูงได้ดีกว่าระยะห่างขนาดอื่น ๆ ซึ่งเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปสร้างพลาสมาที่มีความสม่ำเสมอได้ดีกว่า จากผลการศึกษาในส่วนแรกนี้จะถูกนำไปสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือต้นแบบเพื่อศึกษาการปรับปรุงเมล็ดไมโครกรีนด้วยพลาสมา โดยพลาสมาที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงเมล็ดไมโครกรีนถูกสร้างขึ้นจากแหล่งจ่ายแรงดันไฟฟ้าขนาด 30 กิโลโวลต์ ที่ระยะห่างระหว่างอิเล็กโทรด 20 มิลลิเมตร การศึกษาในส่วนของการปรับปรุงเมล็ดไมโครกรีนด้วยพลาสมานี้ได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วนย่อยคือ ส่วนของการศึกษาอิทธิพลของพลาสมาที่สร้างจากชนิดของแคโทดที่แตกต่างกัน (แผ่นทองแดงและน้ำประปา) และเวลาที่ใช้ในการบำบัดเมล็ดด้วยพลาสมาที่มีต่อการปรับปรุงอัตราการงอกและการเจริญเติบโตของเมล็ดไมโครกรีน โดยจากผลการทดลองพบว่าการบำบัดเมล็ดไมโครกรีนบนแผ่นทองแดงให้ผลอัตราการงอกและการเจริญเติบโตดีกว่าการบำบัดบนน้ำประปาอยู่ 2% และ 1.54 เท่า ตามลำดับ ด้วยเหตุผลที่ว่าอนุมูลอิสระในพลาสมาที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากแคโทดแบบทองแดงมีความเข้มข้นมากกว่าแคโทดแบบน้ำประปา ซึ่งความเข้มข้นของอนุมูลอิสระที่มากจะส่งผลต่อการปรับปรุงเมล็ดไมโครกรีนได้ดีมากกว่า นอกจากนี้จากผลการการศึกษาเรื่องเวลาในการบำบัดเมล็ดด้วยพลาสมาทำให้ทราบว่าอัตราการงอก ความยาวลำต้น และน้ำหนักแห้งของกรณีที่เมล็ดถูกบำบัดด้วยพลาสมาเป็นเวลา 4 นาที และรดด้วยน้ำที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยพลาสมาเป็นเวลา 10 นาที เป็นกรณีที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมประมาณ 10%, 78.42% และ 21.66% ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าพลาสมาและน้ำประปาที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยพลาสมามีอิทธิพลต่อการปรับปรุงอัตราการงอกและการเจริญเติบโตของเมล็ดไมโครกรีน
Description
MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.)