http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/758
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | THANAHNAHPHATT PHIEANCHANG | en |
dc.contributor | ธนณภัทร เพียรช่าง | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supaporn Yimwilai | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุภาภรณ์ ยิ้มวิลัย | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities | en |
dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
dc.description | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, English reading plays an important role in EFL learning; however, many studies have indicated that the English reading comprehension of Thai students was at a low level. This research study was designed to study the effectiveness of the COR teaching methodology. The objectives were to study the effects of COR teaching methodology, as follows: (1) the reading comprehension of EFL students, (2) to compare the effects of the COR teaching methodology on the reading comprehension of higher proficiency and lower proficiency students; and (3) to study the opinions of students about the COR teaching methodology. The participants were sixty Grade Seven students in a secondary school in Bangkok, Thailand. They were selected via simple random sampling and divided into two groups: higher and lower proficiency students. The instruments included lesson plans, an English reading comprehension test and the reflections of the students. The mean scores, standard deviation, a t-test analysis, and the analysis of covariance were used to analyze the quantitative data, while content analysis was used to analyze the qualitative data. The results showed that the post-test reading comprehension mean score (M=15.05) was significantly higher than the pre-test mean score (M=11.80) (t=16.270) at a level of .001. Moreover, there were no statistically significant differences (F(1) =.002, p> .05) in the effects of the COR teaching methodology on higher and lower proficiency students. It was pointed out that the COR teaching methodology was effective with students from different reading comprehension level. Additionally, the results from their reflections showed that students had positive opinions about the COR teaching methodology. They reported that this methodology helped them better understand reading passages and classroom activities. This study points out that the COR teaching methodology can be an alternative method to enhance English reading comprehension. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ปัจจุบันภาษาอังกฤษมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาจำนวนมากชี้ให้เห็นว่าความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนไทยอยู่ในระดับต่ำ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ออกแบบมาเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการสอน COR มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของวิธีการสอน COR ดังนี้ (1) ความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของวิธีการสอน COR ต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถสูงและนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถต่ำ และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับวิธีการสอน COR ผู้เข้าร่วมเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพฯ ประเทศไทย โดยผู้เข้าร่วมถูกเลือกโดยการสุ่มอย่างง่ายและแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม: นักเรียนที่มีความสามารถสูงและต่ำกว่า เครื่องมือประกอบด้วยแผนการสอน แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและ ภาพสะท้อนของนักเรียน ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานการวิเคราะห์ค่า t และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเข้าใจในการอ่านหลังการทดสอบ (M = 15.05) สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดสอบ (M = 11.80) (t = 16.270) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ. 001 นอกจากนี้ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F (1) = .002, p> .05) ในผลของวิธีการสอน COR ต่อนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถสูงและต่ำกว่า นั้นชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธีการสอน COR มีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากันกับนักเรียนที่มีระดับความเข้าใจในการอ่านที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ผลจากการสะท้อนกลับพบว่านักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจผ่านวิธีการสอน COR ผู้ร่วมเข้าวิจัยกล่าวว่าวิธีการนี้ช่วยให้พวกเขาเข้าใจการอ่านข้อความและกิจกรรมในชั้นเรียนได้ดีขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธีการสอน COR สามารถเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ | th |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | วิธีการสอนแบบ COR | th |
dc.subject | การอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ | th |
dc.subject | วิธีการสอนอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ | th |
dc.subject | ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ | th |
dc.subject | COR teaching methodology | en |
dc.subject | Reading comprehension | en |
dc.subject | Reading teaching | en |
dc.subject | EFL learners | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.title | THE EFFECTS OF THE COR TEACHING METHODOLOGYON EFL STUDENTS'READING COMPREHENSION | en |
dc.title | ผลของวิธีการสอนแบบ COR ที่มีต่อการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ | th |
dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |