Title: WOMAN IMAGES IN 30 TOP HIT SONGS IN A.D.2010s
ภาพลักษณ์สตรีใน 30 เพลงยอดนิยมติดอันดับในคริสต์ทศวรรษที่ 2010
Authors: KAMONWAN KAEWPHUT
กมลวรรณ แก้วผัด
Supaporn Yimwilai
สุภาภรณ์ ยิ้มวิลัย
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities
Keywords: ภาพลักษณ์สตรี
บทเพลง
คริสต์ทศวรรษที่ 2010
image of women
song lyrics
2010s
Issue Date:  30
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study aimed to explore images of women in song lyrics. The lyrics of thirty songs selected from the Decade-End Hot 100 Songs charts in the 2010s were analyzed using feminist theory, consisting of the aspects of objectification, inferiority, and gender stereotypes. Findings showed that fifteen song lyrics featured the objectification of women. In other words, women can be bought and sold and are generally perceived as objects for men’s desires, mostly in terms of sexual objects. There were five song lyrics that emphasized the inferiority of women to men. Women are mainly considered inferior because of their appearance and being defined women. The results also revealed that six song lyrics portrayed negative stereotypes of women. However, there were four songs that did not mention women. Thus, it was suggested that the images of women in the songs were still restricted to traditional social expectations. This study provides some insights into the inequality of women in contemporary music.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจภาพลักษณ์สตรีในบทเพลง ผู้วิจัยเลือก 30 เพลงจาก 100 เพลงยอดนิยมประจำทศวรรษในปี 2010 มาวิเคราะห์ผ่านทฤษฎีสตรีนิยมซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการทำให้เป็นวัตถุ การกดให้ด้อยกว่า และการเหมารวมทางเพศ ผลการศึกษาเผยว่ามี 15 บทเพลงที่เปรียบผู้หญิงเป็นวัตถุที่สามารถซื้อขายได้และเป็นวัตถุเพื่อสนองความต้องการของผู้ชายโดยเฉพาะการเป็นวัตถุทางเพศ มี 5 บทเพลงที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้หญิงด้อยกว่าผู้ชายเพราะรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกและคำจำกัดความของการเป็นสตรี ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่ามี 6 บทเพลงที่แสดงทัศนคติด้านลบต่อภาพลักษณ์สตรี อย่างไรก็ตามมี 4 บทเพลงที่ไม่ได้พูดถึงผู้หญิง ดังนั้นจึงกล่าวได้ว่าภาพลักษณ์ของสตรีในเพลงยังคงถูกจำกัดไว้ใต้ความคาดหวังทางสังคม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศของผู้หญิงในบทเพลงยุคปัจจุบัน
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/755