Title: AN ANALYSIS OF POLITENESS PRINCIPLE PERFORMED BY BARACK OBAMA AND DONALD TRUMP IN PUBLIC SPEECHES
บทวิเคราะห์หลักคำสุภาพในการกล่าวสุนทรพจน์ของประธานาธิปดีบารัค โอบามา และ ประธานาธิปดีโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์
Authors: NUTTAKARN KAMKAEW
ณัฐกานต์ ขำแก้ว
Phnita Kulsirisawad
พณิตา กุลสิริสวัสดิ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities
Keywords: หลักคำสุภาพ
ประธานาธิบดี
คำกล่าวสุนทรพจน์ของประธานาธิบดี
Politeness Principle
President
Presidential Speeches
Issue Date:  30
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: In this research, recent public speeches of influential American Presidents: Barack Obama and Donald Trump will be analyzed through the lens of Leech’s Politeness Principle and its six maxims: Tact Maxim, Generosity Maxim, Approbation Maxim, Modesty Maxim, Agreement Maxim, and Sympathy Maxim. The data was collected from two public speeches of each president that relates to President Inauguration and international relations. Presidential speeches in this study can be defined as presidential messages that are delivered to election campaigners, politicians, and country leaders. The purposes of both the Presidents in giving their speeches are to maintain and build up a good connection between himself and the audience. It is interesting to study how these two Presidents who have different communicative styles employ Politeness Principle and its six maxims in their public speeches. The findings reveal that both presidents have similar styles in delivering public speeches to convince the audience. The use of the Politeness Principle and its six maxims in their first Inaugural speeches are used to a similar degree to gain support from the audince. The U.S.-ASEAN conference speech by President Barack Obama and President Donald Trump, the Politeness Principle and all six maxims are used to avoid disagreement and hard feeling between the speaker and the hearer (ASEAN leaders) in order to avoid international conflicts.
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และวิเคราะห์หลักคำสุภาพในการกล่าวสุนทรพจน์ของ ประธาธิปดีบารัค โอบามา และ ประธานาธิบดี โดนัล ทรัมป์โดยเนื้อหาของการกล่าวสุนทรพจน์ที่ใช้ ในการทำวิจัยครังนี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับพิธีสาบานตนเข้ารับตำแหน่งประธานาธิบดีแห่งประเทศ สหรัฐอเมริกา และ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศในการประชุมผู้นำอาเซียน โดยสุนทรพจน์ในพิธี สาบานตนเข้ารับตำแหน่งประธานาธิบดีสมัยแรก และสุนทรพจน์ในงานประชุมอาเซียน ถูกนำมา วิเคราะห์เพื่อหาหลักคำสุภาพ และ ศึกษาการใช้รหลักคำสุถาพในแต่ล่ะบริบท ผลจากการวิเคราะห์สุนทรพจน์ของประธานาธิบดีบารัค โอบามา และ ประธานาธิบดีโดนัล ทรัมป์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า หลักคำสุภาพถูกใช้ในการกล่าวสุนทรพจน์ในพิธีสาบานตนเพื่อรับตำแหน่ง ประธานาธิบดีในสมัยแรกของทั้งประธานาธิบดีบารัค โอบามา และประธานาธิบดีโดนัล ทรัมป์เพื่อการเป็นที่ยอมรับ และได้รับการสนับสนุนจากประชาชน ในส่วนของการ กล่าวสุนทรพจน์ในการประชุม U.S.-ASEAN ประธานาธิบดีบารัค โอบามา และประธานาธิบดีโดนัล ทรัมป์ ใช้หลักคำสุภาพในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยใช้ในบริบทที่ต้องการหลีกเลี่ยงความขัดแย้งกับผู้นำอาเซี่ยน อีกทั้งเพื่อรักษามิตรภาพ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าหว่างประเทศกับกลุ่มประเทศอาเซี่ยน
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/728