Title: THE ROYAL INITIATIVE OF KING RAMA VI ABOUT JUVENILES (1910 – 1925)
พระราชดำริในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวเกี่ยวกับเด็ก (พ.ศ. 2453 – 2468)
Authors: WORAPON SIRICHUENVICHIT
วรพล ศิริชื่นวิจิตร
Siriporn Dabphet
ศิริพร ดาบเพชร
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences
Keywords: เด็ก
เด็กหลวง
เด็กราษฎร์
พระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Juveniles
Dek-Luang
Dek-Raj
King Rama VI
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This thesis examined the Royal Initiative of King Rama VI about Juveniles by studying the process used in cultivating juveniles. Also, study the effect of the implantation of children in this reign, which affected the changes of Thai society at a later time. The study indicated that the Royal Initiative of King Rama VI was the result of his experience to study in England and the situation at that time have the creation of modern state. The arrival of socialist politics and the need for civic development as a major force in the country. The Royal Initiative of King Rama VI about Cultivating good moral traits citizenship to two groups were “Dek-Luang” and “Dek-Raj”. Both groups were cultivated differently. Dek-Luang was trained to be leaders and a gentleman. Dek-Raj aims to grow children into good citizens, had united love and sacrifice for the group. However, these two groups were cultivated in the same way to show a harmonious love to every ethnic group who was consistent with his nationalist policies. The results of the royal initiative of King Rama VI about juveniles over a period of 15 years appear through the biography of the person who grew up in those days. “Dek-Luang” were group that have good educational and leadership, they have worked in senior positions in government agencies. “Dek-Raj” get career advancement from getting educational opportunities. As a result, they have progressed in life. It reflects the Thai society on the opportunities and advances of education in those days of them.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพระราชดำริของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวที่ทรงดำเนินพระราชบรมราโชบายเกี่ยวกับการปลูกฝังเด็ก โดยศึกษากระบวนการที่ทรงใช้ในการปลูกฝังเด็ก ตลอดจนศึกษาผลสืบเนื่องจากการปลูกฝังเด็กในรัชสมัยนี้ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมไทยในเวลาต่อมาผลการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินพระบรมราโชบายในการปลูกฝังเด็กในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวเป็นผลมาจากประสบการณ์ส่วนพระองค์ที่ได้ไปศึกษาที่อังกฤษและสถานการณ์บ้านเมืองในขณะนั้น ทั้งการสร้างรัฐชาติสมัยใหม่ การเข้ามาของแนวคิดการเมืองแบบสังคมนิยมและความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาพลเมืองเพื่อเป็นกำลังสำคัญของประเทศ การปลูกฝังเด็กของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจำแนกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือเด็กหลวง และเด็กราษฎร์ ซึ่งเด็กทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการปลูกฝังต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มเด็กหลวงถูกฝึกฝนเพื่อให้มีภาวะผู้นำ มีความเป็นผู้ดี และเป็นสุภาพบุรุษ ส่วนกลุ่มเด็กราษฎร์ถูกปลูกฝังให้เติบโตเป็นพลเมืองที่ดี มีความรักสามัคคีและเสียสละเพื่อชาติและส่วนรวม อีกทั้งเด็ก 2 กลุ่มนี้ได้รับการปลูกฝังที่เหมือนกันในเรื่องความจงรักภักดีต่อชาติ ศาสนา และพระมหากษัตริย์ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่พระองค์ทรงประสงค์ให้เกิดขึ้นกับคนทั้งชาติตามแนวพระราชดำริเรื่องชาตินิยมของพระองค์ ผลจากการดำเนินพระราชดำริเกี่ยวกับเด็กของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวตลอดระยะเวลา 15 ปี ปรากฏให้เห็นผ่านชีวประวัติของบุคคลที่เติบโตมาในสมัยนั้น ซึ่งพบว่ากลุ่มเด็กหลวงเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับโอกาสทางการศึกษาที่ดี มีความเป็นผู้นำ ได้รับราชการและมีตำแหน่งสำคัญในหน่วยงานต่างๆ ส่วนกลุ่มเด็กราษฎร์ที่ได้รับความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพมาจากการได้รับโอกาสทางการศึกษา ส่งผลให้เด็กราษฎร์มีความก้าวหน้าในชีวิต ซึ่งสะท้อนภาพสังคมไทยในเรื่องโอกาสและความก้าวหน้าทางการศึกษาในสมัยนั้นของเด็กราษฎร์ได้มากขึ้น
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/71