http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/688
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | SAWANYA MONGKOLWORADACH | en |
dc.contributor | สวรรยา มงคลวรเดช | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siriporn Dabphet | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริพร ดาบเพชร | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences | en |
dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
dc.description | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis focuses on the importance of the lottery to the Thai economy from 1874 to 1939. This was achieved by using the methodology of primary evidence from various ministries regarding the state lottery, newspapers with associated articles and dissertations. The results revealed that the Government lottery or lottery is very important to the Thai economy. The government uses lottery tickets as a fundraising method. The lottery is a form of gambling that has existed in Thailand since the reign of King Nang Klao (Rama III) for entertainment and was used to find revenue in 1835 through taxation from the taxpayer and the lottery duty was canceled in 1916. From 1874-1939, Western lotteries were played in Thai society for entertainment and clearly used for government economic fundraising. The lottery also became more important after the change of government in 1932, because the government used it as a source of income and it became a state enterprise known as the State Enterprise Agency in 1939. The government lottery or lottery has always been important for the Thai economy. Also, the lottery demonstrated changes in political power, indicating by the lottery tickets in each period. At the same time, economic conditions in Thailand and internationally affected lottery issuance, which is the adjustment of lottery form, such as an alphabet or numbers. At first, they were issued on special occasions and then changed into a regular lottery in order to find more revenue for the state. As a result, the Government Lottery Office is responsible for making money for the state and is an important source of income for the Thai economy. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาความสำคัญของหวยต่อเศรษฐกิจไทย ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2417 - 2482 โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาค้นคว้าจากหลักฐานชั้นต้นจากกระทรวงต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับสลากกินแบ่งของรัฐ หนังสือพิมพ์ รวมถึงบทความและวิทยานิพนธ์อื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หวยหรือสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลมีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยอย่างยิ่ง รัฐบาลสมัยต่างๆ ใช้การระดมทุนผ่านการออกสลากกินแบ่ง หวยเป็นการพนันที่นำเข้ามาเล่นในไทยตั้งแต่รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวเพื่อความบันเทิงและถูกใช้เพื่อหารายได้ใน พ.ศ. 2378 ผ่านการเก็บภาษีจากเจ้าภาษีนายอากร และถูกยกเลิกอากรหวย ก.ข. ใน พ.ศ. 2459 ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2417 – 2482 เป็นช่วงที่นำลอตเตอรี่หรือสลากกินแบ่งแบบตะวันตกเล่นในสังคมไทยเพื่อความบันเทิงและใช้เพื่อระดมทุนทางเศรษฐกิจของรัฐบาลอย่างชัดเจน สลากกินแบ่งมีความสำคัญมากขึ้นภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 เพราะรัฐนำมาใช้ในการหารายได้อย่างเต็มที่ และทำให้เป็นกิจการของรัฐในฐานะหน่วยงานรัฐวิสาหกิจใน พ.ศ. 2482 หวยหรือสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลจึงมีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยมาตลอด ทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลุ่มอำนาจทางการเมืองจากการหาผลประโยชน์จากการออกหวยในแต่ละสมัยอีกด้วย ขณะเดียวกันสภาวะเศรษฐกิจของไทยและของโลกส่งผลต่อการออกสลากกินแบ่ง คือ เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการออกสลากจากหวย ก.ข. มาสู่ลอตเตอรี่ การออกในวาระโอกาสพิเศษเปลี่ยนมาเป็นการออกสลากประจำเพื่อหารายได้เข้ารัฐให้มากขึ้น และส่งผลให้เกิดสำนักงานสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลที่ทำหน้าหารายได้ให้แก่รัฐและเป็นแหล่งรายได้สำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจไทยมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ลอตเตอรี่ | th |
dc.subject | สลากกินแบ่ง | th |
dc.subject | สำนักงานสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาล | th |
dc.subject | Lottery | en |
dc.subject | Government Lottery | en |
dc.subject | Government Lottery Office | en |
dc.subject | Thai economy | en |
dc.subject | 1874-1939 | en |
dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.title | THE IMPORTANCE OF LOTTERY TO THE THAI ECONOMY FROM 1874 - 1939 | en |
dc.title | ความสำคัญของหวยต่อเศรษฐกิจไทย ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2417 - 2482 | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |