A COMPARISON OF PRECIPITABLE WATER VAPOR FROM THE GNSS CORS BETWEEN METEOROLOGICAL SENSOR AND GPT MODEL
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective was to compare the precipitable water vapor (PWV) calculated from the zenith total delay (ZTD) from GNSS (Global Navigation Satellite System) with the meteorological sensors (Method I) and the zenith total delay (ZTD) with the Global Pressure and Temperature model or GPT model (Method II). The GNSS of Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) of the Department of Public Works and Town & Country Planning were used. Ten GNSS-CORS in the different provinces were selected including Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Chanthaburi, Nakhon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima, Prachuabkirikhan, Sisaket, Surat Thani, Uttaradit, and Udon Thani. In addition, the direct measurement of PWV in Pimai station, Nakhon Ratchasima Province was measured by a microwave radiometer. Then, only PWV from two methods from Nakhon Ratchasima station were compared with the direct measurement of PWV from Pimai station to calculate the relationship of PWV. In Pimai station, it was found that the PWV from the Method II and microwave radiometer method showed higher correlation than the PWV from Method I and microwave radiometer method. The data from Method I presented the abnormal distribution of data which probably caused by the instrumental error. The correlation of PWV between method I and II of ten stations were studied. It was found that the correlation PWV from both methods were similar. The correlation coefficients were between 0.84-0.99 and the average of the correlation coefficient was 0.95. It showed that the relationship between the both methods was highly significant. It should be concluded that the additional meteorological instruments to the GNSS-CORS in the future might not be necessary because the PWV could be calculated from the GNSS-CORS.
จุดประสงค์การวิจัย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการหาค่าปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศจากสัญญาณรังวัดระบุตำแหน่งบนพื้นโลก ระหว่างการใช้เครื่องตรวจวัดความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิ (วิธีที่ 1) กับแบบจำลองความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิสากล (วิธีที่ 2) การศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลสัญญาณรังวัดระบุตำแหน่งบนพื้นโลกจากสถานีรังวัดดาวเทียมแบบต่อเนื่อง (Continuously Operating Reference Stations: CORS) ของกรมโยธาธิการและผังเมือง จำนวน 10 สถานี คือ กรุงเทพมหานคร เชียงใหม่ อุตรดิตถ์ นครสวรรค์ นครราชสีมา อุดรธานี ศรีสะเกษ จันทบุรี ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และสุราษฎร์ธานี โดยนำข้อมูลปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศจากทั้ง 2 วิธี ของสถานีนครราชสีมา และข้อมูลปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศที่ได้จากเครื่องวัดไมโครเวฟเรดิโอมิเตอร์ ที่สถานีพิมาย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา มาเปรียบเทียบกันเพื่อดูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศ การศึกษาพบว่า ข้อมูลปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศที่ได้จากวิธีที่ 2 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ และการเรียงตัวของข้อมูลคล้ายคลึงกับข้อมูลจากเครื่องมือวัดไมโครเวฟเรดิโอมิเตอร์ มากกว่าข้อมูลปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศที่ได้จากวิธีที่ 1 ซึ่งมีการกระจายตัวของข้อมูลที่ผิดปกติ อาจเกิดจากความผิดพลาดของเครื่องมือวัด การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของค่าปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศจากสัญญาณรังวัดระบุตำแหน่งบนพื้นโลกโดยวิธีที่ 1 และวิธีที่ 2 จำนวน 9 สถานี พบว่าข้อมูลปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศจากทั้ง 2 วิธี มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิสหสัมพันธ์ อยู่ระหว่าง 0.84 - 0.99 และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ อยู่ที่ 0.95 ชี้ให้เห็นถึงระดับความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลที่ได้จากทั้ง 2 วิธี มีความสัมพันธ์กันสูงมากทำให้ในอนาคตการติดตั้งเครื่องมือวัดทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาเพิ่มเติมในสถานีรังวัดดาวเทียม ของแต่ละหน่วยงาน อาจจะไม่มีความจำเป็น ก็สามารถนำข้อมูลมาคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศได้
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)