EFFECTS OF INQUIRY LEARNING AND JOURNAL WRITING ON CONCEPTUAL AND PROCEDURAL KNOWLEDGE OF MATHEMATICS IN LINEAR EQUATION WITH ONE VARIABLE OF MATHAYOMSUKSA ONE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are to compare the conceptual and procedural knowledge of mathematics among Mathayomsuksa One students, before and after learning about linear equations with one variable. The subjects of this study were forty students in Mathayomsuksa One in the second semester of the 2019 academic year at Suankularb Wittayalai Thonburi School. They were selected using the cluster random sampling technique. The instruments used in this research were lesson plans and conceptual and procedural knowledge of mathematics in terms of linear equations with one variable test. The research used the One Group Pretest-Posttest Design. The statistical procedures used for data analysis were mean, standard deviation and dependent t-test. The results were that a conceptual and procedural knowledge of mathematics in linear equations with one variable was higher than before they started learning with both inquiry learning and journal writing, which was statistically significant at a level of .01.
     การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้เชิงมโนทัศน์และความรู้เชิงกระบวนการทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับการเขียนบันทึกการเรียนรู้ เรื่อง สมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 โรงเรียนสวนกุหลาบวิทยาลัย ธนบุรี ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) จำนวนนักเรียน 40 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะร่วมกับการเขียนบันทึกการเรียนรู้ เรื่อง สมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และแบบทดสอบวัดความรู้เชิงมโนทัศน์และความรู้เชิงกระบวนการทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง สมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 แบบแผนการทดลองในครั้งนี้เป็นแบบ one - group pretest – posttest design สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน คือ T-test dependent ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความรู้เชิงมโนทัศน์และความรู้เชิงกระบวนการทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับการเขียนบันทึกการเรียนรู้ เรื่อง สมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By