Title: A COMPARISON OF THE EFFICACY OF SILICONE GEL CONTAINING ONION EXTRACT AND ALOE VERA TO SILICONE GEL SHEETS TO PREVENT POSTOPERATIVE HYPERTROPHIC SCARS AND KELIODS
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของเจลซิลิโคนที่มีส่วนประกอบของสารสกัดหัวหอมและว่านหางจระเข้กับแผ่นเจลซิลิโคนในการป้องกันการเกิดรอยแผลเป็นนูนหลังผ่าตัด
Authors: WATSACHON PANGKANON
วรรษชล ปังคานนท์
Montri Udompataikul
มนตรี อุดมเพทายกุล
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Medicine
Keywords: รอยแผลเป็นนูน, เจลซิลิโคน, สารสกัดหัวหอม, ว่านหางจระเข้
Silicone gel Onion extract Aloe vera Silicone gel sheets Hypertrophic scars Keloids
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Hypertrophic scars and keloids may cause post-surgery problems. Some studies showed that onion extract and aloe vera might be beneficial for postoperative scars. However, few of the randomized clinical trials were investigated. Aim of this study was to compare the efficacy of silicone gel containing onion extract and aloe vera (SGOA) to silicone gel sheets (SGS) to prevent postoperative hypertrophic scars and keloids. The prospective randomized assessor-blind controlled trial was conducted with 40 patients who had undergone surgery. The patients were divided into two groups. The first group was treated with SGOA, while the second group was treated with SGS. The patients were evaluated after one, two, and three months. The objective assessment was to determine the incidences of scarring, erythema, and melanin values using Mexameter, and pliability through Cutometer. The subjective assessment consisted of the patient and observer scar assessment scale (POSAS), and patient satisfaction.  After the twelve-week follow up, there was no statistically significant differences in the scarring incidence rate of both groups (p=0.465). None of these patients developed keloids. There were no statistical differences in the POSAS score, erythema, melanin value, and pliability between both groups. In addition, pain and itchiness significantly decreased in both groups. The patients were highly satisfied with both treatments. No adverse effects were reported in either group. SGOA is effective at preventing in prevent hypertrophic scars and keloids as SGS. Therefore, it can be one of the alternatives for preventing postoperative scars.
รอยแผลเป็นนูนเป็นปัญหาที่พบได้บ่อยหลังการผ่าตัด มีการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของสารสกัดจากหัวหอมและว่านหางจระเข้ต่อรอยแผลหลังจากการผ่าตัดแต่ยังไม่มากนัก  งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้เจลซิลิโคนที่มีส่วนประกอบหลักของสารสกัดจากหัวหอมและว่านหางจระเข้ เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้แผ่นเจลซิลิโคนในคนไข้หลังการผ่าตัดเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดรอยแผลเป็นนูน ซึ่งเป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่ม ที่มีการอำพรางผู้ประเมินเพียงฝ่ายเดียว ในอาสาสมัครจำนวน 40 คน โดยแบ่งคนไข้ออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มหนึ่งจะได้รับการรักษาโดยใช้ซิลิโคนเจลที่มีส่วนประกอบหลักของสารสกัดจากหัวหอมและว่านหางจระเข้และอีกกลุ่มจะได้รับการรักษาด้วยแผ่นเจลซิลิโคน  นัดมาติดตามผลในเดือนที่ 1,2 และ 3  การประเมินประกอบด้วย อุบัติการณ์การเกิดรอยแผลเป็นนูน ระดับความแดงและความเข้มเม็ดสี จากเครื่อง Mexameter® ระดับความยืดหยุ่น จากเครื่อง Cutometer®  แบบสอบถาม Patient and observer scar assessment scale (POSAS) รวมถึง ความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัคร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการเกิดรอยแผลเป็นนูนชนิดธรรมดาทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.465) ไม่พบการเกิดรอยแผลเป็นนูนชนิดคีรอยด์ทั้งสองกลุ่ม อีกทั้งไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของคะแนน POSAS ทั้งในส่วนที่แพทย์และอาสาสมัครประเมิน ค่าความแดง ความเข้มเม็ดสีและค่าความยืดหยุ่น นอกจากนี้อาการเจ็บและอาการคันพบว่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งสองกลุ่ม อาสาสมัครพึงพอใจมากกับทั้งสองการรักษาและไม่พบผลข้างเคียงในทั้งสองกลุ่ม จึงได้ข้อสรุปว่าเจลซิลิโคนที่มีส่วนประกอบหลักของสารสกัดจากหัวหอมและว่านหางจระเข้ มีประสิทธิผลเทียบเท่ากับแผ่นเจลซิลิโคนในการป้องกันรอยแผลเป็นนูน จึงสามารถเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกสำหรับการปเองกันรอยแผลเป็นนูนหลังผ่าตัดได้
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/633