http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/610
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | KHWANTA SINLAPAPHAIBOONPHANIT | en |
dc.contributor | ขวัญตา ศิลปไพบูลย์พานิช | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chantri Polprasert | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | จันตรี ผลประเสริฐ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The prediction of student grades in engineering, science or technology has become one of the main research problems due to the need to identify the factors contributing to the academic performance of students. Existing grade prediction systems which employ traditional machine learning models, such as K-nearest neighbor (KNN), decision trees exploiting past academic performance and answers from the questionnaires to predict grades yielded a poor performance. In this work, machine learning models were used to exploit past academic grades to predict performance for subjects in mathematics, science and English. The performance of Random Forest, Logistic Regression, Support Vector Machine, KNN and Extreme Gradient Boosting (XGBoost) models investigated, compared and predicted the performances of the students. From the experiment, the proposed model employed KNN achievements of 69.25% accuracy and 67.00% macro f1 when predicting performances in mathematics, XGBoost achieved 72.75% accuracy and 67.00% macro f1 when predicting performances in science and Logistic Regression achieved 64.00% accuracy and 61.00% macro f1 when predicting the performances in English. The model exhibited marginal performance when predicting students with poor or average academic performance, but this could be due to limited datasets. Furthermore, additional data from questionnaires, class attendance or data from instructors could enhance the performance of this model. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การทำนายผลการเรียนของนักเรียนในสาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์หรือทางวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีเป็นหนึ่งในหัวข้อวิจัยที่น่าสนใจในช่วง 4-5 ปีที่ผ่านมา งานวิจัยในอดีตใช้แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เช่น K-Nearest Neighbor หรือ Decision Trees โดยวิเคราะห์จากผลการเรียนวิชาอื่นๆหรือจากแบบสอบถาม อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีดังกล่าวยังมีประสิทธิภาพไม่มากเท่าที่ควร เนื่องมาจากสาเหตุหลายประการ อาทิ การใช้ข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามซึ่งขาดความน่าเชื่อถือหรือชุดข้อมูลมีจำนวนจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการใช้เทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในการทำนายผลการเรียนรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์ และภาษาอังกฤษ โดยงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจำนวน 5 แบบจำลอง ได้แก่ Random Forest, Logistic Regression, Support Vector Machine, K-Nearest Neighbor และ Extreme Gradient Boosting โดยใช้ข้อมูลผลการเรียนในอดีตของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จากผลการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยสะสมดีที่สุดในการทำนายผลการเรียนรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ คือแบบจำลอง K-Nearest Neighbor ที่ค่า accuracy 69.25% macro f1 67.00% รายวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์คือแบบจำลอง Extreme Gradient Boosting ที่ค่า accuracy 72.75% macro f1 67.00% และรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษคือแบบจำลอง Logistic Regression ที่ค่า accuracy 64.00% macro f1 61.00% โดยจากผลการทดลองพบว่าโมเดลยังไม่สามารถทำนายผลการเรียนของผู้เรียนที่อยู่ในระดับพอใช้หรือระดับดีได้แม่นยำนัก และควรจะมีการใช้ข้อมูลอื่นๆ อาทิ เช่น ข้อมูลแบบสอบถามของผู้เรียน ข้อมูลการมาเรียน หรือ ข้อมูลของผู้สอนมาเสริมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลให้แม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | th |
dc.subject | การทำนายผลการเรียน | th |
dc.subject | การศึกษา | th |
dc.subject | Machine Learning | en |
dc.subject | Student Performance | en |
dc.subject | Prediction | en |
dc.subject | Education | en |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
dc.subject.classification | Decision Sciences | en |
dc.title | STUDENTS' PERFORMANCE PREDICTION USING MACHINE LEARNING | en |
dc.title | การใช้เทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เพื่อทำนายผลการเรียนของนักเรียน | th |
dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |