CONDITIONS AND NEEDS ASSESSMENT ON THE COMPETENCIES OF CATALOGING LIBRARIANS  IN PUBLIC UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The research aims to study and compare the competency conditions of cataloging librarians in public university libraries, in terms of their knowledge, skills, and behavioral competency, according to their education backgrounds and experiences; and to conduct a needs assessment on their competencies; using the quantitative research method. The sample consisted of one hundred and fifty-eight cataloging librarians from thirty public university libraries. The data were collected through the questionnaires and analyzed the descriptive statistics such as percentage, mean, standard deviation. The t-test and One-way ANOVA were used for the hypothesis testing as well as the modified Priority Needs Index (PNImodified) was used for needs assessment. The results of the overall competencies of cataloging librarians was at a high level (mean = 3.74). In terms of their specific competencies, behavioral competency and skills were both at a high level, while their knowledge was at a moderate level. For the comparison based on their variables, it was found that the statistically significant difference of overall competencies of librarians with different education backgrounds and experiences was at .05. As for need assessment in cataloging librarians, three aspects of needs were prioritized that the most needed competencies were knowledge (PNImodified = 0.28), skills (PNImodified = 0.24), and behavioral competency (PNImodified = 0.16).
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและเปรียบเทียบสภาพสมรรถนะของบรรณารักษ์วิเคราะห์และทำรายการทรัพยากรสารสนเทศ สังกัดห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ ในด้านความรู้ ด้านทักษะ และด้านคุณลักษณะ โดยจำแนกตามวุฒิการศึกษาและประสบการณ์ทำงาน รวมทั้งประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นสมรรถนะของบรรณารักษ์วิเคราะห์ฯ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ บรรณารักษ์วิเคราะห์ฯ สังกัดห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ 30 แห่ง จำนวน 158 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติ t-test และ One-way ANOVA ประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นด้วยวิธี Priority Need Index แบบปรับปรุง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพสมรรถนะของบรรณารักษ์วิเคราะห์ฯ โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.74) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า บรรณารักษ์มีสมรรถนะด้านคุณลักษณะ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.97) และด้านทักษะ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.62) อยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนด้านความรู้อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.49) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตามตัวแปร พบว่า บรรณารักษ์ที่มีวุฒิการศึกษาและประสบการณ์การทำงานแตกต่างกันมีสมรรถนะโดยรวมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นด้านสมรรถนะของบรรณารักษ์ พบว่า ด้านที่มีความจำเป็นอันดับแรก คือ ด้านความรู้ (PNIModified = 0.28) อันดับสอง คือ ด้านทักษะ (PNIModified = 0.24) และอันดับสาม คือ ด้านคุณลักษณะ (PNIModified = 0.16)
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By