http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/576
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF 3D-MICROFLUIDIC PAPER-BASED ANALYTICAL DEVICES
FOR DETERMINATION OF GLUCONIC ACID IN SKINCARE PRODUCTS การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษแบบสามมิติ สำหรับการวัดปริมาณกรดกลูโคนิคในผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิว |
Authors: | SOPHIKA SRIHIRUN โสภิกา ศรีหิรัญ Nuanlaor Ratanawimarnwong นวลละออ รัตนวิมานวงศ์ Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science |
Keywords: | กรดกลูโคนิค อุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษ µPADs ผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิว Gluconic acid Microfluidic paper-based analytical device µPADs Skincare products |
Issue Date: | 30 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Gluconic acid is an active substance for exfoliating, anti-aging, moisturizing and maintaining pH which is suitable for human skin. This study aims to develop analytical methods for the determination of gluconic acid using three-dimensional microfluidic paper-based analytical devices (3D-µPADs) with color intensity detection. Two types of 3D-µPADs were developed. The first 3D-µPADs consisted of two layers of µPADs. The top layer was for allowing the complexometric reaction of Cu-Glu2 to occur, while the bottom layer was for color intensity detection obtained from an eluting solution containing Cu-Glu2 complex. The use of method had a linear range of 0.3–1.0 mol/L of gluconate was attained with a limit of detection (n = 10, 3SD) and limit of quantitation (n = 10, 5SD) of 0.12 mol/L and 0.2 mol/L, respectively. The relative standard deviation of 0.5 mol/L of gluconate (n=10) was 4.80%. Later, the second 3D-µPADs composed of four layers of µPADs was developed in order to increase the sensitivity of analysis. The detection of Cu – 5-Br-PSAA complex was employed instead of the direct detection of Cu-Glu2 complex. The developed method could detect amount of gluconate in a range of 3 to 7 mmol/L with a limit of detection and a limit of quantitation of 2.25 mmol/L and 2.86 mmol/L respectively. The relative standard deviation of 4 mmol/L (n=10) was 3.68%. The application of the proposed methods of gluconate determination in skin care products was studied and recoveries were found in the range of 81-116% กรดกลูโคนิคเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์เร่งการผลัดเซลล์ผิว ลดการเกิดริ้วรอย คงความชุ่มชื้น และเป็นบัฟเฟอร์ รักษา pH ที่เหมาะสมต่อสภาพผิวของมนุษย์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดกลูโคนิค ด้วยอุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษแบบ 3 มิติ (3D-µPADs) ร่วมกับการตรวจวัดความเข้มสี โดยพัฒนา 3D-µPADs 2 รูปแบบ โดยรูปแบบแรกประกอบด้วย µPADs 2 ชั้น ชั้นบนไว้สำหรับเกิดปฏิกิริยาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน Cu-Glu2 ชั้นล่างไว้สำหรับวัดความเข้มสีสารละลาย Cu-Glu2 ที่ถูกชะลงมา จากวิธีการดังกล่าวช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงคือ 0.3 – 1.0 mol/L ของความเข้มข้นกลูโคเนต มีค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (n = 10, 3SD) และค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณได้ (n = 10, 5SD) เท่ากับ 0.12 mol/L และ 0.20 mol/L ตามลำดับ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์กลูโคเนต 0.5 mol/L (10 ครั้ง) คือร้อยละ 4.80 รูปแบบที่สองประกอบด้วย µPADs 4 ชั้น ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มความไวในการวิเคราะห์ โดยตรวจวัดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน Cu – 5-Br-PSAA แทนการตรวจวัด Cu-Glu2 โดยตรง วิธีนี้สามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณกลูโคเนตได้ในช่วง 3 – 7 mmol/L มีค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ และค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณได้ เท่ากับ 2.25 mmol/L และ 2.86 mmol/L ตามลำดับ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของกลูโคเนต 4 mmol/L (10 ครั้ง) เท่ากับร้อยละ 3.68 วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกลูโคเนตในตัวอย่างผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิว โดยมีร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 81 – 116 |
Description: | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/576 |