http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/560
Title: | DEPLOYMENT OF STEM ACTIVITY WITH A FALLING FEATHER SHUTTLECOCK
FOR PHYSICS TEACHING AND LEARNING AT THE HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL การใช้กิจกรรมสะเต็มในการจัดการเรียนการสอนฟิสิกส์ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย เรื่อง การตกของลูกแบดมินตันขนไก่ |
Authors: | KRITSAKORN BOONPRASERD กฤษกร บุญประเสริฐ Pongkaew Udomsamuthirun พงษ์แก้ว อุดมสมุทรหิรัญ Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science |
Keywords: | กิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษา การตกของลูกแบดมินตันขนไก่ การจัดการเรียนการสอนวิชาฟิสิกส์ ทักษะความคิดสร้างสรรค์ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย STEM Education Falling feather shuttlecock Physics teaching and learning Creative Thinking Skills High school students |
Issue Date: | 30 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research aims to deploy STEM activity through a falling feather shuttlecock for physics teaching and learning at the high school level and to enhance the learning management of teachers in relation to the interests of learners by focusing on the development of creative thinking skills. These creative thinking skills were as follows: (1) fluency; (2) flexibility; (3) originality; and (4) elaboration. Firstly, the construction of learning package was considered and a feather shuttlecock was modified in order to give it the capacity to reach a terminal velocity with a less than three meter limitation. The experimental results showed the optimum condition of the feather shuttlecock with a mass of approximately 2.31 grams, a diameter of 6.64 centimeters and a terminal velocity of 3.5 meters per second at 2.8 meters of falling. Secondly, the experimental results obtained was introduced and deployed the STEM activity. In order to examine the effects of learners, a group of thirty students tested the trial experiment and confirmed the efficiency of the STEM activity. The results of the study were as follows: (1) the efficiency of the STEM activity was effective at a level of one hundred percent, which was higher than the specified criterion of seventy percent. Furthermore, their creative thinking skills were also rated at a good level; (2) the experimental group had a very good mean score and their creative thinking skill was rated at a very good level. Finally, the mean score of creative thinking skills after this STEM activity was higher than those before at a 0.001 level of statistical significance. งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้กิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษา เรื่อง การตกของลูกแบดมินตันขนไก่ ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนฟิสิกส์ในห้องเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย เพื่อยกระดับการจัดการเรียนรู้ของผู้สอนให้สัมพันธ์กับความสนใจของผู้เรียน โดยเน้นการเสริมสร้างทักษะความคิดสร้างสรรค์ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 1) ความคิดคล่องแคล่ว 2)ความคิดยืดหยุ่น 3)ความคิดริเริ่ม และ 4) ความคิดละเอียดลออ โดยเริ่มจากการพัฒนาบทปฏิบัติการ เรื่อง การตกของลูกแบดมินตันขนไก่ ซึ่งได้ศึกษาการดัดแปลงลูกแบดมินตันขนไก่ให้มีคุณสมบัติสามารถแสดงความเร็วปลายในการตกได้ในระยะไม่เกิน 3 เมตร ผลการทดลองพบว่า ลูกแบดมินตันขนไก่ ที่มีมวล 2.31 กรัม และมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางปีก 6.64 เซนติเมตร เมื่อปล่อยให้ตกภายใต้แรงโน้มถ่วงของโลกจะสามารถเกิดความเร็วปลายประมาณ 3.54 เมตรต่อวินาที ที่ระยะความสูง 2.80 เมตร ต่อมาได้นำเอาผลการทดลองไปพัฒนากิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษา ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยการนำไปจัดการเรียนรู้กับกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 30 คน พบว่า 1) กิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษามีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับร้อยละ 100 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่ตั้งไว้ คือ นักเรียนร้อยละ 70 มีคะแนนทักษะความคิดสร้างสรรค์อยู่ในระดับดีขึ้นไป 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะความคิดสร้างสรรค์ อยู่ระดับดีมาก และคะแนนทักษะความคิดสร้างสรรค์หลังเรียนสูงกว่ากว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับน้อยกว่า 0.001 |
Description: | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/560 |