Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF COMPUTER PROGRAM FOR DIANOSIS AND TREATMENT PLANNING IN PERIODONTAL PATIENTS
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อการวินิจฉัยและการวางแผนการรักษาในผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์
Authors: ATCHARIYA TUNGCHITTRONG
อัจฉริยา ตั้งจิตร์ตรง
Bhornsawan Thanathornwong
พรสวรรค์ ธนธรวงศ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry
Keywords: โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ การวินิจฉัยและวางแผนการรักษา โรคปริทันต์ คอนโวลูชัน
Computer Program Diagnosis and Treatment Planning Periodontal Disease Convolution
Issue Date:  20
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purpose of this study is to develop a computer program by applying a deep learning and convolutional neural network for the diagnosis of periodontal disease among periodontal patients. The data was collected from the digital panoramic films of ninety patients in the department of General Dentistry in the Faculty of Dentistry at Srinakarinwirot University. The patients had to have been diagnosed the periodontal status following the standards of the American Academy of Periodontology (AAP) in 1999 and did not  have any treatment before taking an x-ray. The program was based on the structure of the Convolution Neural Network, used deep learning to develop the precision model and then the diagnostic performance was calculated. The receiver-operating characteristic (ROC) curves were drawn, and the area under curve (AUC) values were obtained. The diagnostic performance of the deep learning system for periodontal disease on the panoramic radiograph had a high sensitivity of 80.5% and an acceptable specificity of 65.3%. In conclusion, the diagnostic performance of the deep learning system for periodontal disease on panoramic radiograph was sufficiently high.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์โดยนำการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกร่วมกับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดคอนโวลูชัน มาพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมเพื่อการวินิจฉัยโรคปริทันต์จากภาพถ่ายรังสีชนิดพาโนรามิก โดยทำการรวบรวมภาพถ่ายรังสีชนิดพาโนรามิกแบบดิจิทัลในผู้ป่วยภาควิชาทันตกรรมทั่วไป คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคปริทันต์ตามเกณฑ์ของ American Academy of Periodontology (AAP) ในปี 1999 และยังไม่ได้รับการรักษาโรคปริทันต์ใดๆ จำนวน 90 คน มาจัดทำเป็นฐานข้อมูล จากนั้นสร้างโปรแกรมวินิจฉัยที่ใช้โครงสร้างของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดคอนโวลูชัน แล้วนำเข้าชุดข้อมูลที่เตรียมไว้เข้าสู่โปรแกรมเพื่อทำให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ของโปรแกรม จากนั้นทดสอบความแม่นยำของโปรแกรมที่ได้ แล้วจึงนำมาทดสอบกับข้อมูลภาพถ่ายรังสีใหม่ เพื่อหาค่าความถูกต้องและค่าความไวของโปรแกรม นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถหาค่าประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมได้จากพื้นที่ใต้กราฟโดยได้ผลค่าความจำเพาะเจาะจงของโปรแกรมอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 65.3 และมีค่าความไวของโปรแกรมอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 80.5
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/526