Title: DEVELOPMENT OF ZIRCONIA CERAMICS BY 3D PRINTING FOR DENTAL APPLICATION
การพัฒนาเซรามิกเซอร์โคเนียสำหรับการใช้งานด้านทันตกรรมด้วยการพิมพ์ 3 มิติ
Authors: JITWADEE SUKKHAWAN
จิตรวดี สุขวรรณ
Pavinee Padipatvuthikul Didron
ภาวิณีย์ ปฎิพัทธ์วุฒิกุล ดิดรอน
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry
Keywords: การพิมพ์สามมิติ
เซอร์โคเนีย
เซรามิก
ฟิวส์เดพโพสิชั่นโมเดลลิ่ง
3D Printing
Zirconia
Ceramic
Fused deposition modeling
Issue Date:  20
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study focuses on developing sintered zirconia ceramic using 3D printing fused deposition modeling(FDM) technique, which is a novel additive manufacturing technique. 3Y-TZP zirconia and binders of different ratios were wet mixed. Both zirconia powder and binders were compressed into filaments through the extruder at 190 oC. The polymer debinding step was carried out using the thermal debinding technique.The samples were subsequently sintered at 1510 oC for two hours in a box electrical furnace. The characterization of the zirconia filaments, the as-printed and as-sintered were investigated in terms of density, porosity, water absorption, flexural strength and microstructure and accordance with ISO standards. It was found that the ratio of zirconia powder to the binder was 25:75 percent by volume and resulted in the best formation of the sample by an FDM type 3D printer. The physical and mechanical properties were found to be as follows : the density of the fired specimens 4.08 ± 0.42 g/cm3, the porosity  31.33 ± 6.01%, the water absorption 7.88 ± 2.2%, the total shrinkage of specimen after firing was 25.91 ± 5.92%. The flexural strength of the bars was 31.77 ± 1.3 MPa. SEM micrographs of the printed specimens revealed a rather homogeneous microstructure, with some submicron-sized pores. Within the limitations of this study, it was found that both the physical properties and the mechanical property of the experimental zirconia were still less than the ISO standards for zirconia restoration. The relevant factors that should be improved on included the type of printer and the mixture ratio.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลของวัสดุเซอร์โคเนียสำหรับการขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติชนิดฟิวส์เดพโพสิชั่นโมเดลลิ่ง (FDM) โดยการเตรียมผงเซอร์โคเนียและตัวประสานผสมเข้าด้วยกันแล้วนำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นเส้นฟิลาเมนต์ที่อุณหภูมิ 190 องศาเซลเซียส และเตรียมเส้นฟิลาเมนต์ที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วเป็นวัตถุดิบสำหรับการพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติ ชนิด FDM  จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานตัวอย่างที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วมากำจัดตัวประสานทั้งหมดด้วยความร้อนแล้วนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1510 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพประกอบด้วย น้ำหนักที่หายไปหลังเผา ความหนาแน่นรวม ปริมาณรูพรุนปรากฏ การดูดซึมน้ำ การหดตัว โครงสร้างทางจุลภาค และความต้านทานการดัดโค้งของชิ้นงาน ผลของการศึกษษวิจัยพบว่าอัตราส่วนของผงเซอร์โคเนียต่อตัวประสานในการทดลองคือ 25:75 น้ำหนักที่หายไปหลังเผาเท่ากับ 40.60 ± 0.71เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความหนาแน่น เฉลี่ย 4.08± 0.42 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร รูพรุน มีค่า 31.33 ± 6.01 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การดูดซึมน้ำ 7.88 ± 2.20  เปอร์เซ็นต์ การหดตัวเฉลี่ย 25.91±5.92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาคมีรูพรุนเล็กน้อยหลังจากที่กำจัดตัวประสานและต้านทานต่อการดัดโค้ง มีค่า 31.77±1.3 เมกะพาสคา ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของการศึกษานี้ สมบัติทางกายภาพและความต้านทานต่อการดัดโค้งของเซอร์โคเนียที่พิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติชนิด FDM ยังมีค่าน้อยกว่ามาตรฐาน ISO สำหรับวัสดุเซอร์โคเนียที่ใช้ในการบูรณะทางทันตกรรม โดยมีปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องคือ ชนิดของเครื่องพิมพ์และอัตราส่วนของผงเซอร์โคเนียต่อตัวประสาน  ต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อพัฒนาสมบัติต่างๆต่อไป
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/525