DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: THANAT CHARANASOMBOONen
dc.contributor: ธนัท จรณะสมบูรณ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Waraporn Viyanonen
dc.contributor.advisor: วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Many consumer brands try their best to offer promotions that attract new customers and the hope that customers will remain loyal to the brand and come back to buy more. Customers who use promotions can be classified into two categories: (1) customers bought products because they had a promotion (one-time deal hunter); (2) customers who come back to buy more products after the promotion period (loyal customers or repeat buyers); customers who use the promotions to buy products only once make the promotion seem less worthwhile. Thus, the prediction model is now a popular tool to make predictions about customers who remained loyal after the promotional period and to make it more targeted to maximize its effectiveness. In this paper, a solution is proposed for repeat buyer predictions in order to identify buyers with the potential to come back to buy more products. This solution would help companies reduce their budgets in terms of distributing promotional offers to customers, not just one-time deal hunters. In this study, the dataset used was called "Acquire Value Shopper Challenge", which focused on customers transactions and used promotion offering information on the Kaggle website. The aspect of feature engineering was based on a summary and the aggregation of customers transactions over a few months. The classifier and regressor techniques for creating prediction models, which included a random forest classifier, a random forest regressor, an XGBoost classifier, and a gradient boost regressor, which were incorporated with Leave one out technique. To evaluate the models, the area under the operating characteristic curve (AUC) was used. The final result was 0.60936 which was equivalent to twentieth place in the contest. The first place in the contest was 0.62703.en
dc.description.abstract: เนื่องจากธุรกิจร้านค้านำเสนอโปรโมชั่นส่วนลดต่าง ๆ เพื่อดึงดูดลูกค้าที่มีความภักดีต่อธุรกิจร้านค้าและกลับมาซื้อสินค้าในอนาคต ลูกค้าที่ใช้โปรโมชั่นสามารถจำแนกได้เป็นสองประเภทคือ (1) ลูกค้าที่ใช้โปรโมชั่นเพื่อซื้อสินค้าเพียงครั้งเดียว (one-time deal hunter) (2) ลูกค้าที่กลับมาซื้อสินค้าซ้ำ (loyal customer หรือ repeat buyer) โดยลูกค้าที่ใช้โปรโมชั่นเพื่อซื้อสินค้าเพียงครั้งเดียวทำให้โปรโมชั่นที่จัดขึ้นไม่มีเกิดความคุ้มค่า การสร้างแบบจำลองการทำนายการซื้อซ้ำของผู้ซื้อจึงเป็นเครื่องมือที่ได้รับความนิยมเพื่อที่จะใช้ในการทำนายว่าลูกค้าคนใดที่จะเป็นลูกค้าที่มีความภักดีต่อธุรกิจร้านค้าหลังจากที่ได้รับโปรโมชั่นไปแล้วเพื่อให้ได้กลุ่มลูกค้าที่แม่นยำและเพิ่มความคุ้มค่าในการจัดทำโปรโมชั่น ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอวิธีการสร้างแบบจำลองการทำนายการกลับมาซื้อซ้ำของผู้ซื้อเพื่อจำแนกลูกค้าที่จะกลับมาซื้อซ้ำในอนาคตสำหรับสร้างรายได้ให้กับร้านค้า และช่วยให้ธุรกิจร้านค้าลดต้นทุนในการจัดทำโปรโมชั่นในอนาคต โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้ชุดข้อมูลจาก Kaggle “Acquire Valued Shopper Challenge” โดยนำข้อมูลประวัติการซื้อสินค้าและข้อมูลโปรโมชั่นที่ลูกค้าได้รับ ด้วยการสร้างฟีเจอร์จากการจัดกลุ่มผลรวมข้อมูลประวัติการซื้อสินค้าและโปรโมชั่นในช่วงระยะเวลาต่าง ๆ โดยใช้เทคนิคการจำแนกข้อมูล (Classification) และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย (Regression) ในการสร้างแบบจำลองการทำนายได้แก่ Random forest classifier, Random forest regressor, XGBoost และ  Gradient Boost ร่วมกับเทคนิค Leave One Out และวัดผลประสิทธิภาพการทำนายด้วยพื้นที่ใต้โค้ง ROC (Area Under the operating characteristic Curve หรือ AUC) โดยได้ผลลัพธ์สุดท้ายคือ 0.60936 หรือเทียบเท่ากับอันดับที่ 20 ของการแข่งขัน โดยคะแนนของผู้ชนะคือ 0.626703th
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University-
dc.subject: การทำนายการซื้อซ้ำth
dc.subject: เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.subject: Machine learning techniquesen
dc.subject: Repeat Buyer Predictionsen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.title: REPEAT BUYER PREDICTION USING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUEen
dc.title: การทำนายการซื้อซ้ำของผู้ซื้อโดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th