Title: OPEN-SET BOTTLE CLASSIFICATION USING CONVOLUTION NEURAL NETWORK
การจำแนกภาพขวดแบบเซ็ตเปิดด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน
Authors: SUPANAT JINTAWATSAKOON
ศุภณัฐ จินตวัฒน์สกุล
Werayuth Charoenruengkit
วีรยุทธ เจริญเรืองกิจ
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน
การจำแนกภาพ
เซ็ตเปิด
Convolution neural network
open-set
Image classification
Neural network
Issue Date:  20
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The image classification technique based on the convolution neural network (CNN) has been gaining popularity in recent years due to its high accuracy for close-set classification problems. This thesis explores the accuracy performance of CNN on an open-set problem with a target class that is not specified in the training model. By focusing on the three classes of beverage bottle images, the models must be able to classify the input beverage image as one of the three classes and able to identify unknown or unseen types. The proposed methods to investigate several approaches based on the N-Binary, N+unknown, N+combination, two-layer Classification (OC-SVM and multi-class model) and two-layer classification (Isolation Forest and Multi-Class Model). The results showed that N+unknown approach achieved 92% overall accuracy and outperformed other models. This thesis discusses the results in terms of accuracy and training time for future research and image classification applications.
การจำแนกภาพ (Image Classification) ด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน ได้รับความนิยมอย่างมากในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา เนื่องจากมีความแม่นยำสูงสำหรับปัญหาการจำแนกแบบเซ็ตปิด(close-set) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในแง่ความแม่นยำเมื่อใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันกับปัญหาการจำแนกแบบเซ็ตเปิด (open-set) ซึ่งเป็นสภาพแวดล้อมที่คลาสเป้าหมาย(taget class) ไม่ปรากฏในขั้นตอนการฝึกฝน โดยสนใจแก้ปัญหาการจำแนกภาพขวดเครื่องดื่มออกเป็น 3 คลาสหลักและจำแนกเป็นคลาสที่ไม่รู้จัก ผ่านหลายการทดลองได้แก่ N-Binary, N+unknown, N+combination, 2 Layer Classification(OC-SVM and Multi-class model) and 2 Layer Classification(Isolation Forest and Multi-class model) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า N+unknown มีความแม่นยำสูง 92% เหนือกว่าวิธีการอื่นๆ วิทยานิพนธ์กล่าวถึงผลลัพธ์ในแง่ของความถูกต้องและเวลาการฝึกฝนแบบจำลองสำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคตและการประยุกต์ใช้การจำแนกภาพ
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/488