Title: A LONG SHORT-TERM MEMORY DEEP NEURAL NETWORK MODEL FOR PM2.5 PREDICTION IN THE URBAN BANGKOK AREA
แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบลึกสำหรับการทำนายปริมาณความหนาแน่นของฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 บริเวณพื้นที่จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นใน
Authors: KANKAMON THAWEEPHOL
กานต์กมล ทวีผล
Nuwee Wiwatwattana
นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนา
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: การทำนายฝุ่นละออง PM2.5
โครงข่ายประสาทเทียบแบบลึก
เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
PM2.5 forecasting
Long short-term memory
Neural network
Deep learning
Issue Date:  20
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The accurately forecasting of fine particulate matter of a less than 2.5 micrometer diameter (PM2.5) concentration levels is important to better manage the air pollution situation and to give advance warnings to residents and officials. In this research, a Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) deep neural network model and a Seasonal Auto Regressive Integrated Moving Average with eXogenous regressor (SARIMAX) were used for air quality and meteorological time series data at the Chokchai metropolitan police station area in Bangkok from 2017 to 2018. After figuring out the best configuration of both algorithms, the performance of the LSTM model to predict PM2.5 concentrations for twenty-four hours was evaluated and compared against the SARIMAX model. The experiments indicated that LSTM had better prediction accuracy as indicated by the RMSE and MAE values of each of the time steps. LSTM could forecast one hour ahead at a very low RMSE of 3.11 micrograms per cubic meter on average, and a MAE of 2.36 micrograms per cubic meter on average, while SARIMAX errors were more than doubled. When the time steps were farther apart, the number of errors were higher for both models.
การทำนายหาปริมาณความหนาแน่นของฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ได้อย่างแม่นยำนั้นช่วยให้สามารถจัดการกับปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งยังสามารถช่วยแจ้งเตือนประชาชนและสื่อต่าง ๆที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาดังกล่าวได้อย่างทันท่วงที ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเชิงลึกแบบ Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) และแบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลา Seasonal Autoregressive Integrated Moving Averages with Exogenous Regressors (SARIMAX) โดยใช้ข้อมูลฝุ่นละออง ข้อมูลสารก่อมลพิษทางอากาศ ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาและสภาพอากาศในปีค.ศ.2017 และ 2018 จากสถานีตำรวจนครบาลโชคชัย ซึ่งถูกเลือกเป็นตัวแทนข้อมูลของพื้นที่จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นใน งานวิจัยมุ่งหวังในการแสดงสมรรถนะของแบบจำลอง LSTM เปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลอง SARIMAX ในการทำนายปริมาณความหนาแน่นของฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ในอีก 24 ชั่วโมงข้างหน้า และจากการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลอง LSTM นั้นให้ค่า RMSE และ MAE ของแต่ละช่วงเวลาในการทำนายออกมาดีกว่าแบบจำลอง SARIMAX ซึ่งการทำนายในอีก 1 ชั่วโมงข้างหน้านั้นแบบจำลอง LSTM ได้ค่าเฉลี่ยของ RMSE = 3.11 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และ MAE = 2.36 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ในขณะที่ค่าความผิดพลาด (error) ของแบบจำลอง SARIMAX นั้นมีค่าสูงกว่าเป็นเท่าตัว จากการทดลองจะสังเกตได้ว่ายิ่งจำนวนชั่วโมงในการทำนายเพิ่มมากขึ้น ค่าความผิดพลาดที่ได้จากการทำนายของทั้งสองแบบจำลองก็จะยิ่งสูงขึ้นตาม
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/487