DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: NATTHIDA SUDYOUNGen
dc.contributor: ณัฐธิดา สุดยังth
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriruk Sarawareeyaruken
dc.contributor.advisor: สิริรักษ์ ศรวณียารักษ์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 20/12/2019
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Citrus canker caused by the bacterium Xanthomonas citri subsp. citri (Xcc) is an epidemic disease that severely affects the production of Paan-lime (Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle cv. Paan). Hence, in order to control the disease, farmers often use various chemical bactericides that result in environmental pollution. This research aims to screen efficient bacterial antagonists against Xcc that also have plant growth promoting traits, and to evaluate the ability of bacterial antagonists to induce defense-related genes in Paan-lime tree. The Xcc and the bacterial antagonists were isolated from lime leaves, sticks and fruit and tested for antagonistic activity against Xcc of isolates by a dual-culture plate assay. Pseudomonas aeruginosa SWUC02 and Bacillus velezensis SWUA08 showed clear inhibition zones, and the cell-free cultures obtained from both strains also inhibited Xcc growth in vitro. Then, the bacterial cells and cell-free cultures of P. aeruginosa SWUC02 and B. velezensis SWUA08 were evaluated for thier potential against Xcc in Paan-lime seedlings and trees. P. aeruginosa SWUC02 significantly reduced the severity of disease in Paan-lime seedlings under tissue culture conditions. The bacterial cell and cell-free cultures of both strains could significantly reduce the disease severity index (p < 0.05) in Paan-lime trees grown in outdoor conditions. Afterwards, P. aeruginosa SWUC02 was chosen to evaluate the ability to induce defense-related gene expression by reverse-transcription PCR (RT-PCR). The results showed that this strain could induce leucine-rich repeat receptor like kinase (LRR8) gene at twenty-four hours post-inoculation (hpi). The results indicated that P. aeruginosa SWUC02 and B. velezensis SWUA08 can be used as efficient biocontrol agents for citrus canker control in Paan-lime. In addition, P. aeruginosa SWUC02 has the ability to induce a defense-related gene expression.en
dc.description.abstract: โรคแคงเกอร์ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Xanthomonas citri subsp. citri (Xcc) เป็นโรคระบาดที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อการผลิตมะนาวแป้น (Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle cv. Paan) เกษตรกรจึงนิยมใช้สารเคมีในการควบคุมโรคจนเกิดมลภาวะสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดแยกเชื้อแบคทีเรียปฏิปักษ์ที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ Xcc และมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีในการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช และเพื่อประเมินความสามารถของเชื้อแบคทีเรียปฏิปักษ์ในการกระตุ้นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการต้านทานโรคแคงเกอร์ของมะนาวแป้น ทำโดยคัดแยกเชื้อ Xcc และเชื้อปฏิปักษ์จากชิ้นส่วนมะนาวแป้น การทดสอบการยับยั้งเชื้อ Xcc ด้วยวิธี dual-culture plate พบว่าเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa SWUC02 และ Bacillus velezensis SWUA08 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการยับยั้งเชื้อ Xcc และมีคุณสมบัติในการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช นอกจากนี้น้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อปฏิปักษ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดยังมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ Xcc อีกด้วย การประเมินเชื้อปฏิปักษ์ในการเป็นตัวควบคุมโรคทางชีวภาพในต้นกล้ามะนาวแป้นที่เพาะในสภาพเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อและในต้นมะนาวแป้น พบว่าเชื้อ P. aeruginosa SWUC02 สามารถลดความรุนแรงของโรคในต้นกล้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และการใช้ตัวเซลล์และน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อปฏิปักษ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด สามารถลดดัชนีความรุนแรงของโรคได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) เมื่อนำเชื้อ P. aeruginosa SWUC02 ไปทดสอบความสามารถในการกระตุ้นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการต้านทานโรคของมะนาวแป้นด้วยวิธี reverse-transcription PCR (RT-PCR) พบว่าเชื้อดังกล่าวสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีน leucine-rich repeat receptor like kinase (LRR8) ที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังจากการปลูกเชื้อ จากผลการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเชื้อ P. aeruginosa SWUC02 และ B. velezensis SWUA08 สามารถใช้ควบคุมโรคแคงเกอร์ในมะนาวแป้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้เชื้อ P. aeruginosa SWUC02 ยังสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการต้านทานโรคของมะนาวแป้นได้อีกด้วยth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: โรคแคงเกอร์th
dc.subject: เชื้อแบคทีเรียปฎิปักษ์th
dc.subject: การควบคุมโรคโดยชีววิธีth
dc.subject: Xanthomonadth
dc.subject: ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการต้านทานโรคth
dc.subject: Citrus canker diseaseen
dc.subject: Bacterial antagonisten
dc.subject: Biocontrolen
dc.subject: Xanthomonaden
dc.subject: Defense-related geneen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.title: SCREENING AND EVALUATION OF EFFICIENT BACTERIAL ANTAGONIST FOR BIOCONTROL OF CITRUS CANKER DISEASE IN LIMEen
dc.title: การคัดเลือกและทดสอบเชื้อแบคทีเรียปฏิปักษ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมโรคแคงเกอร์ในมะนาวth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th