DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: RATTASIT SERMSAIen
dc.contributor: รัฐสิทธิ์ เสริมสัยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirisup Laohakiaten
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริสรรพ เหล่าหะเกียรติth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 20/12/2019
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Twitter is one of the most popular social networks with millions of users every day around the world. The analysis and prediction of the popularity of Twitter posts have been one of most widely studied topics be cause they allow us to uncover the patterns and trends of collective interest of Twitter users towards each post. In this study, we present a novel method of analyzing and predicting a temporal profile of Twitter popularity, including both retweets and replies, using dynamic time warping (DTW) by identifying similarities between the temporal profiles and their popularity. Then, similar temporal profiles were grouped together using sequential clustering and the centroids of each cluster were determined by calculating the Barycenter of each cluster. These centroids are used as popularity profile templates for the popularity prediction of a new post. The proposed method tested real Twitter posts obtained from international Twitter news channels. The experimental results showed that the proposed method outperformed the existing method which was based on a exponential model.en
dc.description.abstract: ทวิตเตอร์เป็นหนึ่งในโซเชียลเน็ตเวิร์คที่ได้รับความนิยมสูง มีผู้ใช้งานทวิตเตอร์ทั่วโลกเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้ทวิตเตอร์มีข้อมูลหมุนเวียนเป็นจำนวนมาก และทวิตเตอร์ยังเปิดช่องทางให้สามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นบนทวิตเตอร์ได้ ทำให้สามารถเก็บข้อมูลจากทวิตเตอร์เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และทำนายความนิยมของการโพสต์ข้อความบนทวิตเตอร์ ที่ได้รับความนิยมจากผู้ติดตาม (follower) ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะวัดความนิยมจากจำนวนการแสดงความคิดเห็น (reply) และจำนวนการโพสต์ซ้ำ (retweet) งานวิจัยนี้จะนำเสนอวิธีการทำทายผลความนิยมโพสต์โดยใช้เทคนิค dynamic time warping ในการหาระยะทางระหว่างชุดข้อมูล เพื่อทำการจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลและหาค่าเฉลี่ยของแต่ละกลุ่ม ซึ่งจะนำไปใช้ในการทำนายความนิยมของโพสต์ต่อไป ในการวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากทวิตเตอร์ของสำนักข่าวที่โพสต์ข้อความเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 4 สำนักข่าว ได้แก่ CNN, The New York Times, Fox News และ The Washington Postth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ทวิตเตอร์th
dc.subject: อนุกรมเวลาth
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.subject: Twitteren
dc.subject: Temporal analysisen
dc.subject: Dynamic time warpingen
dc.subject: DTW barycenter averagingen
dc.subject: Sequential clusteringen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.title: ANALYSIS AND PREDICTION OF TEMPORAL TWITTER POPULARITYen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์และทำนายความนิยมเชิงเวลาของทวิตเตอร์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th