CONCEPTS OF THE ENGLISH PREPOSITIONS IN AND ON AMONG NATIVE ENGLISH SPEAKERS AND THAI LEARNERS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims to analyze the concepts of the English prepositions “in” and “on” among native English speakers and Thai learners, and to compare the concepts of the English prepositions “in” and “on” among native English speakers and Thai learners. The frameworks of the study are principled polysemy and image schema in Cognitive Semantics. The definitions of the English prepositions “in” and “on” were collected from three dictionaries: the Cambridge Dictionary (2018), the Longman Dictionary (2018), and the Oxford Dictionary (2018) and those found in British National Corpus (BNC). After that an online test was designed to investigate how Thai learners use the English prepositions “in” and “on” as well as the similarities and differences between the use of the English prepositions “in” and “on” between Thai learners and native speakers. The results of this study revealed that the English preposition “in” as used by native English speakers has nine concepts: containment, a part of something, wearing, character, time, activity, membership, number, and state, while the English preposition “on” as used by native English speakers has eleven concepts: contact and support, a part of something, a vehicle, usage, direction, broadcasting, time, topic, possession, comparison, and a valuable entity. For Thai learners the English preposition “in” has thirteen concepts:  containment, time, a part of something, activity, membership, number, wearing, state, character, topic, possession, drug taking, and comparison, while the English preposition “on” has eight  concepts: contact and support, a part of something, possession, broadcasting, a vehicle, direction, usage and a valuable entity. The research results can be applied to teach English prepositions for Thai learners in order to make them aware of and to understand the differences of these concepts between the two languages.
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ของบุพบท “in” และ “on” ในภาษาอังกฤษของเจ้าของภาษาและของผู้เรียนชาวไทย และเปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ของบุพบท “in” และ “on” ของเจ้าของภาษาและมโนทัศน์ของบุพบท “in” และ “on” ของผู้เรียนชาวไทย ด้วยการใช้แนวคิดการมีหลายความหมายแบบมีหลักการ (principled polysemy) และแนวคิดภาพร่าง (image schema) ตามแนวอรรถศาสตร์ปริชาน ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลความหมายของบุพบท “in” และ “on” ที่ปรากฏในพจนานุกรม Cambridge Dictionary (2018), Longman Dictionary (2018) และ Oxford Dictionary (2018) และที่ปรากฏบนเว็บไซต์ British National Corpus (BNC) จากนั้นได้จัดทำแบบทดสอบโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยใช้บุพบท “in” และ “on” เหมือนหรือต่างกับเจ้าของภาษาอย่างไร ผลการศึกษา พบว่ามโนทัศน์ของบุพบท “in” ของเจ้าของภาษา มีจำนวน 9 มโนทัศน์ ได้แก่ การบรรจุ การเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของบางสิ่ง การสวมใส่ ลักษณะ เวลา กิจกรรม การเป็นสมาชิก จำนวน และสภาพ ส่วนมโนทัศน์ของบุพบท “on” ของเจ้าของภาษา มีจำนวน 11 มโนทัศน์ ได้แก่ การสัมผัสและรองรับ การเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของบางสิ่ง พาหนะ การใช้ ทิศทาง ผ่านการออกอากาศ เวลา หัวข้อ ความเป็นเจ้าของ การเปรียบเทียบ และสิ่งของที่มีราคา ผู้เรียนชาวไทยมีมโนทัศน์ของบุพบท “in” จำนวน 13 มโนทัศน์ ได้แก่ การบรรจุ เวลา การเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของบางสิ่ง กิจกรรม การเป็นสมาชิก จำนวน การสวมใส่ สภาพ ลักษณะ หัวข้อ ความเป็นเจ้าของ การใช้ยาหรือสารเสพติด และการเปรียบเทียบ ส่วนมโนทัศน์ของบุพบท “on” ของผู้เรียนชาวไทย มีจำนวน 8 มโนทัศน์ ได้แก่ การสัมผัสและรองรับ การเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของบางสิ่ง ความเป็นเจ้าของ ผ่านการออกอากาศ พาหนะ ทิศทาง การใช้ และสิ่งของที่มีราคา ประโยชน์ของผลการศึกษาสามารถนำไปประยุกต์กับการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษให้กับผู้เรียนชาวไทยในเรื่องคำบุพบทภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อให้ผู้สอนและผู้เรียนชาวไทยสามารถเข้าใจมโนทัศน์ของผู้ใช้ภาษาที่มีต่อบุพบทในสองภาษาที่แตกต่างกันได้อย่างชัดเจน
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By