http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/461
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | KAMOLDHORN PALANANDANA | en |
dc.contributor | กมลธร ปาละนันทน์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Dome Kraipakron | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | โดม ไกรปกรณ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences | en |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to study the worldviews of See Mo Vijaya, who was the first Chiang Mai native to travel to the United States. He was a businessman in forestry and rice production for trade from 1889 to 1938, as well as a pastor of the First Church of Chiang Mai. This study was based on his writings and activities in everyday life and used historical methods to understand the worldview of See Mo and the relationalship between his worldview and the historical context of the Lanna era, one which changing to be in the modern age. The study found that See Mo Vijaya had an opinion that a current explanation of “the world” and society was different from those of the previous generation of Lanna people, including some members of the same generation. See Mo focused on looking and explaining “the world” from the reality of encounter according to the map of knowledge of western geography and admiring a modern country in order to create a native church that combined western-style progression and the culture of indigenous people. These worldviews are the result of the knowledge and experience cultivated by the growth of Christian families, learning from the missionaries and American lifestyle over the period from 1889 to 1938, which was a time of political, economic and social change from a traditional society to a modern one. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาโลกทัศน์ของสีโหม้ วิชัย ชาวพื้นเมืองเชียงใหม่คนแรกที่ได้ไปสหรัฐอเมริกา เป็นศิษยาภิบาล (Pastor) ของคริสตจักรที่หนึ่งเชียงใหม่ รวมทั้งเป็นนักธุรกิจในกิจการป่าไม้และผลิตข้าวเพื่อการค้า ในช่วงพ.ศ. 2432-2481 โดยศึกษาจากงานเขียนและกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันของเขาด้วยวิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงโลกทัศน์ของสีโหม้และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโลกทัศน์ของเขากับบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ของล้านนาในยุคที่กำลังเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่สมัยใหม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสีโหม้ วิชัย มีทัศนะในการอธิบาย “โลก” และสังคมที่แตกต่างจากคนล้านนารุ่นก่อนหน้ารวมทั้งคนรุ่นเดียวกันส่วนหนึ่ง โดยสีโหม้มองและอธิบาย “โลก” จากสภาพความเป็นจริงที่ประสบพบเห็นตามแผนที่หรือความรู้ภูมิศาสตร์แบบตะวันตก ชื่นชมบ้านเมืองแบบสมัยใหม่ที่เจริญก้าวหน้า เป็นระเบียบ มุ่งหวังที่จะสร้างคริสตจักรพื้นเมืองที่ผสมผสานระหว่างความเจริญก้าวหน้าแบบตะวันตกกับวัฒนธรรมของคนพื้นเมือง โดยโลกทัศน์เหล่านี้เป็นผลมาจากประสบการณ์ความรู้ที่บ่มเพาะมาจากการเติบโตในครอบครัวที่นับถือคริสต์ศาสนา การเรียนรู้จากมิชชันนารีอเมริกัน และการดำเนินชีวิตในล้านนาในช่วงพ.ศ.2432-2481 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจและสังคมจากสังคมแบบจารีตสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | - |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | - |
dc.subject | สีโหม้ วิชัย, โลกทัศน์, ประวัติศาสตร์ล้านนา | th |
dc.subject | See Mo Vijaya worldview Transitional period Lanna history. | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.title | THE WORLDVIEW OF SEE MO VIJAYA IN A TRANSITIONAL PERIOD OF LANNA SOCIETY, (1889-1938.) | en |
dc.title | โลกทัศน์ของสีโหม้ วิชัย ในยุคเปลี่ยนผ่านของสังคมล้านนา พ.ศ. 2432-2481 | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |