Title: PROTOTYPE INNOVATION DEVELOPMENT OF WASTE MATERIALS FOR GREEN UNIVERSITY
การพัฒนาต้นแบบนวัตกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์จากขยะและวัสดุเหลือทิ้ง สู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียว
Authors: AMOLWAN SITTIWONG
อมลวรรณ สิทธิวงศ์
Naphat Phowan
ณภัทร โพธิ์วัน
Srinakharinwirot University
Naphat Phowan
ณภัทร โพธิ์วัน
naphat@swu.ac.th
naphat@swu.ac.th
Keywords: มหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียว วัสดุเหลือทิ้ง ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ ระบบตัวกรองชีวภาพแบบหมุนเวียนน้ำ ตัวกลาง น้ำทิ้ง ปุ๋ยหมัก
Green University
Waste Materials
Organic Matter
Removal Efficiency
Recirculating Filter Bio Reactor
Media
Effluent
Compost
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aims to develop an effective waste management approach within the university to maximize resource utilization, with the primary goal of promoting the concept of a Green University. The study focuses on creating innovations from waste materials by designing a biofilter wastewater treatment system with water recirculation. Three types of biofilter media made from campus plastic waste were used: filter mat (F1), polypropylene fiber (F2), and a combination of water hyacinth fiber and plastic bottles (F3), to compare their efficiency in removing organic matter from wastewater. Experimental results revealed that F2 demonstrated the highest removal efficiency of BOD and COD, at 85.7% and 56.2%, respectively. This was followed by F1 (85.1% and 54.9%) and F3 (82.5% and 54.2%). For compost production, organic waste from within the university served as the primary raw material. According to the analysis based on standards set by the Department of Agriculture, the compost met most criteria, except for potassium content, which was 0.36% by weight (lower than the standard of >0.5%), and cadmium content, which was 6.8 mg/kg exceeding the permissible limit of 5 mg/kg. The excess cadmium may have originated from contamination in the raw materials. Greenhouse gas emission reduction potential was also assessed. If recyclable waste is properly utilized and organic waste is converted into compost, it is estimated that greenhouse gas emissions from university activities could be reduced by at least 47,178.59 kgCO₂eq per year. This study serves as an example of value-added waste management practices aligned with the UI Green Metric framework, particularly in the "Waste" category, which accounts for 18% of the total evaluation score. The criteria include waste management, reuse, reduction, and hazardous waste treatment.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการขยะภายในมหาวิทยาลัย ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด โดยมีเป้าหมายหลักในการส่งเสริมการเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียว (Green University) ผ่านการสร้างนวัตกรรมจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย แบบตัวกรองชีวภาพที่มีการหมุนเวียนน้ำ โดยใช้วัสดุตัวกลางชีวภาพจากขยะพลาสติก ภายในมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ฟิลเตอร์แมท (F1) เส้นใยโพลิโพรพิลีน (F2)  และเส้นใยผักตบชวาร่วมกับขวดพลาสติก (F3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสีย ผลการทดลองพบว่า ระบบที่ใช้ F2 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการกำจัด BOD และ COD คิดเป็นร้อยละ 85.7 และ 56.2  รองลงมาคือ F1 (ร้อยละ 85.1 และ 54.9) และ F3 (ร้อยละ 82.5 และ 54.2) ตามลำดับ ในด้านการผลิตปุ๋ยหมัก ใช้วัสดุอินทรีย์จาก ภายในมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นวัตถุดิบหลัก ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติตามมาตรฐานของกรมวิชาการเกษตรพบว่า คุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ ยกเว้นโพแทสเซียม ซึ่งมีปริมาณเพียงร้อยละ 0.36 โดยน้ำหนัก (ต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานที่ควรมากกว่าร้อยละ 0.5) และพบปริมาณแคดเมียม 6.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ซึ่งเกินค่ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ไม่เกิน 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม อาจเกิดจากการปนเปื้อนของวัสดุตั้งต้น จากการประเมินศักยภาพในการลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก พบว่า หากสามารถนำขยะรีไซเคิลไปใช้ประโยชน์และผลิตปุ๋ยหมักจากขยะอินทรีย์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จะสามารถลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากกิจกรรมภายในมหาวิทยาลัยได้อย่างน้อย 47,178.59 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อปี งานวิจัยนี้ถือเป็นตัวอย่างของแนวทางการจัดการขยะที่สามารถสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่ม และสอดคล้องกับเกณฑ์ของ UI Green Metric ซึ่งใช้ประเมินความยั่งยืนของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะในหมวด “ของเสีย”  ซึ่งมีน้ำหนักคะแนนร้อยละ 18 โดยพิจารณาจากการจัดการขยะ การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่  การลดขยะ และการบำบัดของเสียอันตราย
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3749