http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3741
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | AREEYA NILSSON | en |
dc.contributor | อารียา นีลสัน | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amaraporn Surakarn | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | อมราพร สุรการ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | The effectiveness of a tailored yoga-based mindfulness program in enhancing cognitive flexibility and emotional regulation among Thai older adults was assessed in this mixed-methods pilot study. Phase 1: the experiment. Twenty-three volunteers aged 60 to 69 were allocated to a control group (n = 10) and an experimental group (n = 13), which underwent a mindful yoga program consisting of 16 sessions lasting 60 minutes each over eight weeks. The Cognitive Flexibility Inventory and the Emotion Regulation Questionnaire (Thai version) were used to assess cognitive flexibility and emotion regulation. Multivariate analysis revealed significant improvements in the experimental group's cognitive flexibility and emotion regulation through reappraisal strategies (Wilks' Lambda = .082, F(4, 18) = 50.345, p < .001). During the experiment, based on qualitative data from after-action reviews, neuroplastic changes were promoted by observational learning, repetition, and mindfulness practice. Phase 2: qualitative findings from in-depth interviews. Eight participants benefited from mindful practice in yoga poses, breathing exercises, mindfulness meditation, and group activities informed by Thai culture. Improvements in physical and mental health led to intrinsic motivation, which supported continued program participation. However, this study was limited by the small sample size and the lack of gender diversity. To improve generalizability, future studies should aim for a larger and more gender-diverse sample. Introducing this program has practical implications for enhancing older adults' mental and emotional well-being without pharmaceuticals. The results highlight the program's effectiveness and suitability for Thai older adults. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษานำร่องด้วยการวิจัยผสานวิธี เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมโยคะสติที่มีต่อผู้สูงอายุในการส่งเสริมความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญาและการกำกับอารมณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุไทยที่มีอายุระหว่าง 60 ถึง 69 ปี ระยะที่ 1 การวิจัยเชิงทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 23 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 10 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 13 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมโยคะสติจำนวน 16 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 60 นาที เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้แบบวัดความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญา และแบบวัดการกำกับอารมณ์ฉบับภาษาไทย เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมิน ใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนหลายตัวแปรในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญา และการกำกับอารมณ์ในกลยุทธ์การปรับเปลี่ยนมุมมองความคิด ก่อนการทดลอง และหลังจบโปรแกรมการทดลอง มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (Wilks' Lambda = .082, F(4, 18) = 50.345) โดยระยะระหว่างการทดลอง จากการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วย การทบทวนหลังการฝึก พบว่า การเรียนรู้ผ่านการสังเกต การทำซ้ำ และการฝึกสติ ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสมอง ระยะที่ 2 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้เข้าร่วมสัมภาษณ์จำนวน 8 คน พบว่า การฝึกสติด้วยการหายใจ ด้วยการฝึกท่าโยคะ และด้วยการฝึกสมาธิ ร่วมกับรูปแบบของกิจกรรมกลุ่มที่สอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรมไทย มีผลต่อการเข้าร่วมฝึกและความเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งสุขภาพกายและใจของผู้เข้าฝึก อีกทั้งยังก่อให้เกิดแรงจูงใจภายใน ทำให้การฝึกมีความต่อเนื่องยิ่งขึ้น โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีข้อจำกัดในด้านขนาดและความหลากหลายของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง งานวิจัยในครั้งต่อไป ควรใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดและความหลากหลายที่มากขึ้น เพื่อความสามารถในการอ้างถึงประชากร อย่างไรก็ตาม ได้ข้อสรุปว่า โปรแกรมโยคะสตินี้ มีประสิทธิผลในการส่งเสริมความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญาและการกำกับอารมณ์สำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และยังถือได้ว่า เป็นกิจกรรมทางเลือกกิจกรรมหนึ่ง เพื่อใช้ส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตและอารมณ์ของผู้สูงอายุโดยไม่ต้องใช้ยาอีกด้วย | th |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | โยคะสติ ความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญา การกำกับอารมณ์ | th |
dc.subject | Yoga-based mindfulness | en |
dc.subject | Cognitive flexibility | en |
dc.subject | Emotion regulation | en |
dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
dc.title | THE EFFECTIVENESS OF A TAILORED YOGA-BASED MINDFULNESS PROGRAM ON COGNITIVE FLEXIBILITY AND EMOTION REGULATION IN THAI OLDER ADULTS: A MIXED-METHODS PILOT STUDY | en |
dc.title | ประสิทธิผลของการใช้โปรแกรมโยคะสติและรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุไทยเพื่อส่งเสริมความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญาและการกำกับอารมณ์: การศึกษานำร่องด้วยการวิจัยผสานวิธี | th |
dc.type | Dissertation | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Amaraporn Surakarn | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | อมราพร สุรการ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | amaraporns@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | amaraporns@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |