Title: ANALYZE THE REPRESENTATION OF A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE IN ADVERTISEMENTS FOR FUNCTIONAL DRINKS IN 2020-2023
การวิเคราะห์ภาพตัวแทนความมีสุขภาพดี ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณา เครื่องดื่มฟังก์ชั่นนอล ในช่วงปี 2020 - 2023
Authors: CHANATHIP AMPAIROJJANAWONG
ชนาธิป อำไพโรจนวงศ์
Rinboon Nuchnomboon
รินบุญ นุชน้อมบุญ
Srinakharinwirot University
Rinboon Nuchnomboon
รินบุญ นุชน้อมบุญ
rinbun@swu.ac.th
rinbun@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ภาพตัวแทน
สัญญะ
เครื่องดื่มฟังก์ชั่นนอล
ภาพยนตร์โฆษณา
สุขภาพ
Representation
Semiotics
Functional Beverages
Advertising
Health
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The research titled "ANALYZE THE REPRESENTATION OF A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE IN ADVERTISEMENTS FOR FUNCTIONAL DRINKS IN 2020-2023" is a qualitative study that aims to analyze representations of healthiness in functional beverage commercials and to compare the differences in such representations between the period during and after the COVID-19 pandemic. This study employs content analysis and in-depth interviews as its primary research methods. 12 commercials were purposively selected from three major vitamin C beverage brands with high market share C-vitt, Hi X DHC, and Woody C+ based on view counts on YouTube between 2020 and 2023. Additionally, in-depth interviews were conducted with three commercial directors to gain deeper insights into the communicative intentions behind each advertisement. The findings reveal that during 2020–2022, representations commonly featured well-known female celebrities of working age who exhibited traits associated with good health, such as fair skin, a slim figure, and confidence. In contrast, in 2023, there was a noticeable shift toward using general individuals as brand representatives to foster a sense of relatability with a broader audience. In terms of semiotics, most commercials continued to employ bright color tones, upbeat background music, and slogans that conveyed quality, confidence, and positive energy. The content and atmosphere of the commercials were adapted according to each brand's marketing strategy. In summary, representations and semiotic elements in these commercials played a crucial role in conveying the health-related value of the products. Notably, female images were often portrayed with attributes such as fair skin, slimness, and youthfulness. There was also a growing trend of representing general consumers rather than relying solely on celebrities. Additionally, the use of Japanese cultural symbols and natural elements was employed to promote health values. These components collectively influenced consumer perceptions and shaped the image of functional beverages in the post-pandemic era.
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การวิเคราะห์ภาพตัวแทนความมีสุขภาพดีในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาเครื่องดื่มฟังก์ชั่นนอลในช่วงปี 2020–2023” เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพตัวแทนที่สะท้อนความมีสุขภาพดีในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาเครื่องดื่มฟังก์ชั่นนอล และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของภาพตัวแทนดังกล่าว ช่วงระหว่างและหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการเก็บข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกภาพยนตร์โฆษณาจำนวน 12 เรื่องจากแบรนด์เครื่องดื่มวิตามินซี 3 แบรนด์ที่มีส่วนแบ่งทางการตลาดสูง ได้แก่ C-vitt, Hi X DHC และ Woody C+ โดยพิจารณาจากยอดการเข้าชมในเว็บไซต์ YouTube ระหว่างในช่วงปี 2020–2023 พร้อมทั้งสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้กำกับโฆษณาจำนวน 3 คน เพื่อเสริมความเข้าใจเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับเจตนาการสื่อสารของโฆษณาแต่ละชิ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพตัวแทนในช่วงปี 2020–2022 มักเป็นบุคคลมีชื่อเสียง เพศหญิงวัยทำงาน ที่มีลักษณะสุขภาพดี เช่น ผิวพรรณขาวใส รูปร่างสมส่วน และมีความมั่นใจ ขณะที่ในปี 2023 แนวโน้มการใช้ภาพตัวแทนเปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยเน้นการใช้บุคคลทั่วไปมากขึ้น เพื่อสร้างความใกล้ชิดกับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคในวงกว้าง ในด้านของสัญญะ พบว่าโฆษณาส่วนใหญ่ยังคงใช้โทนสีสดใส เสียงเพลงเร้าใจ และคำขวัญที่สะท้อนถึงคุณภาพ ความมั่นใจ และพลังงานที่ดีต่อสุขภาพ โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนเนื้อหาและบรรยากาศตามกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดของแต่ละแบรนด์ สรุปได้ว่า ภาพตัวแทนและสัญญะในโฆษณามีบทบาทสำคัญในการถ่ายทอดคุณค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภาพลักษณ์ของผู้หญิงที่ถูกนำเสนอในลักษณะผิวขาว ผอม และดูอ่อนเยาว์ อีกทั่งยังมีแนวโน้มเปลี่ยนไปใช้ตัวแทนผู้บริโภคทั่วไปมากกว่าผู้นำเสนอที่มีชื่อเสียง ตลอดจนการใช้สัญญะความเป็นญี่ปุ่น และ องค์ประกอบที่สื่อถึงความเป็นธรรมชาติ เพื่อส่งเสริมค่านิยมด้านสุขภาพ ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้และการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของเครื่องดื่มฟังก์ชั่นนอล หลังการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3719