DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: NARUHPOL CHANNOIen
dc.contributor: นฤพล จันทร์น้อยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Noppadol Inchanen
dc.contributor.advisor: นพดล อินทร์จันทร์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 18/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study the problems and needs of transgender women who have not undergone sex reassignment surgery in selecting and wearing swimsuits, and to design swimsuits that appropriately respond to their specific body structures and requirements. A qualitative research methodology was employed, using in-depth interviews with 10 transgender women. The collected data were analyzed using content analysis to determine design guidelines. The findings indicate that the target group prioritizes swimsuits that can effectively and safely conceal the lower genital area, with a focus on firmness, elasticity, breathability, and modern design to enhance personality and confidence. The design process produced five swimsuit styles, incorporating curved and diagonal lines to divert attention from the crotch area, using consistent patterns to help camouflage body contours, and applying navy and dark tones to add elegance and minimize visibility of areas intended to be concealed. The selected material was a polyester-spandex blend with high elasticity to firmly support the lower genital area. The swimsuit included a double-layered lining, with the innermost layer made from a special stretch mesh fabric specifically designed to securely and smoothly conceal the lower genital area. The selected prototype was manufactured and tested with the sample group. The results showed that the wearers expressed high to very high levels of satisfaction in terms of comfort, safety, aesthetics, and confidence in gender expression. It can be concluded that the designed swimsuit prototype effectively meets the needs of transgender women and has potential for future commercial development. This research contributes to raising awareness of gender diversity in the Thai fashion industry and serves as a creative and sustainable design model for LGBTQ+ clothing in the future.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและความต้องการของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศที่ยังไม่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแปลงเพศในการเลือกซื้อและสวมใส่ชุดว่ายน้ำ และเพื่อออกแบบชุดว่ายน้ำที่สามารถตอบสนองสรีระและความต้องการเฉพาะกลุ่มได้อย่างเหมาะสม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้หญิงข้ามเพศจำนวน 10 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาเพื่อนำมากำหนดแนวทางการออกแบบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มเป้าหมายให้ความสำคัญกับชุดว่ายน้ำที่สามารถอำพรางอวัยวะในส่วนเป้าได้อย่างเรียบเนียนและปลอดภัย โดยต้องมีความกระชับ ยืดหยุ่น ระบายอากาศได้ดี และมีรูปแบบที่ทันสมัยช่วยเสริมบุคลิกภาพและความมั่นใจ กระบวนการออกแบบได้ออกแบบชุดว่ายน้ำจำนวน 5 แบบ โดยใช้เส้นสายแนวโค้งและทแยงเพื่อดึงดูดสายตาให้เบี่ยงเบนจากบริเวณเป้า ใช้ลวดลายที่มีจังหวะสม่ำเสมอเพื่อช่วยพรางสรีระ และใช้โทนสีน้ำเงินกรมและสีเข้มเพื่อเน้นความเรียบหรูและลดความเด่นบริเวณอวัยวะที่ต้องการปกปิด วัสดุที่เลือกใช้เป็นผ้ายืดโพลีเอสเตอร์ผสมสแปนเด็กซ์ที่มีแรงยืดหยุ่นสูง รองรับการจัดเก็บบริเวณเป้าได้อย่างกระชับ พร้อมซับใน 2 ชั้น โดยชั้นในสุดเป็นผ้าตาข่ายยืดชนิดพิเศษที่ออกแบบเพื่อช่วยจัดเก็บอวัยวะในส่วนเป้าให้แนบเนียนและปลอดภัยยิ่งขึ้น ต้นแบบที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกได้นำไปผลิตจริง และทำการทดลองสวมใส่กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่าผู้สวมใส่มีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุด ทั้งในด้านความสบาย ความปลอดภัย ความสวยงาม และความมั่นใจในการแสดงออกทางเพศ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าชุดว่ายน้ำต้นแบบที่ออกแบบขึ้นสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถนำไปต่อยอดเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยผลักดันอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นไทยให้ตระหนักถึงความหลากหลายทางเพศมากขึ้น และสามารถใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการออกแบบเสื้อผ้าสำหรับกลุ่ม LGBTQ+ ในอนาคตอย่างสร้างสรรค์และยั่งยืนth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ผู้หญิงข้ามเพศth
dc.subject: ชุดว่ายน้ำth
dc.subject: Transgender womenen
dc.subject: Swimwearen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Sociology and cultural studiesen
dc.title: RESEARCH AND DESIGN OF SWIMWEAR FOR TRANSGENDER WOMENen
dc.title: การวิจัยและการออกแบบชุดว่ายน้ำสำหรับผู้หญิงข้ามเพศth
dc.type: Independent Studyen
dc.type: การค้นคว้าอิสระth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Noppadol Inchanen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: นพดล อินทร์จันทร์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisornoppadoli@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisornoppadoli@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth