http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3647
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | PARITAT RUANGYIM | en |
dc.contributor | ปริทัศน์ เรืองยิ้ม | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Veera Phansue | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | วีระ พันธุ์เสือ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research has the following aims: 1) to study the musical knowledge of Indians from Uttar Pradesh in Thailand, and 2) to examine the cultural identity created by music at the Geeta Ashram Association of Thailand. This study employed a qualitative research methodology, gathering data through document analysis and fieldwork. The research findings reveal that the musical knowledge of Indians from Uttar Pradesh at the Geeta Ashram Association of Thailand possesses unique characteristics inherited from the musical tradition of India. The primary musical instruments used in the performance of Bhajan Kirtan include the harmonium, kartals, and dholak. The analysis of the musical characteristics of the performed songs reveals that most songs have a structure comprising verses and a refrain, with diverse melodic movements including repetition, stepwise progression, and leaps. Medium and fast tempos are employed. Furthermore, the study identified the use of notes from various scales (thaats), particularly Bilawal, which features all natural notes, and the incorporation of melodic patterns based on different ragas in the performance. Bhajan Kirtan plays a crucial role in creating, shaping, and maintaining cultural identity by serving as a tool for community cohesion and fostering a sense of unity within the community. Additionally, Bhajan Kirtan functions as a sign system used to create cultural representations, reflecting the beliefs, values, and traditions of the community. In the context of aesthetic theory, Bhajan Kirtan is also considered an art form with aesthetic value, impacting the emotions, feelings, and spirituality of both performers and listeners. In conclusion, this research demonstrates the significance of music as both a body of knowledge passed down within the Uttar Pradesh Indian community in Thailand and as an essential tool for creating and preserving their cultural identity within the Thai social context. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยเรื่องดนตรีในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของคนอินเดียจากรัฐอุตตรประเทศในประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อศึกษาองค์ความรู้ทางดนตรีอินเดียจากรัฐอุตตรประเทศในประเทศไทย และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยดนตรีในสมาคมคีตาอาศรมแห่งประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ความรู้ทางดนตรีของคนอินเดียจากรัฐอุตตรประเทศ ณ สมาคมคีตาอาศรมแห่งประเทศไทยนั้น มีลักษณะเฉพาะที่สืบทอดมาจากประเพณีดนตรีของประเทศอินเดีย โดยมีเครื่องดนตรีหลักที่ใช้ในการบรรเลงเพลงภชัน กีรตัน ได้แก่ ฮาร์โมเนียม คาร์ตัล และดอลัค การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะทางดนตรีของเพลงที่บรรเลง พบว่าเพลงส่วนใหญ่มีโครงสร้างที่ประกอบด้วยทำนองท่อนเพลงและท่อนสร้อย มีการเคลื่อนทำนองที่หลากหลายทั้งแบบซ้ำเสียง ตามขั้น และข้ามขั้น โดยมีการใช้จังหวะในระดับปานกลางและเร็ว นอกจากนี้ ยังพบการใช้โน้ตจากถาตหลากหลายประเภท โดยเฉพาะถาตบิลาวัล ซึ่งเป็นบันไดเสียงที่มีโน้ตธรรมชาติทั้งหมด และมีการนำทำนองในราคะต่าง ๆ มาใช้ในการบรรเลง ดนตรีภชัน กีรตันมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการสร้าง หล่อหลอม และธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม โดยทำหน้าที่เป็นเครื่องมือในการรวมกลุ่มและสร้างความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันในชุมชน นอกจากนี้ ดนตรีภชัน กีรตันยังเป็นระบบสัญญะที่ใช้ในการสร้างภาพตัวแทนทางวัฒนธรรม สะท้อนถึงความเชื่อ ค่านิยม และประเพณีของชุมชน และในบริบทของทฤษฎีสุนทรียศาสตร์ ดนตรีภชัน กีรตันยังถือเป็นงานศิลปะที่มีคุณค่าทางสุนทรียะ ซึ่งส่งผลต่ออารมณ์ ความรู้สึก และจิตวิญญาณของผู้ปฏิบัติและผู้ฟัง กระบวนการข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของดนตรีในการเป็นทั้งองค์ความรู้ที่สืบทอดกันมาในชุมชนชาวอินเดียจากรัฐอุตตรประเทศในประเทศไทย และเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการสร้างและรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของพวกเขาในบริบทสังคมไทย | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ดนตรีอินเดีย | th |
dc.subject | อัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม | th |
dc.subject | คนอินเดียจากรัฐอุตตรประเทศ | th |
dc.subject | คีตาอาศรม | th |
dc.subject | ภชัน กีรตัน | th |
dc.subject | ภาพตัวแทน | th |
dc.subject | สุนทรียศาสตร์ | th |
dc.subject | Indian Music | en |
dc.subject | Cultural Identity | en |
dc.subject | Indians from Uttar Pradesh | en |
dc.subject | Geeta Ashram | en |
dc.subject | Bhajan Kirtan | en |
dc.subject | Representation | en |
dc.subject | Aesthetics | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
dc.subject.classification | Fine arts | en |
dc.title | MUSIC IN THE CULTURAL IDENTITYOF INDIANS FROM UTTAR PRADESH IN THAILAND | en |
dc.title | ดนตรีในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของคนอินเดียจากรัฐอุตตรประเทศในประเทศไทย | th |
dc.type | Dissertation | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Veera Phansue | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | วีระ พันธุ์เสือ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | veerap@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | veerap@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF ARTS (D.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศศ.ด.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |