DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: WANCHANOK BOONPRATSAPHAIen
dc.contributor: วรรณชนก บุญปราศภัยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sitthidham Rohitasuken
dc.contributor.advisor: สิทธิธรรม โรหิตะสุขth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 18/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation explores the evolution of Thai textiles from local artisanal heritage to global recognition, emphasizing the analysis of creative processes, development strategies, and contemporary promotion of Thai fabrics as cultural assets on the international stage. Beyond their aesthetic appeal, Thai textiles serve as cultural ambassadors that reflect the nation's identity through deeply rooted craftsmanship and tradition. Her Majesty Queen Sirikit, The Queen Mother, has played a vital role in preserving, revitalizing, and promoting Thai textiles globally. Through her advocacy of traditional attire and the promotion of contemporary applications of Thai fabrics, she has instilled a sense of pride and cultural awareness among younger generations. This qualitative research employs historical document analysis, and case studies involving entrepreneurs, designers, and institutions engaged in promoting Thai textiles both domestically and internationally. The study aims to identify key success factors that enable Thai textiles to remain competitive and gain global recognition. The findings are expected to offer strategic insights for the sustainable preservation and innovation of Thai textiles in the context of a rapidly changing world. Furthermore, the research seeks to inform cultural policy and contribute to the creative economy by integrating traditional heritage with modern innovation—enhancing the value of Thai textiles and reinforcing Thailand’s cultural image on the global stage.en
dc.description.abstract: ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการวิวัฒน์ผ้าไทยจากศิลปะท้องถิ่นสู่สากล  โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ การพัฒนา และการส่งเสริมผ้าไทยในบริบทสมัยใหม่ เพื่อสะท้อนอัตลักษณ์และคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมของไทยในระดับสากล ผ้าไทยนอกจากจะเป็นเครื่องแต่งกายที่มีความงดงามเฉพาะตัว ยังเป็นสื่อกลางที่ถ่ายทอดภาพลักษณ์ของชาติผ่านงานหัตถศิลป์และวัฒนธรรมที่มีรากฐานลึกซึ้ง ทั้งนี้ สมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ พระบรมราชินีนาถ พระบรมราชชนนีพันปีหลวงทรงมีบทบาทสำคัญในฐานะผู้นำในการอนุรักษ์ ฟื้นฟู และผลักดันให้ผ้าไทยก้าวสู่สากล ผ่านการส่งเสริมการแต่งกายด้วยผ้าไทยประยุกต์ และการปลูกฝังค่านิยมให้คนรุ่นใหม่ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของผ้าไทย การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ และกรณีศึกษาผู้ประกอบการ นักออกแบบ และหน่วยงานทั้งภาครัฐ เอกชน ที่มีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมผ้าไทย ทั้งในและต่างประเทศ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จในการผลักดันผ้าไทยให้สามารถแข่งขันและเป็นที่ยอมรับในตลาดโลก ผลการศึกษาคาดว่าจะชี้ให้เห็นแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาผ้าไทยให้สามารถดำรงอยู่ร่วมกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลกยุคใหม่อย่างยั่งยืน พร้อมทั้งเป็นแนวทางเชิงนโยบายในการส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ที่หลอมรวมรากเหง้าวัฒนธรรมเข้ากับนวัตกรรม เพื่อสร้างคุณค่าเพิ่มให้กับผ้าไทยและสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่เข้มแข็งแก่ประเทศไทยในเวทีนานาชาติth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ผ้าไทยth
dc.subject: วัฒนธรรมไทยth
dc.subject: การส่งเสริมบนเวทีโลกth
dc.subject: Thai Textilesen
dc.subject: Thai Culturalen
dc.subject: Global Promotionen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Education scienceen
dc.title: THE EVOLUTION OF THAI TEXTILES FROM LOCAL ART TO GLOBALen
dc.title: การวิวัฒน์ผ้าไทยจากศิลปะท้องถิ่นสู่สากลth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sitthidham Rohitasuken
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สิทธิธรรม โรหิตะสุขth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsittidech@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsittidech@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF ARTS (D.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศศ.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth