http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3627
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | VATANYA RUNGTIRAVATANANON | en |
dc.contributor | วทันยา รุ่งธีรวัฒนานนท์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Salinee Rojhirunsakool | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สาลินี โรจน์หิรัญสกุล | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | Acne is a common condition, especially among adolescents and young adults. Standard acne treatments depend on the severity level. Currently, there are various treatment methods, each with different advantages, disadvantages, and side effects. Recently, botulinum toxin injections have been increasingly used in various facial areas to reduce wrinkles. Previous studies have shown that botulinum toxin injections can reduce sebum production from sebaceous glands, reduce inflammation, and help decrease pore blockage, which are the main mechanisms in acne formation. Therefore, botulinum toxin is an alternative for acne treatment, while also helping to reduce wrinkles, control oiliness, and minimize facial pores. This research aims to study the effectiveness and appropriate dosage of botulinum toxin A for treating forehead acne, as well as to examine potential side effects from the treatment. The study was designed as a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial. Seventy-five volunteers with moderate acne vulgaris, aged between 18 and 45 years, were equally divided into three groups: Group 1 received 6 units of botulinum toxin injections, Group 2 received 12 units of botulinum toxin injections, and Group 3 (control group) received normal saline (NSS) injections in the forehead area at 12 points. The treatments were administered at the beginning of the study, with follow-up evaluations over 16 weeks. Acne was evaluated by Modified Total acne lesion count, Modified Global Acne Severity Scale (mGEA), and Modified Michaelson acne score (mMAS). Additionally, pore volume was measured using the Antera 3D® device, and sebum level was measured using the Sebumeter®. Side effects and patient satisfaction score were also assessed. Results showed that both 6-unit and 12-unit botulinum toxin injections significantly reduced Modified total acne lesion count, Modified Global Acne Severity Scale (mGEA), and Modified Michaelson acne score (mMAS). They also significantly reduced pore volume and oiliness in the forehead area (p < 0.001) compared to pre-treatment, from week 2 through week 16 post-treatment. The number of acne lesions, enlarged pores, and oiliness on the forehead decreased more in the groups receiving 6-unit and 12-unit botulinum toxin injections compared to the placebo group, but statistical analysis showed that only the Modified Global Acne Severity Scale (mGEA) and sebum level demonstrated statistically significant differences from the placebo group. Furthermore, when comparing treatment between the 6-unit and 12-unit botulinum toxin groups, only the sebum level showed a statistically significant difference (p = 0.038). For patient satisfaction score, volunteers who received 6-unit and 12-unit botulinum toxin injections showed statistically significant differences (p < 0.001) compared to the placebo group in terms of acne treatment, enlarged pores, oily skin, wrinkles, and overall satisfaction. However, there was no statistically significant difference in satisfaction scores between the 6-unit and 12-unit botulinum toxin groups. No side effects from botulinum toxin treatment were observed in this research. In conclusion, the use of 6-unit and 12-unit botulinum toxin injections in the forehead area is effective and safe for treating acne, enlarged pores, and oily skin. It can be used as an adjunctive treatment for acne in patients who also want to reduce wrinkles, or in acne patients who experience side effects from standard acne treatments. | en |
dc.description.abstract | สิวเป็นโรคที่พบได้บ่อย โดยเฉพาะในวัยรุ่น และวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น โดยการรักษามาตรฐานในการรักษาสิวขึ้นอยู่กับระดับความรุนแรงของสิว ในปัจจุบันการรักษาสิวมีหลากหลายวิธี และแต่ละวิธีก็มีข้อดี ข้อเสีย และผลข้างเคียงแตกต่างกันไป รวมถึงในปัจจุบันก็มีการใช้โบทูลินัมท็อกซิน (botulinum toxin) ในการฉีดบริเวณต่างๆ ของใบหน้าเพื่อลดริ้วรอยมากขึ้น และจากผลของการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่ายาฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินช่วยลดการผลิตไขมันจากต่อมไขมัน ช่วยลดการอักเสบ รวมถึงช่วยลดการอุดตันรูขุมขน ซึ่งเป็นกลไกหลักในการเกิดสิว โบทูลินัมท็อกซินจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกในการรักษาสิว รวมถึงยังช่วยลดริ้วรอย ลดความมัน และช่วยทำให้รูขุมขนบนใบหน้าเล็กลงได้อีกด้วย จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงประสิทธิผล และขนาดยาโบทูลินัมท็อกซินเอ (botulinum toxin A) ที่เหมาะสมในการรักษาสิวบริเวณหน้าผาก รวมถึงศึกษาผลข้างเคียงที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้จากการรักษา โดยทำการศึกษาแบบสุ่ม และปกปิดสองทาง เปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก โดยอาสาสมัครเป็นผู้ที่มีสิวระดับความรุนแรงปานกลาง (moderate acne vulgaris) อายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 45 ปี จำนวน 75 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มเท่าๆ กัน โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับยาฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินขนาด 6 ยูนิต, กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับยาฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินขนาด 12 ยูนิต, และกลุ่มที่ 3 กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการฉีดน้ำเกลือ (NSS) บริเวณหน้าผาก จำนวน 12 จุด โดยจะได้รับการรักษาในครั้งแรกที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัย และมีนัดติดตามผลการรักษาเป็นเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งจะมีการประเมินผลเรื่องสิวด้วยการนับจำนวนเม็ดสิวทั้งหมดบริเวณหน้าผาก (Modified Total acne lesion count), Modified global Acne Severity Scale (mGEA), และ Modified Michaelson acne score (mMAS) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการวัดขนาดของรูขุมขน (pore volume) โดยเครื่อง Antera 3D® และมีการวัดระดับความมันบนใบหน้า (sebum level) โดยเครื่องตรวจวัดระดับน้ำมันบนผิวหนัง Sebumeter® รวมถึงมีการประเมินผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษา และความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัคร โดยผลการรักษาพบว่ายาฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินขนาด 6 ยูนิต และ 12 ยูนิต สามารถลดจำนวนเม็ดสิวทั้งหมดบริเวณหน้าผาก (Modified total acne lesion count), Modified Global Acne Severity Scale (mGEA), และ Modified Michaelson acne score (mMAS) นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถลดขนาดของรูขุมขน และความมันบริเวณหน้าผากได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการรักษา ตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 ไปจนถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 16 หลังการรักษา นอกจากนี้จำนวนสิว รูขุมขนกว้าง และความมันบริเวณหน้าผากในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินขนาด 6 ยูนิต และ 12 ยูนิต มีค่าลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่ามีเพียงค่า Modified Global Acne Severity Scale (mGEA) และความมัน (sebum level) ที่มีความแตกต่างกับกลุ่มยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการรักษาระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินขนาด 6 ยูนิต และ 12 ยูนิต พบว่ามีเพียงค่าระดับความมันบนใบหน้า (sebum level) ที่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.038) ส่วนการประเมินความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัครกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซิน ขนาด 6 และ 12 ยูนิต มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก ทั้งในเรื่องการรักษาสิว รูขุมขนกว้าง หน้ามัน ริ้วรอย และความพึงพอใจโดยรวม ส่วนคะแนนความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัครระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซิน ขนาด 6 และ 12 ยูนิต ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และงานวิจัยนี้ไม่พบผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษาด้วยยาฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซิน กล่าวโดยสรุปการใช้ยาฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินขนาด 6 ยูนิต และ 12 ยูนิต บริเวณหน้าผาก มีประสิทธิภาพ และความปลอดภัยในการรักษาสิว รูขุมขนกว้าง และหน้ามัน โดยสามารถใช้เป็นการรักษาเสริมในการรักษาสิว ในผู้ที่ต้องการลดริ้วรอยร่วมด้วย หรือสามารถใช้ในผู้ที่เป็นสิว ที่เกิดผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษาด้วยยามาตรฐานในการรักษาสิวได้อีกด้วย | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | สิว | th |
dc.subject | โบทูลินัมท็อกซิน | th |
dc.subject | รูขุมขนกว้าง | th |
dc.subject | ความมัน | th |
dc.subject | Acne | en |
dc.subject | Botulinum toxin | en |
dc.subject | Pore | en |
dc.subject | Sebum | en |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
dc.title | EFFICACY AND OPTIMIZED DOSAGE OF BOTULINUM TOXIN TYPE A INJECTION FOR TREATMENT OF ACNE VULGARIS, ENLARGED PORE, AND OILINESS: A RANDOMIZED PLACEBO-CONTROLLED TRIAL | en |
dc.title | งานวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลและขนาดยาฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินเอที่เหมาะสมในการรักษาสิว รูขุมขนกว้างและหน้ามัน | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Salinee Rojhirunsakool | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | สาลินี โรจน์หิรัญสกุล | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | salineer@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | salineer@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |