http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3624Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | PINTHISA NISAGORNSEN | en |
| dc.contributor | ปิ่นธิศา นิสากรเสน | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Salinee Rojhirunsakool | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สาลินี โรจน์หิรัญสกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Acne is one of the most common skin disorders that can significantly impact patients’ quality of life. The treatment of acne depends on the severity of the condition. Mild to moderate acne is often managed primarily with topical medications, with benzoyl peroxide being one of the most widely used due to its good efficacy. However, benzoyl peroxide has limitations because of common side effects such as dryness and irritation, making it unsuitable for patients with sensitive skin. Another topical treatment approved by FDA for acne treatment is topical dapsone, which studies have shown to be effective with fewer side effects. However, dapsone has not yet been utilized for acne treatment in Thailand. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the efficacy and side effects of 5% dapsone compared to 2.5% benzoyl peroxide as a potential new treatment option for patients who cannot use standard topical medications. A randomized, double-blind study was conducted comparing 2.5% benzoyl peroxide and 5% dapsone. The participants were individuals aged 18 to 43 years with mild to moderate acne vulgaris, totaling 50 participants divided into two groups of 25 each. The first group received 2.5% benzoyl peroxide applied twice daily for three months, while the second group received 5% dapsone applied twice daily for the same duration. Follow-up assessments were conducted at weeks 2, 4, 6, 8, and 12. Outcomes were evaluated by counting inflammatory, non-inflammatory, and total acne lesions, along with treatment success assessed using the Global Acne Assessment Score (GAAS). Side effects were evaluated by measuring transepidermal water loss with a Tewameter® TM300, as well as through self-reported side effects from the participants. The results indicated that 5% dapsone significantly reduced the number of inflammatory lesions (5.8±6.10 vs.1.92±2.84; p < 0.001) compared to 2.5% benzoyl peroxide, which showed no significant effect (4.48±4.14 vs. 3.80±6.05; p=0.41). The dapsone group also demonstrated a significant reduction in non-inflammatory (25.84±16.45 vs. 18.96±16.58; p < 0.001) and total lesions (31.64±19.63 vs. 20.88±16.87; p < 0.001), with a faster reduction in total acne lesions compared to the benzoyl peroxide group. This was consistent with GAAS results, showing that the dapsone group experienced treatment success more rapidly. Regarding transepidermal water loss, the benzoyl peroxide group showed a significant increase, while the dapsone group had a slight, non-significant increase. Side effects were not significantly different between the groups; however, the benzoyl peroxide group experienced more redness and itching, which were not observed in the dapsone group. All participants reported mild side effects that spontaneously resolved, and there was no statistical difference in satisfaction between the two groups. Regarding the comparison of the efficacy of 5% dapsone between adult and adolescent groups, it was found that adults experienced a greater reduction in the number of acne. However, there was no statistically significant difference. Based on this research, combined with previous studies, it can be seen that 5% dapsone is effective in reducing the number of acne, particularly inflammatory acne. It also reduces the number of non-inflammatory acne and overall acne. Additionally, it shows a faster onset of action, likely due to the strong anti-inflammatory properties of 5% dapsone, as it can scavenge reactive oxygen species and inhibit neutrophil myeloperoxidase, among other effects. In addition, there was an objective measurement of side effects by assessing transepidermal water loss, which confirms that 5% dapsone causes less skin barrier disruption compared to 2.5% benzoyl peroxide. In conclusion, this study suggests that 5% dapsone is more effective than 2.5% benzoyl peroxide in treating inflammatory acne, with faster results and less side effects. Therefore, it may be considered a promising treatment option, especially for patients with inflammatory acne and sensitive skin. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | สิวเป็นหนึ่งในโรคผิวหนังที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุด และส่งผลกระทบต่อชีวิตผู้ป่วยค่อนข้างมาก การรักษาสิวขึ้นอยู่กับความรุนแรงของโรค สิวระดับรุนแรงน้อยมักจะรักษาด้วยการใช้ยาทาเป็นหลัก โดยยาทาที่มีการใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายชนิดหนึ่งคือ ยาทาเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ ซึ่งได้ผลการรักษาดี แต่ก็มีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของผลข้างเคียงจากยาที่พบได้บ่อยคือ ทำให้ผิวแห้งหรือระคายเคืองได้ จึงไม่เหมาะกับผู้ป่วยสิวที่มีผิวบอบบาง ยาทาอีกชนิดหนึ่งที่ได้รับการรับรองโดย USFDA ให้ใช้ในการรักษาสิวได้ คือยาทาแดปโซน ที่มีการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าได้ผลในการรักษาสิวที่ค่อนข้างดี และผลข้างเคียงน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการนำยาทา Dapsone มาใช้ในการรักษาสิว ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงต้องการจะที่จะทำการศึกษาเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพและผลข้างเคียงของยาทา Dapsone ความเข้มข้น 5% เทียบกับยาทากลุ่ม Benzoyl peroxide 2.5% เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการรักษาสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ไม่สามารถใช้ยาทามาตรฐานได้ โดยได้ทำการศึกษาแบบสุ่มและปกปิดสองทาง เทียบระหว่างยาทาเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 2.5% และยาทาแดปโซนความเข้มข้น 5% โดยอาสาสมัครเป็นผู้ที่มีสิวบริเวณใบหน้าระดับรุนแรงน้อยและปานกลาง (mild to moderate acne vulgaris) อายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 43 ปี จำนวน 50 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 25 คน โดยกลุ่มแรกจะได้รับยาทาเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 2.5% ทาวันละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน และกลุ่มที่สองจะได้รับยาทาแดปโซนความเข้มข้น 5% ทาวันละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน และมีการติดตามการรักษาที่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 ,4 , 6, 8 และ 12 ซึ่งการประเมินผลจะใช้วิธีการนับจำนวนสิวอักเสบ จำนวนสิวไม่อักเสบ และจำนวนสิวทั้งหมด รวมถึงผลสำเร็จโดยประเมินจาก Global Acne Assessment Score (GAAS) และยังมีการประเมินผลข้างเคียงโดยการวัดการสูญเสียน้ำทางผิวหนัง โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Tewameter® TM300 และสอบถามผลข้างเคียงจากยาจากอาสาสมัคร โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ยาทาแดปโซนความเข้มข้น 5% สามารถลดจำนวนสิวอักเสบได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (5.8±6.10 vs.1.92±2.84; p | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | สิว | th |
| dc.subject | ยาทาแดปโซน | th |
| dc.subject | ยาทาเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ | th |
| dc.subject | Acne | en |
| dc.subject | Benzoyl peroxide | en |
| dc.subject | Dapsone | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
| dc.title | A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE EFFICACY AND SIDE EFFECTS OF TOPICAL 5% DAPSONE VERSUS 2.5% BENZOYL PEROXIDE IN THE TREATMENTOF MILD TO MODERATE ACNE VULGARIS | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและผลข้างเคียงการใช้ยาทาแดปโซนความเข้มข้น 5% เทียบกับยาทาเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 2.5% ในผู้ป่วยสิวระดับรุนแรงน้อยถึงปานกลาง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Salinee Rojhirunsakool | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สาลินี โรจน์หิรัญสกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | salineer@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | salineer@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |