http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3623
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | PARACHAYA PACHARAVIJIT | en |
dc.contributor | ปารชญา พชรวิจิตร | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Montri Udompataikul | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | มนตรี อุดมเพทายกุล | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy and tolerability of a moisturizer containing 5% epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) and 2% L-carnitine (LC) as adjunctive therapy in the treatment of acne vulgaris with topical 0.1% adapalene. Ninety participants with mild to moderate acne vulgaris were enrolled in this randomized, double-blind, controlled trial, and randomly assigned into two groups, 45 each. Participants in the active group used a moisturizer containing 5% EGCG and 2% LC once daily, while the control group used the same base cream without active ingredients. Both groups applied the creams in combination with 0.1% adapalene for 8 weeks. Outcomes included skin tolerability assessed by using the Global Worst Score (GWS), acne lesion counts, and skin bioengineering parameters (TEWL, hydration, and sebum content). 45 participants in the control group and 43 in the active group completed the study. The active group showed a lower GWS (0.76 ± 0.41) compared to the control group (0.84 ± 0.51), although it was not statistically significant. For the subscore of GWS, it was found that erythema was statistically significant lower in the active group (p = 0.046), and other symptoms such as stinging, dryness, and pruritus also tended to be lower in the active group. Total acne included both inflammatory and non-inflammatory acne lesions significantly decreased in both groups from baseline. Notably, non-inflammatory lesions showed a greater tendency to improve in the active group. Sebum levels were significantly reduced in both groups from baseline, with a greater reduction in the active group. Skin hydration was also better preserved in the active group, though the difference was not statistically significant. These findings suggest that moisturizer containing EGCG and LC may enhance skin tolerability and reduce specific side effects—particularly erythema—without compromising the therapeutic efficacy of adapalene. Moreover, it provides effective oil control while maintaining adequate hydration. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการลดผลข้างเคียงของการใช้สารให้ความชุ่มชื้นที่มีส่วนผสมของ 5% อีพิแกลโลแคททีชิน แกลเลทและ 2% แอลคาร์นิทีน เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับยาทา 0.1% อะดาพาลีน ในการรักษาสิว โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ใช้ครีมเบสร่วมกับยาทา 0.1% อะดาพาลีนเช่นเดียวกัน โดยเป็นการทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่ม มีกลุ่มควบคุม และมีการปกปิดทั้งผู้วิจัยและอาสาสมัคร ซึ่งเป็นอาสาสมัครที่เป็นสิวระดับน้อย-ปานกลางจำนวน 90 ราย ถูกสุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 45 คน โดยทุกคนในกลุ่มควบคุมและ 43 คนในกลุ่มทดลองสามารถติดตามผลได้ครบถ้วน ทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่กำหนดร่วมกับยาทา 0.1% อะดาพาลีนเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาประกอบด้วยผลข้างเคียง (Global Worst Score) จำนวนสิว (acne lesion count) และค่าชีววิศวกรรมผิวหนัง (TEWL, skin hydration, sebum content) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนน Global worst score ต่ำกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม แม้ไม่ถึงระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (0.76 ± 0.41 เทียบกับ 0.84 ± 0.51) แต่หากเมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายอาการพบว่า ในกลุ่มทดลอง พบคะแนนในอาการผิวแดง (erythema) น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.046) รวมถึงผลข้างเคียงอื่น เช่น อาการแสบ ผิวแห้ง และคัน ล้วนมีแนวโน้มที่ดีกว่าในกลุ่มทดลองเช่นกันแม้ไม่ถึงระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในด้านการประเมินจำนวนสิว ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีจำนวนสิวที่ลดลงทั้งสิวรวม สิวอักเสบ และสิวไม่อักเสบได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเทียบกับก่อนการศึกษา และพบแนวโน้มที่ลดลงมากกว่าในกลุ่มทดลองเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในสิวรวมและสิวไม่อักเสบ ส่วนในด้านค่าชีววิศวกรรมผิวหนัง ทั้งสองกลุ่มสามารถลดความมันบนผิวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเทียบกับก่อนเข้าร่วมศึกษา และกลุ่มทดลองสามารถลดความมันได้มากกว่า รวมถึงคงความชุ่มชื้นได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับคุณสมบัติลดความมัน ต้านการอักเสบและช่วยคงสมดุลของผิวของสารอีพิแกลโลแคททีชิน แกลเลท รวมถึงคุณสมบัติลดความมันของสารแอลคาร์นิทีน สรุปโดยภาพรวม ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่าสารให้ความชุ่มชื้นที่มีส่วนผสมของ 5% อีพิแกลโลแคททีชิน แกลเลทและ 2% แอลคาร์นิทีน มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดผลข้างเคียงโดยเฉพาะอาการผิวแดง โดยไม่ลดทอนประสิทธิภาพของยาอะดาพาลีน ทั้งยังอาจเหมาะกับผู้ที่มีผิวมัน เนื่องจากสามารถควบคุมความมันพร้อมกับคงความชุ่มชื้นของผิวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | มอยส์เจอไรเซอร์ | th |
dc.subject | สารให้ความชุ่มชื้น | th |
dc.subject | ชาเขียว | th |
dc.subject | อีพิแกลโลแคททีชิน แกลเลต | th |
dc.subject | แอลคาร์นิทีน | th |
dc.subject | หน้ามัน | th |
dc.subject | ลดหน้ามัน | th |
dc.subject | สิว | th |
dc.subject | รักษาสิว | th |
dc.subject | ผลข้างเคียง | th |
dc.subject | skin tolerability | en |
dc.subject | moisturizer | en |
dc.subject | adjunctive therapy | en |
dc.subject | green tea | en |
dc.subject | EGCG | en |
dc.subject | Epigallocatechin-3-gallate | en |
dc.subject | L-carnitine | en |
dc.subject | acne | en |
dc.subject | acne treatment | en |
dc.subject | sebum | en |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
dc.title | A COMPARATIVE RESEARCH BETWEEN MOISTURIZER CONTAINING 5% EPIGALLOCATECHIN-3-GALLATE WITH 2% L-CARNITINE AND CREAM BASE AS ADJUNCTIVE THERAPY FOR REDUCING THE SIDE EFFECT FROM ACNE TREATMENT WITH TOPICAL 0.1% ADAPALENE | en |
dc.title | การวิจัยประสิทธิภาพในการลดผลข้างเคียงของการรักษาเสริมด้วยสารให้ความชุ่มชื้นที่มีส่วนผสมของ 5% อีพิแกลโลแคททีชินแกลเลท และ 2% แอลคาร์นิทีน เปรียบเทียบกับครีมเบส ในการรักษาสิวด้วยยาทา 0.1% อะดาพาลีน | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Montri Udompataikul | en |