http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3619
Title: | THE EFFECTS OF PUMPKIN SEED OIL ON NEURONAL CELL DEATHAND COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT IN TYPE 2 DIABETIC RAT ฤทธิ์ของน้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทองต่อการตายของเซลล์ประสาทและความบกพร่องด้านการเรียนรู้และความจำในหนูเบาหวานชนิด 2 |
Authors: | CHONTICHA AREEBAMBUD ชลธิชา อารีบำบัด Amporn Jariyapongskul อัมพร จาริยะพงศ์สกุล Srinakharinwirot University Amporn Jariyapongskul อัมพร จาริยะพงศ์สกุล amporma@swu.ac.th amporma@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | น้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทอง เบาหวานชนิด 2 เบต้า-อะไมลอยด์ 42 ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น การตายของเซลล์ประสาท Pumpkin seed Type 2 diabetic rat Beta-amyloid 42 Oxidative stress Neuronal cell death |
Issue Date: | 8 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Type 2 diabetes induced cognitive impairment through several mechanisms, including beta-amyloid (Aβ) accumulation, oxidative stress, and neuronal apoptosis. Pumpkin seed oil (PSO) is rich in unsaturated and saturated fatty acids, with the potential for anti-diabetic, anti-hyperlipidemic, antioxidant, and anti-apoptotic properties. The present study demonstrated the effects of PSO by in vitro and in vivo studies. The in vitro study aimed to determine the neuroprotective effect of PSO on Aβ42-induced neuronal cell death using human neuroblastoma or the SH-SY5Y cell. The in vivo study investigated the effects of PSO on neuronal cell death and cognitive impairment in a type 2 diabetic rat model. In addition, the possible mechanisms of type 2 diabetic-induced cognitive impairment were examined. For the in vitro study, after SH-SY5Y cells were pretreated with PSO (0.001 and 10 μg/mL). The cells were exposed to Aβ42 (1.25 μM). The cell viability, intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS), apoptotic proteins (Bax and caspase3) and anti-apoptotic protein (Bcl2) were determined. For the in vivo study, six-week-old male Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into four groups, including normal control rats (CON rats), type 2 diabetic rats (T2DM rats), type 2 diabetic rats administration with 10 mg/kg B.W. of pioglitazone (T2DM-PG rats) and 200 mg/kg B.W. of PSO (T2DM-PSO rats). The rats received 10% fructose drinking water for two weeks following streptozotocin injection (30 mg/kg B.W.) to induce type 2 diabetes. Cognitive function was assessed using novel object recognition (NOR) and Morris's water maze (MWM) test. The fasting blood glucose (FBG), blood cholesterol (CHOL), blood triglyceride (TG), plasma HbA1c, serum insulin, serum free fatty acid (FFA), and HOMA-IR were determined. Oxidative stress parameters in the hippocampal tissue and the expression of the nrf2 transcription factor (nrf2), superoxide dismutase (SOD), and malondialdehyde (MDA) were determined. In addition, the hippocampal Aβ42, BACE1, and apoptotic proteins (Bax and caspase3) and anti-apoptotic protein (Bcl2) expression were evaluated. The results of in vitro study showed that PSO could protected Aβ42-induced SH-SY5Y cell death through reduced intracellular ROS and apoptotic Bax, caspase3 proteins expression. In addition, the PSO pretreatment enhanced anti-apoptotic protein (Bcl2) expression. The in vivo study showed that PSO administration enhanced cognitive performance in non-spatial and spatial learning and memory. The metabolic parameters, including FBG, CHOL, TG, plasma HbA1c, serum insulin, serum free fatty acid, and HOMA-IR index were reduced in T2DM-PSO rats. In addition, the hippocampal MDA, Aβ42, BACE1, Bax, and caspase 3 significantly decreased in T2DM rats. Moreover, PSO administration enhanced the level of nrf2, SOD, and Bcl2 in the hippocampus. Interestingly, PSO administration protected neuronal cell death by reducing apoptotic proteins and increasing anti-apoptotic protein in the T2DM hippocampal. From our in vitro and in vivo results indicated that PSO has a powerful neuroprotective effect which improved T2DM induced cognitive impairment through anti-diabetic, increased insulin sensitivity, anti-apoptotic, and antioxidant properties. เบาหวานชนิด 2 เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความบกพร่องด้านการเรียนรู้และความจำ โดยผ่านหลากหลายกลไก ได้แก่ การสะสมโปรตีนเบต้า-อะไมลอยด์, การเกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น, และการตายของเซลล์ประสาทแบบอะพ็อพโตซิส น้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทองเป็นน้ำมันที่อุดมไปด้วย กรดไขมันอิ่มตัว และ กรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว ซึ่งกรดไขมันเหล่านี้มีคุณสมบัติออกฤทธิ์ ต้านเบาหวาน, ลดไขมัน, ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ, ต้านการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพ็อพโตซิส การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงฤทธิ์ของน้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทองทั้งใน in vivo และ in vitro การศึกษา in vitro มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของน้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทองในการป้องกันการตายของเซลล์ประสาทที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยเบต้า-อะไมลอยด์ 42 โดยใช้เซลล์ Human neuroblastoma cell SH-SY5Y การศึกษา in vivo มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของน้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทองต่อการตายของเซลล์ประสาท, ความบกพร่องด้านการเรียนรู้และความจำ, และกลไกการเกิดความบกพร่องด้านการเรียนรู้และความจำในหนูเบาหวานชนิด 2 สำหรับการศึกษา in vitro เซลล์ SH-SY5Y จะได้รับการ pretreated ด้วยน้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทอง (0.001 และ 10 μg/mL) ตามด้วยเบต้า-อะไมลอยด์ 42 (1.25 μM) จากนั้นนำไปวัดอัตราการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ (% cell viability), intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS), และการแสดงออกของโปรตีน apoptotic (Bax และ caspase3) และ anti-apoptotic (Bcl2) การศึกษา in vivo ใช้หนูขาว เพศผู้ สายพันธุ์ Sprague-Dawley อายุ 6 สัปดาห์ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ หนูปกติ (normal control rats; CON rats), หนูเบาหวานชนิด 2 (type 2 diabetic rats; T2DM rats), หนูเบาหวานชนิด 2 ได้รับยา pioglitazone ขนาด 10 mg/kg B.W. (T2DM-PG rats), และหนูเบาหวานชนิด 2 ได้รับน้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทอง ขนาด 200 mg/kg B.W (T2DM-PSO rats) เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ การเหนี่ยวนำหนูให้เป็นเบาหวานชนิด 2 ด้วยการให้หนูกิน 10% fructose ที่ผสมในน้ำดื่มเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ร่วมกับการฉีดสาร streptozotocin ขนาดต่ำ (30 mg/kg B.W.) ผ่านทางหลอดเลือดดำที่หาง ศึกษาพฤติกรรมด้านการเรียนรู้และความจำด้วยวิธี novel object recognition (NOR) และ Morris’s water maze (MWM) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านเมตาบอลิกพารามิเตอร์ ได้แก่ fasting blood glucose (FBG), cholesterol (CHOL), triglyceride (TG), plasma HbA1c, serum insulin, serum free fatty acid (FFA), และคำนวณดัชนีบ่งชี้ภาวะดื้ออินซูลิน (HOMA-IR index) ศึกษาการเกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น ได้แก่ แสดงออกของ nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (nrf2) transcription factor, superoxide dismutase (SOD), และ malondialdehyde (MDA), ศึกษาการตายของเซลล์ประสาท ได้แก่ การแสดงออกของโปรตีน apoptotic (Bax and caspase3) และ anti-apoptotic (Bcl2), และ ศึกษาการการสะสมของเบต้า-อะไมลอยด์ 42 และเอนไซม์ BACE1 ในเนื้อเยื่อสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส ผลการศึกษา in vitro แสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทองสามารถป้องกันการตายของเซลล์ประสาท SH-SY5Y ได้ ซึ่งผ่านทางการลดการสร้าง intracellular ROS, ลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bax และ caspase3, และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bcl2 ผลการศึกษา in vivo พบว่าการป้อนน้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทองเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเรียนรู้และความจำทั้ง non-spatial และ spatial ผลการศึกษาพบว่าน้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทองมีผลลดระดับของ FBG, CHOL, TG, plasma HbA2c, serum insulin, serum FFA, และ HOMA-IR index ในหนูเบาหวานชนิด 2 การป้อนน้ำเมล็ดฟักทองในหนูเบาหวานชนิด 2 ลดการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในเนื้อเยื่อสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสโดยทำให้ระดับของ MDA, เบต้า-อะไมลอยด์ 42, เอนไซม์ BACE1, Bax, และ caspase3 ลดลง และมีผลทำให้ระดับของ nrf2 transcription factor, SOD, และ Bcl2 เพิ่มขึ้น เป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่งที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า น้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทองสามารถป้องกันการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในเนื้อเยื่อสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูเบาหวานาชนิด 2 โดยลดโปรตีนที่ทำให้เกิด apoptosis และเพิ่มโปรตีนที่เป็น anti-apoptosis จากผลการศึกษา in vitro และ in vivo ชี้ให้เห็นว่าน้ำมันเมล็ดฟักทองมีฤทธิ์ด้าน neuroprotective ซึ่งสามารถฟื้นฟูภาวะบกพร่องด้านการเรียนรู้และความจำในหนูเบาหวานเบาหวานชนิด 2 ผ่านทางคุณสมบัติ ต้านเบาหวาน, เพิ่ม insulin sensitivity, ต้านการตายแบบอะพ็อพโตซิส, และต้านอนุมูลอิสระ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3619 |