DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: WISANU WANLUMKHAOen
dc.contributor: วิษณุ วันหลุมข้าวth
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangduan Rattanamongkolgulen
dc.contributor.advisor: ดวงเดือน รัตนะมงคลกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 18/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to compare the accuracy of the National Early Warning Score 2 (NEWS2), and various sepsis screening tools used in community hospitals, including the Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome (SIRS), quick Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (qSOFA), Modified Early Warning Score (MEWS), Search Out Severity Score (SOS), and the original National Early Warning Score (NEWS). Data were retrospectively collected using a purpose-designed data collection form over a three-year period, from January 2021 to December 2023, with blood culture results serving as the reference standard. The accuracy of each tool was evaluated using the area under the curve (AUC), sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), positive likelihood ratio (LR+), and negative likelihood ratio (LR-). The results showed that NEWS2 had moderate screening performance (AUC = 0.499; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.433–0.566), whereas SIRS demonstrated the highest AUC (AUC = 0.521; 95% CI: 0.455-0.587). SIRS also showed the highest sensitivity (87%; 95% CI: 81-93%) but low specificity (13%; 95% CI: 8-18%), while qSOFA exhibited the highest specificity (83%; 95% CI: 77-89%) but low sensitivity (14%; 95% CI: 8-20%). Each tool offers distinct advantages. Therefore, tool selection should be tailored to the hospital context and used in conjunction with clinical judgment and other supporting measures to enhance the accuracy of sepsis screening, reduce treatment delays, and improve patient survival outcomes.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของแบบประเมิน National Early Warning Score 2 (NEWS2) และเครื่องมือคัดกรองภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด (sepsis) อื่น ๆ ที่ใช้ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ได้แก่ Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome (SIRS), quick Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (qSOFA), Modified Early Warning Score (MEWS), Search Out Severity Score (SOS) และ National Early Warning Score (NEWS) ฉบับดั้งเดิม โดยเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังด้วยแบบบันทึกข้อมูลที่ออกแบบขึ้นเป็นการเฉพาะ ในช่วงเวลา 3 ปี ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2564 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2566 โดยใช้ผลการเพาะเชื้อในเลือดเป็นเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ประเมินความแม่นยำของเครื่องมือแต่ละชนิดด้วยค่า area under the curve (AUC), sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), positive likelihood ratio (LR+) และ negative likelihood ratio (LR-) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า NEWS2 มีความสามารถในการคัดกรองในระดับปานกลาง (AUC = 0.499; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.433–0.566) ขณะที่ SIRS มีค่า AUC สูงสุด (AUC = 0.521; 95% CI: 0.455-0.587) SIRS ยังแสดงค่า sensitivity สูงที่สุด (87%; 95% CI: 81-93%) แต่มีค่า specificity ต่ำ (13%; 95% CI: 8-18%) ในขณะที่ qSOFA มีค่า specificity สูงที่สุด (83%; 95% CI: 77-89%) แต่มีค่า sensitivity ต่ำ (14%; 95% CI: 8-20%) เครื่องมือแต่ละชนิดมีข้อดีที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น การเลือกใช้เครื่องมือควรพิจารณาให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของโรงพยาบาล และใช้ร่วมกับการตัดสินใจทางคลินิกและมาตรการสนับสนุนอื่น ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการคัดกรองภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด ลดความล่าช้าในการรักษา และช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดth
dc.subject: ความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยth
dc.subject: เครื่องมือคัดกรองโรคth
dc.subject: NEWS2th
dc.subject: แผนกอุบัติเหตุฉุกเฉินth
dc.subject: โรงพยาบาลชุมชนth
dc.subject: Sepsisen
dc.subject: Diagnostic accuracyen
dc.subject: Screening toolsen
dc.subject: NEWS2en
dc.subject: Emergency departmenten
dc.subject: Community hospitalen
dc.subject.classification: Nursingen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Nursing and caringen
dc.title: THE ACCURACY OF A SEPSIS SCREENING TOOL USING THE NEWS2 AT AN EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT OF A COMMUNITY HOSPITALen
dc.title: ความแม่นยำของเครื่องมือคัดกรองภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด โดยใช้แบบคัดกรอง NEWS2  ในแผนกอุบัติเหตุฉุกเฉิน ของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนแห่งหนึ่งth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Duangduan Rattanamongkolgulen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ดวงเดือน รัตนะมงคลกุลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorduangduan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorduangduan@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF NURSING SCIENCE (M.N.S.)en
dc.description.degreename: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth