Title: DEVELOPMENT OF MATHEMATICS INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL TO ENHANCEREAL - LIFE PROBLEM SOLVING  OF JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริงของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Authors: NUNTHAPHON MEEYING
นันทพล มียิ่ง
Chommanad Cheausuwantavee
ชมนาด เชื้อสุวรรณทวี
Srinakharinwirot University
Chommanad Cheausuwantavee
ชมนาด เชื้อสุวรรณทวี
chommanad@swu.ac.th
chommanad@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง
การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์
real-life problem-solving
development of mathematics instructional model
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aimed to develop a mathematics instructional model that promotes real-life problem-solving skills among lower secondary school students. Specifically, this study aimed to: 1) explore the components and indicators of real-life problem-solving among lower secondary school students, 2) develop and evaluate the effectiveness of a mathematics instructional model  and 3) examine impact on students ’s real-life problem-solving abilities. This research employed the research and development (R&D) approach, which consisted of four phases: 1. Identifying elements and indicators for solving real-life problems (Analyze phase: A) 2. designing, developing, and evaluating the efficiency of a mathematics instructional model (Design phase and Development phase: D&D) 3. testing and studying the effectiveness including the implementation (Implementation phase: I) and evaluation (Evaluate phase: E) of the mathematics instructional model, focusing on its application and effectiveness and 4. reviewing and refining the model. The sample for this research consisted of Grade 9 students from Wattana Wittaya Academy during the second semester of the academic year 2023, selected through purposive sampling. Research instruments included three mathematics learning lesson plans, a real-life problem-solving assessment, and a student satisfaction survey. The results were as follows: 1) Two key components and seven indicators of real-world problem-solving were identified. The two components included (1) thinking for real-world problem-solving and (2) performing real-world problem-solving.  2) The mathematics instructional model that promotes real-world problems. It comprised six interconnected components: (1) theoretical foundations, (2) specific learning objectives, (3) mathematical content, (4) instructional strategies based on the PMCST process, (5) learning resources, and (6) assessment methods. Expert evaluations confirmed its appropriateness and alignment, the highest level. The efficiency index according to the 75/75 criteria (E1/E2) was recorded at 76.15/75.17.  3) The effectiveness assessment revealed that post-implementation scores on real-life problem-solving were significantly higher than pre-implementation scores, with statistical significance at the .01 level. Additionally, student satisfaction with the mathematics instructional model was rated at a high level.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริงของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบและตัวบ่งชี้การแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง 2) เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง วิธีการพัฒนารูปแบบใช้แนวทางการวิจัยและพัฒนา (R&D) ร่วมกับ ADDIE Model ในการพัฒนา ประกอบด้วย 4 ระยะคือ 1. ระยะศึกษาองค์ประกอบและตัวบ่งชี้การแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง (Analyze phase: A) 2. ระยะออกแบบ พัฒนาและศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ (Design phase and Development phase : D&D) 3. ระยะทดลองใช้และศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วยการนำไปใช้ (Implement phase: I) และ 4. การประเมินผล (Evaluate phase: E) ระยะทบทวนและปรับปรุงรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนวัฒนาวิทยาลัย ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 26 คน ที่ได้มาโดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ จำนวน 3 แผน แบบประเมินการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง และแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) องค์ประกอบและตัวบ่งชี้การแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง มี 2 องค์ประกอบ 7 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่  องค์ประกอบด้านการคิดเพื่อการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง และ องค์ประกอบด้านการปฏิบัติการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง  2) รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง ประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบเชิงหลักการ วัตถุประสงค์ สาระการเรียนรู้ กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามขั้นตอน PMCST ปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้ การวัดและประเมินผล ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง ประเมินจากความเหมาะสมและความสอดคล้องโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และมีผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ 75/75 (E1/E2) เป็น 76.15/75.17  3) ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง เมื่อพิจารณาจากการประเมินการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง พบว่า การแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริงของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริงสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง อยู่ในระดับมาก
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3548