DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: KETSIRIN KITTIPONGPHAKORNen
dc.contributor: เกษศิรินทร์ กิตติพงษ์ภากรณ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Witid Mitranunen
dc.contributor.advisor: วิทิต มิตรานันท์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 18/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated the effects of walking exercise with blood flow restriction (BFR) on brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) levels, gait performance, and disease severity in patients with Parkinson’s disease. The research consisted of two studies: one examined the acute effects of BFR walking on blood lactate, and the other evaluated the chronic effects of an eight-week, twice-weekly walking program. A total of 24 Parkinson’s patients aged 50 years and older were randomly assigned to control (CON), regular walking (WALK), and walking with BFR (WBFR) groups. In the acute study, both WALK and WBFR groups showed elevated lactate levels, with WBFR showing the highest increase (4.6 ± 1.84 mmol/L). In the chronic study, WBFR resulted in significant improvements in BDNF (p = 0.031), flow-mediated dilation (FMD) (p = 0.005), gait speed (10MWT) (p = 0.007), balance (TUGT) (p = 0.004), and disease severity (UPDRS) (p < 0.001), along with reduced body weight (p = 0.024), body fat percentage (p = 0.010), and BMI (p = 0.024), as well as increased muscle mass (p = 0.009) and basal metabolic rate (p = 0.017). Systolic blood pressure decreased (p = 0.048), and baPWV showed a non-significant downward trend. The WALK group showed moderate improvements in baPWV and UPDRS, while the CON group declined in quality-of-life indicators. Pairwise comparisons revealed WBFR had significantly higher BDNF than CON (p = 0.001) and better FMD than both WALK (p = 0.048) and CON (p = 0.037). In conclusion, walking with BFR produced superior, multidimensional benefits in neuroplasticity, vascular function, and motor outcomes, supporting its role as an effective rehabilitation strategy for Parkinson’s patients.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกเดินออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด (Blood Flow Restriction; BFR) ที่มีต่อระดับ Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) การเดิน และความรุนแรงของโรคในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาผลฉับพลันของการฝึกเดินออกกำลังกายร่วมกับ BFR ที่มีต่อ Blood lactate และการทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาผลระยะยาวของการฝึกต่อเนื่อง 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 วัน ทำการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน อายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 24 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม (CON) กลุ่มเดินปกติ (WALK) และกลุ่มเดินร่วมกับ BFR (WBFR) ผลการทดลองที่ 1 พบว่ากลุ่ม WBFR และ WALK มีระดับ Blood lactate เพิ่มขึ้น โดยกลุ่ม WBFR มีค่าสูงที่สุด (4.6±1.84 mmol/L) ผลการทดลองที่ 2 พบว่ากลุ่ม WBFR มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลายตัวแปร ดังนี้คือ ระดับ BDNF เพิ่มขึ้น (p=0.031), ค่า FMD ลดลง (p=0.005), ความเร็วในการเดิน (10MWT) ดีขึ้น (p=0.007), การทรงตัว (TUGT) ดีขึ้น (p=0.004), คะแนน UPDRS ลดลง (p=th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: โรคพาร์กินสัน / การจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด / Brain-derived neurotrophic factor / การเดิน / ความรุนแรงของโรคth
dc.subject: Parkinson’s disease / Blood flow restriction / Brain-derived neurotrophic factor / Gait / Severityen
dc.subject.classification: Health Professionsen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Therapy and rehabilitationen
dc.title: THE EFFECTS OF WALKING EXERCISE TRAINING WITH BLOOD FLOW RESTRICTION ON BRAIN-DERIVED NEUROTROPHIC FACTOR LEVELS, GAIT, AND SEVERITY IN PATIENTS WITH PARKINSON'S DISEASEen
dc.title: ผลของการฝึกเดินออกกำลังกายร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือดที่มีต่อระดับ Brain-derived neurotrophic factor การเดิน และความรุนแรงของโรคในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Witid Mitranunen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วิทิต มิตรานันท์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorwitid@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorwitid@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Sport Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาth