DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: CHUTIKAN YAIYONGen
dc.contributor: ชุติกาญจน์ ใหญ่ยงth
dc.contributor.advisor: Supaporn Silalertdetkulen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุภาภรณ์ ศิลาเลิศเดชกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 17/1/2025
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate the effects of COVID-19 infection on pulmonary function and quality of life in overweight people. A total of 128 participants were divided into two groups: those with a history of COVID-19 infection and those without. Pulmonary function (assessed via spirometry), blood pressure, heart rate, quality of life (using the EQ-5D-5L questionnaire), lasting effects of COVID-19, and exercise behaviors were evaluated. Data were analyzed using mean and standard deviation. Compare differences between the groups using t-tests, with statistical significance set at 0.05. The results showed that there were no statistically significant differences between the two groups in forced expiratory volume in the first second (FEV1), forced vital capacity (FVC),or forced expiratory ratio (FEV1/FVC). Among males participants post COVID-19 infection, 10% reported  breathlessness and 17% reported coughing, Female participants reported breathlessness (24%), coughing (32%), sore throat (3%), and loss of taste (1%). In conclusion, this study found no statistically significant differences in pulmonary function between overweight individuals who had previously contracted COVID-19 and those who had not. Furthermore, the quality of life differed between the groups in the domain of pain/discomfort. Females in the COVID-19 group experienced mild to moderate pain/discomfort more frequently than females in the non-COVID-19 group.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ต่อสมรรถภาพปอดและคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ที่มีน้ำหนักตัวเกิน อาสาสมัครจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 128 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 และกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยติดเชื้อ โควิด-19 ประเมินสมรรถภาพการทำงานของปอด (สไปโรเมตรีย์), ความดันโลหิต, อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ, คุณภาพชีวิต (EQ-5D-5L), ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากติดเชื้อโควิด-19 และพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย วิเคราะห์หาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติค่าที กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มที่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 กับกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ได้แก่ ปริมาตรอากาศสูงสุดใน 1 วินาทีแรกภายหลังการหายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงที่สุด ปริมาตรอากาศสูงสุดที่ได้จากการหายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงที่สุด ร้อยละของปริมาตรของอากาศที่เป่าออกมาได้ใน 1 วินาทีแรกต่อปริมาตรของอากาศที่เป่าออกมาอย่างเร็วและแรงที่สุด ในอาสาสมัครเพศชายภายหลังการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 มีอาการรู้สึกเหนื่อยง่าย (10%) ไอ (17%) อาสาสมัครเพศหญิงรู้สึกเหนื่อยง่าย (24%) ไอ (32%) เจ็บคอ (3%) ไม่รับรส (1%) สรุปผลการทดลองครั้งนี้ ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าสมรรถภาพปอดระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีน้ำหนักตัวเกินที่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 กับกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 คุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มที่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 แตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ในด้านอาการเจ็บปวดไม่สบายตัว ในเพศหญิงที่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 มีอาการเจ็บปวดไม่ สบายตัวเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลางมากกว่าเพศหญิงที่ไม่เคยติดโควิด-19th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: โควิด-19th
dc.subject: สมรรถภาพปอดth
dc.subject: น้ำหนักตัวเกินth
dc.subject: คุณภาพชีวิตth
dc.subject: COVID-19en
dc.subject: Pulmonary functionen
dc.subject: Overweighten
dc.subject: Quality of lifeen
dc.subject.classification: Medicineen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Medicineen
dc.title: EFFECTS OF COVID-19 INFECTION ON PULMONARY FUNCTION, QUALITY OF LIFE AND EXERCISE BEHAVIOUR IN OVERWEIGHT PEOPLEen
dc.title: ผลของการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ต่อสมรรถภาพปอด คุณภาพชีวิต และพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายในผู้ที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักตัวเกินth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Supaporn Silalertdetkulen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุภาภรณ์ ศิลาเลิศเดชกุลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsupapornsi@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsupapornsi@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Sport Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาth