Title: THE ROLE OF NATO IN EASTERN EUROPE AND ITS IMPACT ON RUSSIAN SECURITY 1999–2014: A CASE STUDY OF POLAND AND UKRAINE
บทบาทของ NATO ในเขตยุโรปตะวันออกที่ส่งผลต่อความมั่นคงของรัสเซีย ปี 1999 - 2014 กรณีศึกษาโปแลนด์กับยูเครน
Authors: NITIMA PADULANG
นิติมา ปะดุลัง
Siwapon Chompupun
ศิวพล ชมภูพันธุ์
Srinakharinwirot University
Siwapon Chompupun
ศิวพล ชมภูพันธุ์
siwapon@swu.ac.th
siwapon@swu.ac.th
Keywords: โครงสร้างความมั่นคงระดับภูมิภาค
ยุโรปตะวันออก
รัสเซีย
องค์การสนธิสัญญาป้องกันแอตแลนติกเหนือ
ยูเครน
โปแลนด์
Regional Security Complex
Eastern Europe
Russia
North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)
Ukraine
Poland
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aims to study, explain, and analyze the significance of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)'s role in Eastern Europe between 1999 and 2014, as well as its impact on Russia’s security—an issue that has culminated in persistent regional tensions and conflict. The study adopts the framework of the Regional Security Complex Theory (RSCT) developed by Barry Buzan and Ole Wæver, which emphasizes the interrelated patterns of security interdependence and threat perception within specific regional settings. The study, which draws on both primary and secondary sources, finds that NATO’s expansion significantly altered the regional security balance and intensified Russia’s perception of threat. NATO came to be viewed by Russian policymakers not merely as a defensive alliance, but as an instrument of Western encroachment into Russia’s strategic neighborhood. This perception prompted Moscow to pursue strategies aimed at reasserting its regional dominance, including military modernization, political interference, and information warfare. The findings suggest that the ongoing conflict in Eastern Europe cannot be fully understood without analyzing the region as a distinct security complex, where threats are interdependent and shaped by historical relationships and spatial proximity. In this regard, RSCT provides a comprehensive and nuanced lens through which to understand the shifting dynamics of European security in the 21st century.
บทความวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา อธิบาย และวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของบทบาทองค์การสนธิสัญญาแอตแลนติกเหนือ (North Atlantic Treaty Organization: NATO) ที่มีต่อภูมิภาคยุโรปตะวันออกในช่วงระยะเวลาระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1999 ถึง ค.ศ. 2014 อันเป็นช่วงที่มีการขยายตัวของ NATO อย่างต่อเนื่องเข้าสู่ดินแดนเดิมของกลุ่มรัฐในอิทธิพลของอดีตสหภาพโซเวียต การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อความมั่นคงของสหพันธรัฐรัสเซียในเชิงโครงสร้าง โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีโครงสร้างความมั่นคงระดับภูมิภาค (Regional Security Complex Theory: RSCT) ซึ่งพัฒนาโดย Barry Buzan และ Ole Wæver ซึ่งเน้นให้ความสำคัญกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐภายในระบบภูมิภาค ที่มีพลวัตของภัยคุกคามและ การรับรู้ภัยคุกคามเป็นแกนกลางในการอธิบายพฤติกรรมของรัฐต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาเชิงเอกสารจากแหล่งข้อมูลหลักฐานชั้นต้นและชั้นรอง พบว่า การขยายตัวของ NATO ในยุโรปตะวันออกได้เปลี่ยนสมดุลของภูมิภาคความมั่นคงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทำให้รัสเซียมองเห็นการสูญเสียอิทธิพลในเขตอิทธิพลเดิม และรับรู้ NATO ในฐานะ “ภัยคุกคามที่ไม่สามารถเพิกเฉยได้ ส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับท่าทีและกลยุทธ์ของรัสเซียในการฟื้นฟูบทบาทของตนผ่านเครื่องมือทางทหาร การแทรกแซงทางการเมือง และการรณรงค์ด้านข่าวสาร ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความขัดแย้งในยุโรปตะวันออกในช่วงต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 21 ไม่สามารถเข้าใจได้โดยอิงจากปัจจัยระดับรัฐหรือระดับโลกเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ต้องวิเคราะห์ผ่านโครงสร้างความมั่นคงระดับภูมิภาค  ซึ่ง RSCT สามารถอธิบายได้อย่างครอบคลุม
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3488