http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3472
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | ITTIPON KLINDEE | en |
dc.contributor | อิทธิพล กลิ่นดี | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sipim Sornbanlang | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2026 | |
dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study examines the United States' response to the competition in the rare earth and semiconductor technology supply chain through the policies and stance of the U.S. government during the first term of President Donald Trump (2017-2021). It employs a qualitative research approach and adopts the theoretical framework of complex interdependence to highlight the mutual dependencies and conflicts among states, as well as the influence of non-state actors. Rare earth elements are viewed as strategic resources that can serve as bargaining tools in international relations. Within the globally interconnected supply chain, China holds a dominant position in the extraction, processing, and export of rare earth materials nearly monopolizing global supply. This has led the United States to recognize its structural vulnerability due to heavy reliance on imports from China. Although the U.S. remains a global leader in chip design and advanced manufacturing technologies which rely on rare earth elements it has pursued policies aimed at reducing dependence on China and limiting Chinese involvement in downstream semiconductor production. These policy measures include: (1) controlling technology transfers, (2) imposing tariffs on Chinese imports, (3) restricting access to advanced technologies, (4) introducing licensing requirements for rare earth-related technologies, and (5) strengthening cooperation with allied countries. These efforts have played a pivotal role in shaping and driving U.S. policy amid intensifying global technological competition. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตอบสนองของสหรัฐอเมริกาจากแข่งขันในห่วงโซ่อุปทานแร่ธาตุหายากและเทคโนโลยีเซมิคอนดักเตอร์ผ่านท่าทีของรัฐบาลสหรัฐอเมริกาในช่วงประธานาธิบดีโดนัล ทรัมป์ สมัยที่ 1 (ค.ศ. 2017-2021) เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดการพึ่งพากันอย่างสลับซับซ้อน (Complex Interdependence) ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการพึ่งพากันท่ามกลางความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัฐร่วมถึงตัวแสดงอื่นที่ไม่ใช่รัฐ และบทบาทของแร่ธาตุหายากในฐานะทรัพยากรยุทธศาสตร์ที่สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือต่อรองระหว่างรัฐ ท่ามกลางความเชื่อมโยงของห่วงโซ่อุปทานระดับโลกจีนมีสถานะเป็นผู้ควบคุมห่วงโซ่อุปทานในขั้นตอนของการขุด การแปรรูป และการส่งออกแร่ธาตุหายากในปริมาณมหาศาลที่เกือบจะผูกขาดอุปทานในระดับโลกได้ ส่งผลให้สหรัฐอเมริกาตระหนักถึงจุดอ่อนเชิงโครงสร้างที่ต้องพึ่งพาการนำเข้าจีน แม้ว่าสหรัฐจะยังคงเป็นผู้นำด้านการออกแบบชิปและเทคโนโลยีการผลิตขั้นสูงซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้แร่ธาตุหายากในการผลิตก็ตาม สหรัฐอเมริกาจึงดำเนินนโยบายลดการพึ่งพาจีนและจำกัดการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในขั้นตอนการผลิตเซมิคอนดักเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นปลายสายของห่วงโซ่อุปทาน โดยการ 1) การควบคุมการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยี 2) การจัดเก็บภาษีนำเข้าสินค้าจากจีน 3) การจำกัดการเข้าถึงเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูง 4) การสร้างข้อกำหนดเรื่องใบอนุญาตที่เกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้แร่ธาตุหายาก และ 5) การส่งเสริมความร่วมมือกับประเทศพันธมิตร ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดทิศทางและขับเคลื่อนนโยบายของสหรัฐอเมริกาในบริบทของการแข่งขันทางเทคโนโลยีระดับโลก | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | สหรัฐอเมริกา | th |
dc.subject | ทรัมป์ | th |
dc.subject | ห่วงโซ่อุปทาน | th |
dc.subject | แร่ธาตุหายาก | th |
dc.subject | เซมิคอนดักเตอร์ | th |
dc.subject | ชิป | th |
dc.subject | United States | en |
dc.subject | Trump | en |
dc.subject | Supply Chain | en |
dc.subject | Rare Earth Minerals | en |
dc.subject | Semiconductor | en |
dc.subject | Chip | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
dc.subject.classification | Political science and civics | en |
dc.title | THE UNITED STATES' RESPONSE TO GLOBAL RARE EARTH ELEMENT SUPPLY CHAIN: A CASE STUDY OF THE FIRST TRUMP ADMINISTRATION (2017-2021) | en |
dc.title | สหรัฐอเมริกากับการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะห่วงโซ่อุปทานโลกด้านแร่ธาตุหายาก: กรณีศึกษารัฐบาลทรัมป์สมัยที่ 1 (ค.ศ. 2017-2021) | th |
dc.type | Independent Study | en |
dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sipim Sornbanlang | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sipim@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sipim@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |