Title: NATIONAL INTERESTS IN THAI LABOUR AFTER THE RESTORATION OF DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS WITH SAUDI ARABIA DURING THE ADMINISTRATION OF PRIME MINISTER GENERAL PRAYUT CHAN-O-CHA.
ผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติด้านแรงงานไทยหลังการฟื้นคืนความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับประเทศซาอุดีอาระเบีย ยุครัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา
Authors: SUPAKORN NUANGMAJCHA
ศุภากร เนื่องมัจฉา
Jiraporn Domjun
จิราภรณ์ ดำจันทร์
Srinakharinwirot University
Jiraporn Domjun
จิราภรณ์ ดำจันทร์
jirapornd@swu.ac.th
jirapornd@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การฟื้นคืนความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูต, ความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูต, ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ, ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทย-ซาอุดีอาระเบีย, แรงงานไทย
Restoration of Diplomatic Relations. Diplomatic Relations. International Relations. Thailand–Saudi Arabia Relations. Thai Labour.
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This independent study aimed to examine 1) the process of restoring diplomatic relations. 2) Thailand’s national interests derived from the restoration of diplomatic relations. 3) The outcomes of the restoration for Thai labour. The study found that the process of restoring diplomatic relations began with visits and discussions between high-ranking officials. The official resumption of diplomatic ties led to the formulation of joint labour policies. Thailand’s national interests resulting from the diplomatic restoration can be categorised into three areas: political, economic, and socio-cultural. The renewed diplomatic relations facilitated the reopening of the Saudi labour market. Thai workers now receive legal protection and can file complaints if they are treated unfairly. They can safely remit money to Thailand, thereby stimulating the national economy. Through the lens of national interest, the study indicates that the Thai government has used labour as a strategic tool to expand economic influence, build international confidence and enhance the country’s image on the global stage.
การค้นคว้าอิสระเรื่องผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติด้านแรงงานไทยหลังการฟื้นคืนความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับประเทศซาอุดีอาระเบีย ยุครัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) การดำเนินการฟื้นคืนความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูต 2) ผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของไทยจากการฟื้นความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูต 3) ผลลัพธ์ที่มีต่อแรงงานไทยจากการฟื้นคืนความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินการฟื้นคืนความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูต เริ่มต้นจากการเยือนและหารือของผู้นำระดับสูง กระทั่งนำไปสู่การฟื้นคืนความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตอย่างเป็นทางการ และการกำหนดนโยบายด้านแรงงานร่วมกัน ผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของไทยจากการฟื้นความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรม การฟื้นคืนความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตส่งผลต่อการเปิดตลาดแรงงานในประเทศซาอุดีอาระเบีย แรงงานได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมาย สามารถแจ้งเรื่องร้องเรียนได้หากไม่ได้รับความยุติธรรม นอกจากนั้นรายได้ที่ส่งกลับประเทศไทยยังช่วยกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศอีกด้วย จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แนวคิดผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติ ชี้ให้เห็นว่ารัฐบาลไทยใช้มิติด้านแรงงานเป็นเครื่องมือในการขยายอิทธิพลทางเศรษฐกิจ สร้างความเชื่อมั่นและยกระดับภาพลักษณ์ประเทศในเวทีโลก
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3469