http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3463
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | NITI NITIVUTTITORN | en |
dc.contributor | นิธิ นิธิวุฒิธร | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sipim Sornbanlang | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2026 | |
dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
dc.description.abstract | This independent study aims to analyze the key factors driving the transformation of the United States’ cryptocurrency policy under President Donald J. Trump. The study explores how the policy shifted from a regulatory and risk-averse stance during his first term (2017–2021) to a fully supportive approach at the outset of his second term (2025). The research adopts a qualitative methodology through documentary analysis, framed by the Hegemonic Stability Theory and the concept of Smart Power. The findings indicate that the key drivers of this policy shift include political factors, particularly the influence of extensive lobbying by the cryptocurrency industry, which led to a state of "Regulatory Capture," coupled with Trump's strategy to differentiate his administration from the previous one. Meanwhile, economic factors played a role in compelling the U.S. to maintain its technological leadership and consider digital assets strategically to counter challenges to the U.S. dollar. Finally, a technological factor was the growth of the digital asset ecosystem to a point of significance where it could no longer be ignored. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การการค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ขับเคลื่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายคริปโทเคอร์เรนซีของสหรัฐอเมริกาในสมัยประธานาธิบดีโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ ซึ่งพลิกกลับจากท่าทีที่เน้นการควบคุมในสมัยแรก (ค.ศ. 2017-2021) ไปสู่การสนับสนุนอย่างเต็มที่ในช่วงต้นสมัยที่สอง (ค.ศ. 2025) การศึกษาดำเนินการด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ผ่านการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร (Documentary Analysis) ภายใต้กรอบทฤษฎีเสถียรภาพแห่งความเป็นเจ้า (Hegemonic Stability Theory) และแนวคิดอำนาจฉลาด (Smart Power) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญประกอบไปด้วย ปัจจัยทางการเมืองโดยเฉพาะอิทธิพลจากการล็อบบี้ของอุตสาหกรรมคริปโทฯ ที่ทุ่มงบประมาณมหาศาล ซึ่งนำไปสู่สภาวะ "Regulatory Capture" ประกอบกับกลยุทธ์ของทรัมป์ที่ต้องการสร้างความแตกต่างจากรัฐบาลชุดก่อน ขณะที่ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมีบทบาทในการผลักดันให้สหรัฐฯ รักษาความเป็นผู้นำทางเทคโนโลยีและพิจารณาสินทรัพย์ดิจิทัลในเชิงยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อรับมือความท้าทายต่อเงินดอลลาร์ ส่วนปัจจัยทางเทคโนโลยี คือการเติบโตของระบบนิเวศสินทรัพย์ดิจิทัลจนมีนัยสำคัญและไม่สามารถเพิกเฉยได้ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | คริปโทเคอร์เรนซี | th |
dc.subject | นโยบายสหรัฐอเมริกา | th |
dc.subject | โดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ | th |
dc.subject | ทฤษฎีเสถียรภาพแห่งความเป็นเจ้า | th |
dc.subject | อำนาจฉลาด | th |
dc.subject | Cryptocurrency | en |
dc.subject | United States Policy | en |
dc.subject | Donald Trump | en |
dc.subject | Hegemonic Stability Theory | en |
dc.subject | Smart Power | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Information and communication | en |
dc.title | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA POLICY ON CRYPTOCURRENCY: AN ANALYSIS OF FACTORS INFLUENCING MONETARY POLICY DURING THE DONALD TRUMP ADMINISTRATION | en |
dc.title | นโยบายของสหรัฐอเมริกา ต่อ คริปโทเคอร์เรนซี: ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อนโยบายทางการเงิน สมัยโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ | th |
dc.type | Independent Study | en |
dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sipim Sornbanlang | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sipim@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sipim@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |