http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3458
Title: | CHALLENGING AND NEGOTIATING RACIAL REPRESENTATION: ANALYSIS OF THE BLACK PANTHER & BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER การท้าทายและต่อรองภาพแทนเชิงเชื้อชาติ: บทวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Black Panther & Black Panther: Wakanda Forever |
Authors: | CHANAWUT TABSAI ชนาวุธ ทับไทร Rungchai Yensabai รุ้งฉาย เย็นสบาย Srinakharinwirot University Rungchai Yensabai รุ้งฉาย เย็นสบาย rungchai@swu.ac.th rungchai@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การเหยียดชาติพันธุ์ แนวคิดหลังอาณานิคม บูรพาคดีศึกษา ลัทธิล่าอาณานิคม Racism Post colonialism Orientalism Colonialism |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research is a study of film as part of global political studies, a field of interest to scholars of international relations, with a focus on challenging and negotiating racial representation through an analysis of Black Panther and Black Panther: Wakanda Forever. Its objective is to examine the negotiation or liberation from racial representation and racism of people of African descent in Black Panther and Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, through the lens of Postcolonialism, specifically Edward Said's Orientalism. This is achieved by analyzing both films to highlight the negotiation, challenge, and liberation from representations or discourse that the West (Occident) holds towards the East (Orient) – characterized as exotic, savage, brutal, and other. This occurs through the establishment of power to dominate and interfere with the East as an inferior territory to the West. This study is conducted as qualitative research, involving the analysis of relevant documents alongside the analysis of both Black Panther films. The findings indicate that Black Panther and Black Panther: Wakanda Forever reflect a negotiation or liberation from racial stereotypes and oppression of Black people in a manner that contradicts otherness, exoticism, difference, and portrayals from the Western perspective and representation of the East. The characters, scenes, and dialogues in the films reflect an East (Africa) that is civilized, advanced, strong, and cutting-edge in technology, encompassing dimensions of power, morality, exoticism/otherness, and knowledge/technology. Furthermore, the films suggests that Black Africans or Wakandans are on par with white people or Westerners in terms of being civilized, strong, and normal, contrary to the Western representation of the East. Therefore, these films reflect a negotiation with the representations and legacy of colonialism created by the West to dominate and interfere with the East. งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาพยนตร์ในฐานะส่วนหนึ่งของพื้นที่การศึกษาเมืองโลก ซึ่งมีนักวิชาการสาขาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศให้ความสนใจ โดยงานชิ้นนี้ต้องการศึกษาการท้าทายและต่อรองภาพแทนเชิงเชื้อชาติ: บทวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Black Panther & Black Panther: Wakanda Forever โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการต่อรองหรือการหลุดพ้นจากภาพเหมารวมและการกดทับเชิงเชื้อชาติของคนเชื้อสายแอฟริกันในภาพยนตร์เรื่องBlack Panther & Black Panther Wakanda Forever ตามแนวคิดหลังอาณานิคม (Post colonialism) ของบูรพาคดีศึกษา (Orientalism) ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์ Black Panther ทั้งสองภาค เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นการต่อรอง การท้าทาย การหลุดพ้นจากภาพแทน (Represent) และวาทกรรม (Discourse) ที่ตะวันตก (Occident) มีต่อตะวันออก (Orient) ในลักษณะแปลกใหม่ ป่าเถื่อน โหดร้าย และเป็นอื่นผ่านการสถาปนาอำนาจในการครอบงำและแทรกแซงตะวันออกในฐานะดินแดนที่ด้อยกว่าตะวันตก โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีการวิเคราะห์เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Black Panther ทั้งสองภาค โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Black Panther และ Black Panther Wakanda Forever มีการสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการต่อรองหรือหลุดพ้นจากภาพเหมารวมและการกดทับเชิงเชื้อชาติของคนเชื้อสายแอฟริกันหรือคนผิวสีในลักษณะที่ตรงกันข้ามกับความเป็นอื่น ความแปลก แตกต่าง และสิ่งที่ถูกฉายตามมุมมองและภาพแทนของตะวันตกที่มีต่อตะวันออก โดยตัวละคร ฉาก และบทสนทนาในภาพยนตร์สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงตะวันออก (แอฟริกา) ที่มีอารยธรรม ก้าวหน้า แข็งแกร่ง และเต็มไปด้วยเทคโนโลยี ทั้งในมิติของอำนาจ ศีลธรรม ความแปลกประหลาดและเป็นอื่น และองค์ความรู้และเทคโนโลยี อีกทั้งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าคนแอฟริกันผิวสีหรือชาว Wakanda เป็นคนที่ทัดเทียมกับคนผิวขาวหรือชาวตะวันตกในลักษณะที่มีอารยธรรม แข็งแกร่ง และเป็นปกติ ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับภาพแทนที่ตะวันตกมีต่อตะวันออก ดังนั้นภาพยนตร์เรื่องดังกล่าวเป็นการสะท้อนถึงการต่อรองกับภาพแทนและมรดกตกทอดของลัทธิล่าอาณานิคมที่ตะวันตกสร้างไว้เพื่อครอบงำและแทรกแซงตะวันออก |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3458 |