http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3450
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | RUNGTHIDA CHITHAN | en |
dc.contributor | รุ่งธิดา จิตหาร | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anchalee Srikolchan | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | อัญชลี ศรีกลชาญ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | Financial planning for retirement has become a critical issue for Generation Y in the context of Thailand's emerging aging society. This research aimed to examine the levels of financial skills across three components: financial knowledge, financial behavior, and financial attitudes, as well as retirement financial planning practices, and to compare differences based on personal characteristics among Generation Y individuals in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. The study sample consisted of 400 Generation Y respondents aged 27-44 years. Data were collected through questionnaires and analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, One-way ANOVA, and Cross-tabulation Analysis. The findings revealed that respondents demonstrated high overall financial skills, with an average score of 17.25 out of 22 points. When examined by component, financial knowledge was at a high level with an average score of 5.68 out of 7 points, financial behavior was at a high level with an average score of 7.76 out of 10 points, and financial attitudes were at a moderate level with an average score of 3.82 out of 5 points. Regarding retirement financial planning, 63.75% of respondents had already initiated planning, with expectations of requiring more than 5 million baht in savings for post-retirement life. The respondents reported an average savings rate of 20.30% and an average investment rate of 9.05% of their income, with bank deposits and mutual funds being the most popular savings and investment channels. Hypothesis testing revealed statistically significant differences (p < 0.05) across multiple dimensions: males demonstrated higher financial knowledge and behavior than females; the 39-44 age group, those with higher education and income levels, and individuals who had received financial training exhibited superior financial skills and higher savings-investment ratios compared to other groups. The research findings highlight the necessity of promoting financial skills and retirement planning, particularly among females, younger individuals, and those with lower education and income levels, to prepare for the future aging society. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวางแผนการเงินเพื่อการเกษียณอายุเป็นประเด็นสำคัญสำหรับกลุ่ม Generation Y ในบริบทของสังคมผู้สูงอายุที่กำลังเกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับทักษะทางการเงิน 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความรู้ทางการเงิน พฤติกรรมทางการเงิน และทัศนคติทางการเงิน รวมถึงการวางแผนการเงินเพื่อการเกษียณอายุ และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างเมื่อจำแนกตามลักษณะส่วนบุคคลของกลุ่ม Generation Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือประชากร Generation Y อายุ 27-44 ปี จำนวน 400 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา t-test One-way ANOVA และ Cross-tabulation Analysis ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทักษะทางการเงินโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 17.25 จากคะแนนเต็ม 22 คะแนน เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า ความรู้ทางการเงินอยู่ในระดับสูง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 5.68 จาก 7 คะแนน พฤติกรรมทางการเงินอยู่ในระดับสูง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 7.76 จาก 10 คะแนน และทัศนคติทางการเงินอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 3.82 จาก 5 คะแนน สำหรับการวางแผนการเงินเพื่อการเกษียณอายุ พบว่าร้อยละ 63.75 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการวางแผนแล้ว โดยคาดว่าต้องมีเงินออมมากกว่า 5 ล้านบาทสำหรับการใช้ชีวิตหลังเกษียณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีสัดส่วนการออมเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 20.30 และสัดส่วนการลงทุนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 9.05 ของรายได้ โดยเงินฝากธนาคารและกองทุนรวมเป็นช่องทางการออมและการลงทุนที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงสุด ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ในหลายด้าน ได้แก่ เพศชายมีความรู้และพฤติกรรมทางการเงินสูงกว่าเพศหญิง กลุ่มอายุ 39-44 ปี ผู้มีการศึกษาและรายได้สูง รวมถึงผู้เคยได้รับการอบรมด้านการเงิน มีทักษะทางการเงินและสัดส่วนการออม-ลงทุนสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นความจำเป็นในการส่งเสริมทักษะทางการเงินและการวางแผนเกษียณอายุ โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มเพศหญิง ผู้มีอายุน้อย และผู้มีการศึกษา-รายได้ต่ำ เพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับสังคมผู้สูงอายุในอนาคต | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ทักษะทางการเงิน | th |
dc.subject | การวางแผนการเงินเพื่อวัยเกษียณ | th |
dc.subject | Generation Y | th |
dc.subject | กรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
dc.subject | financial literacy | en |
dc.subject | retirement financial planning | en |
dc.subject | Generation Y | en |
dc.subject | Bangkok | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Financial and insurance activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
dc.title | A STUDY OF FINANCIAL LITERACY AND FINANCIAL PLANNING TO PREPARE FOR RETIREMENT OF GENERATION Y IN BANGKOK AREA s. | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาทักษะทางการเงิน และการวางแผนการเงินเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมเข้าสู่การเกษียณอายุของคนใน Generation Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Anchalee Srikolchan | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | อัญชลี ศรีกลชาญ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | anchaleesu@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | anchaleesu@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |